Skip to main content Start of content

OGGO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 106
Tuesday, November 7, 2017, 11:00 a.m. to 1:01 p.m.
Presiding
Tom Lukiwski, Chair (Conservative)

Library of Parliament
• Raphaëlle Deraspe, Analyst
• Lindsay McGlashan, Analyst
Department of Public Works and Government Services
• Arianne Reza, Assistant Deputy Minister, Procurement
• Carolyne Blain, Director General, Strategic Policy
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
• Sheilagh Murphy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Lands and Economic Development
• Mohan Denetto, Director General, Economic and Business Opportunities, Lands and Economic Development
Métis National Council
• Marc LeClair, Bilateral Coordinator
• John Weinstein, Policy Advisor
Tlicho Government
• Bertha Rabesca Zoe, Legal Counsel
• Colin Salter, Legal Counsel
Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business
• Josh Riley, Manager, Innovation and Entrepreneurship
• Max Skudra, Director, Research and Government Relations
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on Tuesday, October 24, 2017, the Committee resumed its study of the Procurement Strategy for Aboriginal Business.

Sheilagh Murphy and Arianne Reza made statements and, with Mohan Denetto and Carolyne Blain, answered questions.

At 11:53 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 12:03 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Marc LeClair, Colin Salter, Bertha Rabesca Zoe, Max Skudra and Josh Riley made statements and answered questions.

At 1:01 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Patrick Williams
Clerk of the Committee