Skip to main content Start of content

SECU Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 34
Wednesday, October 19, 2016, 5:32 p.m. to 7:42 p.m.
Presiding
Robert Oliphant, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Tanya Dupuis, Analyst
As an individual
• Miguel Avila
• Steven Brooks
• Sharly Chan
• Rajib Dash
• Teri J. Degler
• Paul Dutton
• Fred Joseph Ernst
• Peter Francis Glen
• David Henderson
• Sharon Howarth
• Ewa Infeld
• Arthur L. Jefford
• Chaitanya Kalevar
• Evan Light
• Eric Mills
• Bernice Murray
• Dimitre Popov
• Jens Matthew Porup
• Steven D. Poulos
• Semret Seyoum
• Mohamed Shukby
• Set Shuter
• Ben Silver
• Adam Smith
• Barrie Zwicker
National Council of Canadian Muslims
• Faisal Bhabha, Representative
Stop C-51: Toronto
• Matthew Currie, Executive Coordinator
Canadian Civil Liberties Association
• Roberto De Luca, Staff Lawyer
• Brenda McPhail, Director
Canadian Unitarians for Social Justice
• Jacks Dodds, Representative
• Margaret Rao, President
Queer Ontario
• Richard Hudler, Chair
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on June 14, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of Canada's National Security Framework.

Barrie Zwicker, Arthur L. Jefford, Jacks Dodds, Margaret Rao, Steven D. Poulos, Adam Smith, and Roberto De Luca made statements.

Brenda McPhail made a statement and answered questions.

Teri J. Degler, Matthew Currie, Fred Joseph Ernst, Ewa Infeld, Richard Hudler, Jens Matthew Porup, Sharly Chan, Peter Francis Glen, and Bernice Murray made statements.

Evan Light made a statement and answered questions.

Sharon Howarth, Set Shuter, Paul Dutton, Semret Seyoum, Ben Silver, Steven Brooks, Rajib Dash, Miguel Avila, Mohamed Shukby, Eric Mills, Faisal Bhabha, Chiaitanya Kalevar, David Henderson, and Dimitre Popov made statements.

At 7:42 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Jean-Marie David
Clerk of the Committee