Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 154

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

10:00 a.m.



Prayer
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lamoureux (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 421-01101 and 421-01108 concerning China. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-13-12;
— No. 421-01107 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-23-10;
— No. 421-01127 concerning refugees. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-2-05;
— No. 421-01153 concerning abortion. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-421-33-03.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-311, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-176.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 47 to 49) was tabled.


Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 28th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-421-177.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 421-01213) and one concerning the grain industry (No. 421-01214);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning health care services (No. 421-01215);
— by Ms. Dzerowicz (Davenport), one concerning immigration (No. 421-01216).
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), moved, — That, given the failure of the government to achieve the economic and employment objectives presented in Budget 2016, and given the growing protectionist and competitive threat from the United States, the House call on the government to ensure that Budget 2017 includes: (a) no further tax hikes on Canadian families, businesses, seniors or students; (b) immediate measures to encourage companies to hire young Canadians and address the youth unemployment crisis; (c) a credible plan to return to a balanced budget by 2019 as promised to Canadians; and (d) no plan to sell Canadian airports that involves (i) using the revenues to finance the Canada Infrastructure Bank, (ii) selling them to investors or enterprises that are under the political influence of foreign governments, (iii) higher user fees for Canadian taxpayers and travellers.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

Mr. Lukiwski (Moose Jaw—Lake Centre—Lanigan), seconded by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), moved, — That the Honourable Member for Cypress Hills—Grasslands be now heard.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 222 -- Vote no 222)
YEAS: 97, NAYS: 175

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Ashton
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong

Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Hardcastle

Harder
Johns
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kwan
Lake
Lebel
Lukiwski
MacGregor
Maguire
Malcolmson
Mathyssen
McCauley (Edmonton West)
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach

Ramsey
Rankin
Rempel
Ritz
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Strahl
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Loan
Vecchio
Warawa
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Zimmer

Total: -- 97

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Berthold
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre

Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant

Qualtrough
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 175

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote

Moore

Total: -- 2

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Sturgeon River—Parkland), seconded by Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 5:18 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(17), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 223 -- Vote no 223)
YEAS: 83, NAYS: 220

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cooper

Deltell
Diotte
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake

Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lebel
Liepert
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley

Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 83

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Caesar-Chavannes
Cannings
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon

Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tootoo
Trudeau
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 220

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote

Moore

Total: -- 2

Deferred recorded divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, March 9, 2017, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman), seconded by Mr. Paul-Hus (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), — That the House call on the government to show support and appreciation for the brave men and women serving in the Canadian Armed Forces by reversing its decision to take away from the soldiers fighting against ISIS the tax benefit which provides them with $1,500 to $1,800 per month for the hardship and risk associated with their deployment, and to retroactively provide the payment to members stationed at Camp Arifjan whose tax relief was cancelled as of September 1, 2016.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 224 -- Vote no 224)
YEAS: 303, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Aldag
Alleslev
Allison
Ambrose
Amos
Anderson
Arnold
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bennett
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Bibeau
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boissonnault
Bossio
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Brown
Caesar-Chavannes
Calkins
Cannings
Carr
Carrie
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Cooper
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Deltell
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Drouin

Dubé
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Eglinski
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Falk
Fast
Fergus
Fillmore
Finley
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gerretsen
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Gourde
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Harder
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Hoback
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Jeneroux
Johns
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Kelly
Kent
Khalid
Khera
Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lametti
Lamoureux

Lapointe
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Liepert
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
Lukiwski
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKenzie
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maguire
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Motz
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nater
Nault
Nicholson
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rioux
Ritz
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Saroya
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schmale
Schulte
Serré
Sheehan
Shields
Shipley
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sopuck
Sorbara
Sorenson
Spengemann
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Tilson
Tootoo
Trost
Trudeau
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Vecchio
Viersen
Virani
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wong
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Yurdiga
Zahid
Zimmer

Total: -- 303

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote

Moore

Total: -- 2


Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Supplementary Estimates (C) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017, be concurred in.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 225 -- Vote no 225)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 131

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 171

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lebel
Liepert
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz

Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 131

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote

Moore

Total: -- 2

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), Bill C-40, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 226 -- Vote no 226)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 131
(See list under Division No. 225)

Accordingly, Bill C-40, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2017, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 227 -- Vote no 227)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 131
(See list under Division No. 225)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 228 -- Vote no 228)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 131
(See list under Division No. 225)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That this House do concur in Interim Supply as follows:

That a sum not exceeding $30,140,965,114.44 being composed of:

(1) three twelfths ($17,753,541,673.25) of the total of the amounts of the items set forth in the Proposed Schedule 1 and Schedule 2 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018, except for those items below:

(2) eleven twelfths of the total of the amount of Treasury Board Secretariat Votes 5 and 30 (Schedule 1.1), of the said Estimates, $1,237,500,000.00;

(3) seven twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety Vote 1, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission Vote 1, Department of Health Vote 10 and Public Health Agency of Canada Vote 10 (Schedule 1.2), of the said Estimates, $1,376,303,147.92;

(4) six twelfths of the total of the amount of Administrative Tribunals Support Service of Canada Vote 1, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency Vote 1, Department of Employment and Social Development Vote 5, Department of Justice Vote 1, Office of Infrastructure of Canada Vote 5, Royal Canadian Mounted Police External Review Committee Vote 1 and Statistics Canada Vote 1 (Schedule 1.3), of the said Estimates, $1,547,065,649.50;

(5) five twelfths of the total of the amount of Canada Council for the Arts Vote 1, Canadian Food Inspection Agency Vote 5, Canadian Space Agency Vote 5, Department of Industry Vote 5, Library of Parliament Vote 1, Marine Atlantic Inc. Vote 1, Public Health Agency of Canada Vote 1, Treasury Board Secretariat Vote 1, and VIA Rail Canada Inc. Vote 1 (Schedule 1.4), of the said Estimates, $552,235,743.76;

(6) four twelfths of the total of the amount of Canadian Air Transport Security Authority Vote 1, Canadian Food Inspection Agency Vote 1, Canadian High Arctic Research Station Vote 1, Canadian Space Agency Vote 10, Department of Canadian Heritage Vote 5, Department of Citizenship and Immigration Vote 10, Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Votes l, 5 and 10, Department of Industry Votes 1 and 10, Department of Public Works and Government Services Vote 1, Department of the Environment Vote 1, House of Commons Vote l, Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council Vote 5, Privy Council Office Vote 1, Public Service Commission Vote 1, Royal Canadian Mounted Police Vote 1, and Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Vote 5 (Schedule 1.5), of the said Estimates, $7,674,318,900.01;

be granted to Her Majesty on account of the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 229 -- Vote no 229)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alleslev
Amos
Arseneault
Arya
Ayoub
Bagnell
Bains
Baylis
Beech
Bennett
Bibeau
Bittle
Blair
Boissonnault
Bossio
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Caesar-Chavannes
Carr
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Cormier
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Drouin
Dubourg
Duclos
Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dzerowicz
Ehsassi
El-Khoury

Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Freeland
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Gerretsen
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Joly
Jordan
Jowhari
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Lametti
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier

Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Maloney
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
May (Cambridge)
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Morneau
Morrissey
Murray
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor
Philpott
Picard
Poissant
Qualtrough

Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Rudd
Ruimy
Rusnak
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sohi
Sorbara
Spengemann
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Tootoo
Trudeau
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 171

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Ashton
Barlow
Barsalou-Duval
Beaulieu
Benson
Bergen
Berthold
Bezan
Blaikie
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Block
Boucher
Boudrias
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brassard
Brosseau
Brown
Calkins
Cannings
Carrie
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement

Cooper
Cullen
Davies
Deltell
Diotte
Donnelly
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Finley
Fortin
Gallant
Garrison
Généreux
Genuis
Gill
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Hardcastle
Harder
Hoback
Hughes
Jeneroux
Johns
Julian
Kelly
Kent

Kitchen
Kmiec
Kwan
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)
Laverdière
Lebel
Liepert
Lukiwski
MacGregor
MacKenzie
Maguire
Malcolmson
Marcil
Mathyssen
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Motz
Mulcair
Nantel
Nater
Nicholson
Paul-Hus
Pauzé
Plamondon
Poilievre
Quach
Ramsey
Rankin
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Ritz
Saganash
Sansoucy
Saroya
Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Thériault
Tilson
Trost
Trudel
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Weir
Wong
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Foote

Moore

Total: -- 2

Pursuant to Standing Orders 81(21) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), Bill C-41, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018, was read the first time and ordered to be printed.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 230 -- Vote no 230)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 132
(See list under Division No. 229)

Accordingly, Bill C-41, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2018, was read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole.

The Committee considered the Bill and reported it without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(12), Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 231 -- Vote no 231)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 132
(See list under Division No. 229)

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Mr. Brison (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 232 -- Vote no 232)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 132
(See list under Division No. 229)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 18:42 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Khalid (Mississauga—Erin Mills), seconded by Mr. Baylis (Pierrefonds—Dollard), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should: (a) recognize the need to quell the increasing public climate of hate and fear; (b) condemn Islamophobia and all forms of systemic racism and religious discrimination and take note of House of Commons’ petition e-411 and the issues raised by it; and (c) request that the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage undertake a study on how the government could (i) develop a whole-of-government approach to reducing or eliminating systemic racism and religious discrimination including Islamophobia, in Canada, while ensuring a community-centered focus with a holistic response through evidence-based policy-making, (ii) collect data to contextualize hate crime reports and to conduct needs assessments for impacted communities, and that the Committee should present its findings and recommendations to the House no later than 240 calendar days from the adoption of this motion, provided that in its report, the Committee should make recommendations that the government may use to better reflect the enshrined rights and freedoms in the Constitution Acts, including the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. (Private Members' Business M-103)

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Friday, March 10, 2017, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, March 23, 2017, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Champagne (Minister of International Trade) — Copy of Order in Council P.C. 2017-127 dated February 13, 2017, directing that the Export Development Canada implement pension plan reforms, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S.C. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 89(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1087-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:13 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).