Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 217

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Royal Assent

A message was received informing the Commons that on October 18, 2017, at 1:00 p.m., Ms. Patricia Jaton, Deputy Secretary to the Governor General, in her capacity as Deputy of the Governor General, signified Royal Assent by written declaration to the following Bills:

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Nault (Kenora) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Canadian Section of ParlAmericas concerning its participation at the 47th Regular Session of the General Assembly of the Organization of American States (OAS), held in Cancun, Mexico from June 18 to 21, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-421-74-09.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Sgro (Humber River—Black Creek), from the Liaison Committee, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "Committee Activities and Expenditures - April 1, 2017 - August 31, 2017". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-273.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 7) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Eyolfson (Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia—Headingley), seconded by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), Bill C-373, An Act respecting a federal framework on distracted driving, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Aldag (Cloverdale—Langley City), seconded by Mr. Vandal (Saint Boniface—Saint Vital), Bill C-374, An Act to amend the Historic Sites and Monuments Act (composition of the Board), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), one concerning the use of animals in research (No. 421-01715), one concerning immigration (No. 421-01716) and one concerning marine transportation (No. 421-01717);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning navigable waters (No. 421-01718);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-01719), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01720) and one concerning health care services (No. 421-01721);
— by Ms. Harder (Lethbridge), one concerning the tax system (No. 421-01722);
— by Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 421-01723).
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), — That Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, at the conclusion of Oral Questions on Monday, November 6, 2017, the Speaker, a Member of each recognized party, a Member of the Bloc Québécois and the Leader of the Green Party each be permitted to make a statement marking the 150th anniversary of the first meeting of the First Parliament of Canada and the time taken for these statements shall be added to the time provided for Government Orders.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. McKenna (Minister of Environment and Climate Change), seconded by Ms. Bennett (Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs), — That Bill C-57, An Act to amend the Federal Sustainable Development Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, October 19, 2017, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Fortin (Rivière-du-Nord), seconded by Mr. Beaulieu (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-349, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other acts (criminal organization), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 366 -- Vote no 366)
YEAS: 18, NAYS: 261

YEAS -- POUR

Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Berthold
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Boucher

Boudrias
Fortin
Généreux
Genuis
Gill

Gourde
Marcil
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
Motz
Paul-Hus

Pauzé
Plamondon
Rayes

Total: -- 18

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Bossio
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon

Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gladu
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi

Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 261

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Shields (Bow River), seconded by Mr. Sopuck (Dauphin—Swan River—Neepawa), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should recognize that the ongoing contribution of ranchers and farmers as stewards of the land and conservationists is part of our history, proudly shared by all Canadians, and should consider establishing policies which would support and encourage the development of private farm and ranch land conservation and restoration projects. (Private Members' Business M-108)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 367 -- Vote no 367)
YEAS: 282, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albrecht
Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Allison
Amos
Anandasangaree
Anderson
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Aubin
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Benzen
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Caron
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon

Di Iorio
Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fillmore
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortier
Fortin
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Gould
Gourde
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Jolibois
Jones
Jowhari
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Kitchen
Kusie
Kwan
Lake
Lambropoulos
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lobb
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Masse (Windsor West)
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morrissey
Motz
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Ng
Nicholson
Nuttall
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin

Ratansi
Rayes
Reid
Richards
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sikand
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 282

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:19 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Carrie (Oshawa), seconded by Mrs. Stubbs (Lakeland), — That the Standing Committee on Finance be instructed to undertake a study on: (a) how the government could examine approaches and methods to ensure maximum transparency for consumers related to the costs of carbon pricing, including a requirement for a dedicated line item on invoices and receipts; (b) mechanisms the government could use to report annually to Parliament on the financial impact, past and projected, of the federally-mandated price on carbon on Canadian households and employers; and that the Committee report its findings and recommendations to the House within four months of the adoption of this motion. (Private Members' Business M-131)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 25, 2017, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-305, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (mischief), without amendment.

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons requesting that House to unite with the Senate for the following purpose:
To urge the Government of Canada to call upon the Government of Myanmar:
1. to bring an immediate end to the violence and gross violations of human rights against Rohingya Muslims;
2. to fulfill its pledge to uphold the spirit and letter of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights; and
3. to respond to the urgent calls of the international community and allow independent monitors entry into the country forthwith, in particular Rakhine State.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Garneau (Minister of Transport) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 14th Report of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, "Aviation Safety in Canada" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-262), presented to the House on Tuesday, June 20, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-262.
— by Mr. Goodale (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness) — Notice of opinion concerning Regulations Amending the Firearms Marking Regulations (SOR/2107-88), pursuant to the Firearms Act, S.C. 1995, c. 39, sbs. 119(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-779-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)
— by Mr. Hussen (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship) — Response of the government, pursuant to Standing Order 109, to the 12th Report of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, "LGBTQ+ At Risk Abroad: Canada’s Call to Action" (Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-264), presented to the House on Tuesday, June 20, 2017. — Sessional Paper No. 8512-421-264.
— by Mr. Hussen (Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship) — Proposed Regulations Amending the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, S.C. 2001, c. 27, sbs. 5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-790-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:06 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:37 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).