Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 22

Monday, February 22, 2016

11:00 a.m.



Prayer
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), — That the House support the government’s decision to broaden, improve, and redefine our contribution to the effort to combat ISIL by better leveraging Canadian expertise while complementing the work of our coalition partners to ensure maximum effect, including:

(a) refocusing our military contribution by expanding the advise and assist mission of the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) in Iraq, significantly increasing intelligence capabilities in Iraq and theatre-wide, deploying CAF medical personnel, offering to provide the Government of Iraq ministerial liaison personnel to the Ministries of Defence and the Interior, enhancing capacity-building efforts with our defence partners in Jordan and Lebanon to advance regional stability, and withdrawing our CF-18s while maintaining air force surveillance and refuelling capability;

(b) improving the living conditions of conflict-affected populations and helping to build the foundations for long-term regional stability of host communities, including Lebanon and Jordan;

(c) investing significantly in humanitarian assistance while working with experienced humanitarian partners to support the basic needs of conflict-affected populations, including children and victims of sexual and gender-based violence;

(d) engaging more effectively with political leaders throughout the region, increasing Canada’s contribution to international efforts aimed at finding political solutions to the crises affecting the region and reinforcing our diplomatic presence to facilitate the delivery of enhanced programming, supporting increased CAF deployments, strengthening dialogue with local and international partners on the ground and generally giving Canada a stronger voice in the region;

(e) welcoming tens of thousands of Syrian refugees to Canada;

that the House express its appreciation and pride to the members of the CAF, diplomatic and intelligence personnel for their participation in the fight against terrorism, to Canadian humanitarian workers for their efforts to provide critical support to conflict-affected populations, and reconfirm our commitment to our allies in the coalition against ISIL; and

that the House note the government’s resolve to return to the House within two years with a new motion on Canada’s contribution to the region; (Government Business No. 2)

And of the amendment of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka), — That the motion be amended by replacing all the words after the words “That the House” with the following:

“(a) urge the government to re-establish Canada's influence within the international decision-making process in the fight against terrorism and rebuild the trust Canada has lost with its allies by reversing its decision to withdraw CF-18s from the air combat mission, which essentially removes Canada from any combat role; (b) ensure Canadian humanitarian relief does not directly or indirectly support jihadi terrorism; and (c) express its appreciation and pride to all members of the Canadian Armed Forces, and in particular, Special Operation Forces and the RCAF members in the Air Task Force, including CF-18 pilots, and thank them for their extraordinary efforts in the fight against terrorism and for protecting Canadians at home.”.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, February 18, 2016, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Clement (Parry Sound—Muskoka), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Calgary Nose Hill), — That, given Canada and Israel share a long history of friendship as well as economic and diplomatic relations, the House reject the Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions (BDS) movement, which promotes the demonization and delegitimization of the State of Israel, and call upon the government to condemn any and all attempts by Canadian organizations, groups or individuals to promote the BDS movement, both here at home and abroad.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 14 -- Vote no 14)
YEAS: 229, NAYS: 51

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anderson
Arnold
Ayoub
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Brassard
Breton
Brison
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Easter
Eglinski
Ehsassi
Ellis
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Foote
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Harder
Hardie
Harper
Harvey
Hehr
Housefather
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lobb
Lockhart
Long
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCallum
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McDonald
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound)
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
Nuttall
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Qualtrough
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tassi
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 229

NAYS -- CONTRE

Angus
Arseneault
Ashton
Aubin
Bagnell
Benson
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Choquette
Christopherson
Cullen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Fortin
Garrison
Gill
Hardcastle
Hughes
Johns
Jolibois
Julian
Kwan
Laverdière
MacGregor
Malcolmson
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Mathyssen
Moore
Mulcair
Nantel
Plamondon
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Saganash
Sansoucy
Stetski
Stewart
Thériault
Trudel
Weir
Whalen
Total: -- 51

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the Third Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts:

Salma Zahid for Jati Sidhu

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

William Amos
Niki Ashton
Larry Bagnell
Pam Damoff
Matt DeCourcey
Doug Eyolfson
Yvonne Jones
Bernadette Jordan
Robert-Falcon Ouellette
Yves Robillard
Adam Vaughan

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Emmanuel Dubourg

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Mike Bossio
Julie Dabrusin
Mark Eyking
T.J. Harvey
Linda Lapointe
Denis Paradis
Jean-Claude Poissant
Jati Sidhu

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

John Aldag
Frank Baylis
Randy Boissonnault
Bob Bratina
Bill Casey
Serge Cormier
Greg Fergus
Andy Fillmore
Darren Fisher
Colin Fraser
David Graham
Kamal Khera
David Lametti
Stéphane Lauzon
Paul Lefebvre
Joël Lightbound
Alaina Lockhart
Wayne Long
Jean-Claude Poissant
Jean Rioux
Peter Schiefke
Scott Simms
Adam Vaughan
Kate Young

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Gary Anandasangaree
Sean Casey
Sukh Dhaliwal
Emmanuel Dubourg
Julie Dzerowicz
Fayçal El-Khoury
Peter Fonseca
Peter Fragiskatos
Ken Hardie
Angelo Iacono
Majid Jowhari
Darshan Singh Kang
Iqra Khalid
Kevin Lamoureux
Michael Levitt
Ron McKinnon
Alexandra Mendès
Eva Nassif
Yves Robillard
Dan Ruimy
Ramesh Sangha
Marc Serré
Jati Sidhu
Sonia Sidhu
Sven Spengemann
Arif Virani

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Frank Baylis
Julie Dabrusin
Pam Damoff
Julie Dzerowicz
Andy Fillmore
Sean Fraser
Pam Goldsmith-Jones
Mark Holland
Gudie Hutchings
Darshan Singh Kang
Kamal Khera
Denis Lemieux
Lloyd Longfield
Karen Ludwig
John McKay
Ron McKinnon
Joyce Murray
Robert Nault
Joe Peschisolido
Jean-Claude Poissant
Pablo Rodriguez
Peter Schiefke
Brenda Shanahan
Gagan Sikand
Geng Tan
Filomena Tassi
Dan Vandal
Jonathan Wilkinson

Standing Committee on Finance

Omar Alghabra
Gary Anandasangaree
Vance Badawey
Terry Beech
Randy Boissonnault
Celina Caesar-Chavannes
François-Philippe Champagne
Arnold Chan
Anju Dhillon
Peter Fragiskatos
T.J. Harvey
Linda Lapointe
John McKay
Marc Miller
Joyce Murray
Joe Peschisolido
Michel Picard
Yasmin Ratansi
Anthony Rota
Raj Saini
Randeep Sarai
Erin Weir
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Serge Cormier
Rodger Cuzner
Mark Eyking
Colin Fraser
Pam Goldsmith-Jones
Gudie Hutchings
Yvonne Jones
Wayne Long
Rémi Massé
Joyce Murray

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Omar Alghabra
Gary Anandasangaree
René Arseneault
Chandra Arya
Ramez Ayoub
Larry Bagnell
Frank Baylis
Terry Beech
Mauril Bélanger
Chris Bittle
Bill Blair
Randy Boissonnault
Pierre Breton
Celina Caesar-Chavannes
Bill Casey
Arnold Chan
Shaun Chen
Matt DeCourcey
Sukh Dhaliwal
Anju Dhillon
Julie Dzerowicz
Ali Ehsassi
Fayçal El-Khoury
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Mark Eyking
Doug Eyolfson
Sean Fraser
Hedy Fry
Mark Gerretsen
Pam Goldsmith-Jones
Karina Gould
Anthony Housefather
Ahmed Hussen
Angelo Iacono
Majid Jowhari
Iqra Khalid
Stéphane Lauzon
Joël Lightbound
Karen Ludwig
Bryan May
David McGuinty
John McKay
Joyce Murray
Eva Nassif
Seamus O'Regan
Denis Paradis
Kyle Peterson
Michel Picard
Yasmin Ratansi
Jean Rioux
Pablo Rodriguez
Ruby Sahota
Randeep Sarai
Sonia Sidhu
Sven Spengemann
Marwan Tabbara
Dan Vandal
Anita Vandenbeld
Arif Virani
Jonathan Wilkinson
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

John Aldag
Leona Alleslev
François-Philippe Champagne
Emmanuel Dubourg
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Steven MacKinnon
Joyce Murray
Robert-Falcon Ouellette
Sherry Romanado
Kim Rudd
Brenda Shanahan

Standing Committee on Health

Celina Caesar-Chavannes
Terry Duguid
Peter Fonseca
Peter Fragiskatos
Hedy Fry
Ken Hardie
Mark Holland
Bernadette Jordan
Kamal Khera
Eva Nassif
Robert Nault
Robert Oliphant
Raj Saini
Francis Scarpaleggia
Deborah Schulte
Kate Young

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Sean Casey
Shaun Chen
Serge Cormier
Rodger Cuzner
Julie Dabrusin
Matt DeCourcey
Terry Duguid
Stéphane Lauzon
Marco Mendicino
Robert Morrissey
Jennifer O'Connell
Kim Rudd
Francis Scarpaleggia
Judy Sgro
Brenda Shanahan
Terry Sheehan
Francesco Sorbara
Adam Vaughan

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Omar Alghabra
Leona Alleslev
Vance Badawey
Larry Bagnell
Terry Beech
Randy Boissonnault
Celina Caesar-Chavannes
François-Philippe Champagne
Arnold Chan
Nicola Di Iorio
Francis Drouin
Terry Duguid
Wayne Easter
Neil Ellis
Greg Fergus
Andy Fillmore
Pat Finnigan
Stephen Fuhr
Karina Gould
David Graham
Raj Grewal
T.J. Harvey
Gudie Hutchings
Angelo Iacono
Kamal Khera
David Lametti
Linda Lapointe
Stéphane Lauzon
Paul Lefebvre
Denis Lemieux
Karen Ludwig
Steven MacKinnon
Rémi Massé
Bryan May
Karen McCrimmon
David McGuinty
Robert Morrissey
John Oliver
Kyle Peterson
Anthony Rota
Kim Rudd
Deborah Schulte
Marc Serré
Terry Sheehan
Francesco Sorbara
Marwan Tabbara
Geng Tan
Nick Whalen
Jonathan Wilkinson
Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on International Trade

Leona Alleslev
Chandra Arya
Ramez Ayoub
Vance Badawey
Terry Beech
Bob Bratina
Pierre Breton
Bill Casey
François-Philippe Champagne
Shaun Chen
Nicola Di Iorio
Wayne Easter
Ali Ehsassi
Fayçal El-Khoury
Neil Ellis
Karina Gould
Raj Grewal
T.J. Harvey
Mark Holland
Ahmed Hussen
David Lametti
Kevin Lamoureux
Wayne Long
Lloyd Longfield
Marco Mendicino
John Oliver
Seamus O'Regan
Denis Paradis
Yasmin Ratansi
Pablo Rodriguez
Kim Rudd
Terry Sheehan
Gagan Sikand
Francesco Sorbara
Geng Tan
Nick Whalen

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Omar Alghabra
William Amos
Gary Anandasangaree
René Arseneault
Bill Blair
Sean Casey
Anju Dhillon
Nicola Di Iorio
Nathaniel Erskine-Smith
Sean Fraser
Hedy Fry
Raj Grewal
Ken Hardie
David Lametti
Michael Levitt
Joël Lightbound
James Maloney
Karen McCrimmon
Michael V. McLeod
Marco Mendicino
Marc Miller
Robert Oliphant
Denis Paradis
Dan Ruimy
Don Rusnak
Ruby Sahota
Ramesh Sangha
Sonia Sidhu
Sven Spengemann
Filomena Tassi
Anita Vandenbeld
Arif Virani

Standing Committee on National Defence

Leona Alleslev
René Arseneault
Larry Bagnell
Chris Bittle
Anju Dhillon
Neil Ellis
Karina Gould
Yvonne Jones
Denis Lemieux
Karen McCrimmon
John McKay
Marc Miller
Eva Nassif
Michel Picard
Yves Robillard
Anthony Rota
Don Rusnak
Scott Simms
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Omar Alghabra
William Amos
Larry Bagnell
Randy Boissonnault
François-Philippe Champagne
Yvonne Jones
Paul Lefebvre
Ken McDonald
Kim Rudd
Peter Schiefke
Gagan Sikand

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Randy Boissonnault
Francis Drouin
Ginette Petitpas Taylor

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Greg Fergus
Kevin Lamoureux
James Maloney
Alexandra Mendès
Jennifer O'Connell
Ramesh Sangha
Scott Simms
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Leona Alleslev
Joyce Murray

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Bill Blair
François-Philippe Champagne
Wayne Easter
Mark Holland
Anthony Housefather
Karen McCrimmon
Ron McKinnon
Robert Nault
Michel Picard

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Anju Dhillon
Bernadette Jordan
Ginette Petitpas Taylor
Kate Young

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

John Aldag
Chandra Arya
Ramez Ayoub
Chris Bittle
Bill Blair
Mike Bossio
Bob Bratina
Pierre Breton
Arnold Chan
Serge Cormier
Rodger Cuzner
Julie Dabrusin
Pam Damoff
Sukh Dhaliwal
Francis Drouin
Terry Duguid
Julie Dzerowicz
Wayne Easter
Ali Ehsassi
Fayçal El-Khoury
Neil Ellis
Greg Fergus
Andy Fillmore
Pat Finnigan
Darren Fisher
Peter Fonseca
Stephen Fuhr
Mark Gerretsen
Pam Goldsmith-Jones
Karina Gould
David Graham
Anthony Housefather
Ahmed Hussen
Gudie Hutchings
Majid Jowhari
Darshan Singh Kang
Iqra Khalid
Stéphane Lauzon
Michael Levitt
Alaina Lockhart
Steven MacKinnon
James Maloney
Rémi Massé
Bryan May
Ken McDonald
Michael V. McLeod
Alexandra Mendès
Robert Morrissey
Robert Nault
Jennifer O'Connell
Robert Oliphant
John Oliver
Robert-Falcon Ouellette
Kyle Peterson
Jean-Claude Poissant
Jean Rioux
Yves Robillard
Pablo Rodriguez
Sherry Romanado
Don Rusnak
Ruby Sahota
Raj Saini
Darrell Samson
Randeep Sarai
Francis Scarpaleggia
Peter Schiefke
Deborah Schulte
Marc Serré
Brenda Shanahan
Terry Sheehan
Jati Sidhu
Marwan Tabbara
Filomena Tassi
Dan Vandal
Adam Vaughan
Arif Virani
Jonathan Wilkinson
Kate Young
Salma Zahid

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Sean Casey
Matt DeCourcey
Darren Fisher
Stephen Fuhr
Karen McCrimmon
Ken McDonald
Ginette Petitpas Taylor
Anthony Rota
Darrell Samson

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations:

Ali Ehsassi for Shaun Chen

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations:

Nick Whalen

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam), seconded by Ms. Kwan (Vancouver East), Bill C-224, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act (assistance — drug overdose), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Poilievre (Carleton), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-00075);

— by Mr. MacGregor (Cowichan—Malahat—Langford), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-00076).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons); (Government Business No. 2)

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Trudeau (Prime Minister), seconded by Mr. LeBlanc (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons); (Government Business No. 2)

The debate continued.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Dion (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Copy of the Regulations amending the Special Economic Measures (Iran) Regulations (P.C. 2016-51), pursuant to the Special Economic Measures Act, S.C. 1992, c. 17, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-495-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Mr. Dion (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report on the Annual Summary of Steel Import Data for the year 2015, pursuant to the Export and Import Permits Act, R.S. 1985, c. E-19, sbs. 5.1(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-525-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Mr. Dion (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Copy of Regulations Amending the Regulations Implementing the United Nations Resolutions on Iran (P.C. 2016-50), pursuant to the United Nations Act, R.S. 1985, c. U-2, sbs. 4(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-592-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)

— by Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change) — Report on the administration of the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999, S.C. 1999, c. 33, sbs. 342(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-601-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:39 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:58 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).