Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 218

Thursday, October 19, 2017

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. DeCourcey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the International Code for Ships Operating in Polar Waters (the "Polar Code"), composed of the amendments adding Chapter XIV to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, 1974 ("SOLAS"), adopted by the Maritime Safety Committee of the International Maritime Organization ("IMO") on 21 November 2014, and the amendments to Annexes I, II, IV and V of the Protocol of 1978 relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships, 1973 ("MARPOL"), and Explanatory Memorandum, dated May 15, 2015. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-52.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. DeCourcey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Amendments to Annex I of the International Convention Against Doping in Sport, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated October 1, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-53.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. DeCourcey (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the Argentine Republic on Mutual Assistance in Customs Matters, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated May 15, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-421-54.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the 16th Report of the Committee (Bill S-2, An Act to amend the Motor Vehicle Safety Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-274.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 72, 73 and 75) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Jowhari (Richmond Hill), seconded by Mr. Ouellette (Winnipeg Centre), Bill C-375, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (presentence report), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Dhaliwal (Surrey—Newton), seconded by Ms. Sahota (Brampton North), Bill C-376, An Act to designate the month of April as Sikh Heritage Month, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning housing policy (No. 421-01724) and one concerning cannabis (No. 421-01725).
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Rayes (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), moved, — That, given:

(a) forestry is a major employer in Canada;

(b) Canada is a world leader in sustainable forestry practices;

(c) the government has failed to secure a Softwood Lumber Agreement and to make softwood lumber a priority by including it in the mandate letter for the Minister of International Trade; and
(d) forestry workers and forest-dependent communities are particularly vulnerable to misinformation campaigns and other attacks waged against the forest industry by foreign-funded environmental non-government organizations like Greenpeace and ForestEthics;
the House express its support for forestry workers and denounce efforts by foreign-funded groups seeking to disrupt lawful forest practices in Canada.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rayes (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Jeneroux (Edmonton Riverbend), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 368 -- Vote no 368)
YEAS: 67, NAYS: 182

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Allison
Beaulieu
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Calkins
Carrie
Clarke
Cooper
Diotte
Doherty

Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kusie

Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Nicholson
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Rayes
Reid
Saroya

Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Wong

Total: -- 67

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alghabra
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)

Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jowhari
Khalid
Khera
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière

Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Poissant

Quach
Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Sohi
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 182

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gill

Sorbara

Total: -- 2

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), — That Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 369 -- Vote no 369)
YEAS: 244, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cooper
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fillmore
Finley
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kusie
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
O'Toole
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Peschisolido
Peterson
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach

Qualtrough
Rankin
Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 244

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Gill

Sorbara

Total: -- 2

Accordingly, Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 40th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be concurred in.

Private Members' Business

At 6:03 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Choquette (Drummond), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), — That Bill C-203, An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act (understanding the official languages), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 25, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:05 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).