Skip to main content Start of content

TRAN Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting 109
Monday, September 24, 2018, 8:59 a.m. to 7:11 p.m.
Presiding
Hon. Judy A. Sgro, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Alexandre Gauthier, Analyst
• Geneviève Gosselin, Analyst
Accipiter Radar Technologies Inc.
• Tim J. Nohara, President and Chief Executive Officer
Algoma Central Corporation
• Gregg Ruhl, Chief Operating Officer
Ambassador Bridge
• Stan Korosec, Director, Security
As an individual
• Patrick Robson, Professor, Niagara College
Buffalo and Fort Erie Public Bridge Authority
• Llewellyn Holloway, Board Director
• Ron Reinas, General Manager
Canada Border Services Agency
• Richard Comerford, Regional Director General, Southern Ontario Region
Canadian Marine Pilots Association
• Mike Burgess, Captain, Vice-President, Great Lakes Region
Canadian National Railway Company
• Andrew Fuller, Associate Vice-President, Domestic, Intermodal and Automotive
Chamber of Marine Commerce
• Bruce Burrows, President
City of Port Colborne
• Scott Luey, Chief Administrative Officer
City of Thorold
• Ted Luciani, Mayor
City of Welland
• Gary Long, Chief Administrative Officer
Great Lakes Stevedoring Co. Ltd.
• Claudine Couture-Trudel, Senior Director, Strategy and Communications
• Bruce Graham, Vice-President, Hamilton, Port Colborne
Hamilton Port Authority
• Ian Hamilton, President and Chief Executive Officer
John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport
• Cathie Puckering, President and Chief Executive Officer
Lake Carriers' Association
• Jim Weakley, President
Niagara Falls Bridge Commission
• Kenneth N. Bieger, General Manager
Niagara Industrial Association
• Roy Timms, Board Member, Former Chair
Niagara Region
• Jayesh Menon, Coordinator, Foreign Trade Zone
Seafarers' International Union of Canada
• Chris Given, Director, Government Relations
• James Given, President
St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation
• Jean Aubry-Morin, Vice-President, External Relations
• Bruce Hodgson, Director, Market Development
Welland/Pelham Chamber of Commerce
• Verne Milot, Director
WestJet Airlines Ltd.
• Andy Gibbons, Director, Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on Tuesday, September 27, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of the Canadian transportation and logistics strategy.

Ian Hamilton, Jean Aubry-Morin and Bruce Hodgson made statements and answered questions.

At 10:00 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:07 a.m., the sitting resumed.

James Given, Mike Burgess, Claudine Couture-Trudel and Bruce Graham made statements and, with Chris Given, answered questions.

At 11:00 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:13 a.m., the sitting resumed.

Jim Weakley, Bruce Burrows, Gregg Ruhl and Andrew Fuller made statements and answered questions.

At 12:15 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:23 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Scott Luey and Jayesh Menon made statements and answered questions.

At 1:07 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 2:05 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Richard Comerford, Ron Reinas and Kenneth N. Bieger made statements and answered questions.

At 3:02 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 3:06 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Verne Milot, Patrick Robson, Tim J. Nohara and Roy Timms made statements and answered questions.

At 3:58 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 4:13 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Cathie Puckering and Andy Gibbons made statements and answered questions.

At 5:04 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 6:03 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Gary Long, Llewellyn Holloway, Ted Luciani and Stan Korosec made statements and answered questions.

At 7:11 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Marie-France Lafleur
Clerk of the Committee