Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
42nd PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 15

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

2:00 p.m.



Prayer
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, February 2, 2016, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Malcolmson (Nanaimo—Ladysmith), seconded by Ms. Trudel (Jonquière), — That the House (a) recognize that the government must take action to close the unacceptable gap in pay between men and women which contributes to income inequality and discriminates against women; (b) recognize pay equity as a right; (c) call on the government to implement the recommendations of the 2004 Pay Equity Task Force Report and restore the right to pay equity in the public service which was eliminated by the previous Conservative government in 2009; and (d) appoint a special committee with the mandate to conduct hearings on the matter of pay equity and to propose a plan to adopt a proactive federal pay equity regime, both legislative and otherwise, and (i) that this committee consist of 10 members which shall include six members from the Liberal Party, three members from the Conservative Party, and one member from the New Democratic Party, provided that the Chair is from the government party, (ii) that in addition to the Chair, there be one Vice-Chair from each of the recognized opposition parties, (iii) that the committee have all of the powers of a standing committee as provided in the Standing Orders, as well as the power to travel, accompanied by the necessary staff, subject to the usual authorization from the House, (iv) that the members to serve on the said committee be appointed by the Whip of each party depositing with the Acting Clerk of the House a list of his or her party’s members of the committee no later than February 17, 2016, (v) that the quorum of the committee be as provided for in Standing Order 118, provided that at least one member of each recognized party be present, (vi) that membership substitutions be permitted from time to time, if required, in the manner provided for in Standing Order 114(2), (vii) that the committee report to the House no later than June 10, 2016.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 12 -- Vote no 12)
YEAS: 224, NAYS: 91

YEAS -- POUR

Aldag
Alghabra
Alleslev
Amos
Anandasangaree
Angus
Arseneault
Arya
Ashton
Ayoub
Badawey
Bagnell
Bains
Barsalou-Duval
Baylis
Beaulieu
Beech
Bélanger
Bennett
Benson
Bittle
Blaikie
Blair
Blaney (North Island—Powell River)
Bossio
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Bratina
Breton
Brison
Brosseau
Cannings
Caron
Casey (Cumberland—Colchester)
Casey (Charlottetown)
Chagger
Champagne
Chan
Chen
Choquette
Christopherson
Cormier
Cullen
Cuzner
Dabrusin
Damoff
Davies
DeCourcey
Dhaliwal
Dhillon
Di Iorio
Dion
Donnelly
Drouin
Dubé
Duclos

Duguid
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton Strathcona)
Dusseault
Duvall
Dzerowicz
Easter
Ehsassi
El-Khoury
Ellis
Erskine-Smith
Eyking
Eyolfson
Fergus
Fillmore
Finnigan
Fisher
Fonseca
Foote
Fortin
Fragiskatos
Fraser (West Nova)
Fraser (Central Nova)
Fry
Fuhr
Garneau
Garrison
Gerretsen
Gill
Goldsmith-Jones
Goodale
Gould
Graham
Grewal
Hajdu
Hardcastle
Hardie
Harvey
Hehr
Holland
Housefather
Hughes
Hussen
Hutchings
Iacono
Johns
Joly
Jones
Jordan
Jowhari
Julian
Kang
Khalid
Khera
Kwan
Lametti

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Lauzon (Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation)
Laverdière
LeBlanc
Lebouthillier
Lefebvre
Lemieux
Leslie
Levitt
Lightbound
Lockhart
Long
Longfield
Ludwig
MacAulay (Cardigan)
MacGregor
MacKinnon (Gatineau)
Malcolmson
Maloney
Marcil
Massé (Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia)
Mathyssen
May (Cambridge)
May (Saanich—Gulf Islands)
McCallum
McCrimmon
McDonald
McGuinty
McKay
McKenna
McKinnon (Coquitlam—Port Coquitlam)
McLeod (Northwest Territories)
Mendès
Mendicino
Mihychuk
Miller (Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Soeurs)
Monsef
Moore
Morneau
Morrissey
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nassif
Nault
O'Connell
Oliphant
Oliver
O'Regan
Ouellette
Paradis
Pauzé
Peschisolido
Peterson
Petitpas Taylor

Philpott
Picard
Plamondon
Poissant
Quach
Qualtrough
Ramsey
Rankin
Ratansi
Rioux
Robillard
Rodriguez
Romanado
Rota
Ruimy
Rusnak
Saganash
Sahota
Saini
Sajjan
Samson
Sangha
Sansoucy
Sarai
Scarpaleggia
Schiefke
Schulte
Serré
Sgro
Shanahan
Sheehan
Sidhu (Mission—Matsqui—Fraser Canyon)
Sidhu (Brampton South)
Sikand
Simms
Sorbara
Spengemann
Ste-Marie
Stetski
Stewart
Tabbara
Tan
Tassi
Thériault
Trudel
Vandal
Vandenbeld
Vaughan
Virani
Weir
Whalen
Wilkinson
Wilson-Raybould
Wrzesnewskyj
Young
Zahid

Total: -- 224

NAYS -- CONTRE

Aboultaif
Albas
Albrecht
Allison
Ambrose
Anderson
Arnold
Barlow
Bergen
Bernier
Berthold
Bezan
Blaney (Bellechasse—Les Etchemins—Lévis)
Block
Boucher
Brassard
Brown
Calkins
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Cooper
Deltell

Diotte
Doherty
Dreeshen
Eglinski
Fast
Finley
Gallant
Généreux
Genuis
Gladu
Godin
Gourde
Harder
Hillyer
Hoback
Jeneroux
Kelly
Kenney
Kent
Kitchen
Kmiec
Lake
Lauzon (Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry)

Leitch
Liepert
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKenzie
Maguire
McCauley (Edmonton West)
McColeman
McLeod (Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo)
Nater
Nicholson
Nuttall
Obhrai
O'Toole
Paul-Hus
Poilievre
Raitt
Rayes
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saroya
Scheer

Schmale
Shields
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Stubbs
Sweet
Tilson
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vecchio
Viersen
Wagantall
Warawa
Warkentin
Watts
Waugh
Webber
Wong
Yurdiga

Total: -- 91

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Jones (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Canadian Polar Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Canadian Polar Commission Act, S.C. 1991, c. 6, sbs. 21(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-498-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations




Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the Second Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Gord Johns

Standing Committee on International Trade

Gord Johns

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Gord Johns

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Randy Hoback

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Matthew Dubé
Gord Johns

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Gord Johns

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) is tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), seconded by Mr. Julian (New Westminster—Burnaby), Bill C-215, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act (volunteer firefighters), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Bill C-216, An Act to establish National Perinatal Bereavement Awareness Day, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the House commemorate the 100th anniversary of the disastrous fire which destroyed the original Centre Block and took the lives of seven people; and that Curatorial Services of the House of Commons be directed to submit ideas to the Board of Internal Economy for a physical reminder of that tragic event, such as a stained glass window, to be installed during the planned renovations of the Centre Block.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mrs. Wong (Richmond Centre), one concerning impaired driving (No. 421-00055);
— by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), one concerning the electoral system (No. 421-00056).
Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, the Public Service Labour Relations Act and the Income Tax Act.

Ms. Mihychuk (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour), seconded by Ms. Chagger (Minister of Small Business and Tourism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Deltell (Louis-Saint-Laurent), seconded by Mr. Barlow (Foothills), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the House decline to give second reading to Bill C-4, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act, the Public Service Labour Relations Act and the Income Tax Act, since the bill violates a fundamental principle of democracy by abolishing the provision that the certification and decertification of a bargaining agent must be achieved by a secret ballot vote-based majority.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Acting Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — List of Commissions issued for the year 2015, pursuant to the Public Officers Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-31, s. 4. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-413-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Mr. Bains (Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development) — Copy of the Directive to the Business Development Bank of Canada, the Canadian Tourism Commission and the Standards Council of Canada regarding travel, hopitality, conference and event expenditures policies (P.C. 2015-1109), pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 89(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1086-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Northern Pipeline Agency for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Northern Pipeline Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-26, ss. 13 and 14. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-43-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-62-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report on the state of Canada's forests for the year 2015, pursuant to the Department of Natural Resources Act, S.C. 1994, c. 41, sbs. 7(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-461-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Nuclear Safety and Control Act, S.C. 1997, c. 9, s. 72. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-771-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Mr. Carr (Minister of Natural Resources) — Copy of the Directive to the Atomic Energy of Canada Limited regarding travel, hospitality, conference and event expenditures policies (P.C. 2015-1111), pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 89(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-1094-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
— by Ms. Joly (Minister of Canadian Heritage) — Report of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Broadcasting Act, S.C. 1991, c.11, sbs. 71(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-86-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)
— by Ms. Mihychuk (Minister of Employment, Workforce Development and Labour) — Report of the Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-13, sbs. 26(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-421-38-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
— by Mr. Sohi (Minister of Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Office of Infrastructure of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-421-876-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h)(v), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:40 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:58 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).