Skip to main content Start of content

INAN Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 39
Monday, December 5, 2016, 3:30 p.m. to 5:31 p.m.
Televised
Presiding
Andy Fillmore, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Norah Kielland, Analyst
 
House of Commons
• Andrew Lauzon, Procedural Clerk
• Hon. Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous and Northern Affairs
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
• Joëlle Montminy, Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector
• Nathalie Nepton, Executive Director, Indian Registration and Integrated Program Management
• Candice St-Aubin, Executive Director, Resolution and Individual Affairs Sector
Women's Legal Education and Action Fund
• Krista Nerland, Associate, Olthuis Kleer Townshend - LLP
• Kim Stanton, Legal Director
Department of Justice
• Martin Reiher, Senior Counsel, Operations and Programs Section
Canadian Bar Association
• Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Legislation and Law Reform
• David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section
As an individual
• Mary Eberts
• Ellen Gabriel
• Pamela D. Palmater, Chair in Indigenous Governance, Department of Politics & Public Administration, Ryerson University
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on Wednesday, October 26, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of the subject matter of Bill S-3, An Act to amend the Indian Act (elimination of sex-based inequities in registration).

Gaylene Schellenberg, David Taylor, Kim Stanton, Krista Nerland, Pamela D. Palmater, Mary Eberts and Ellen Gabriel made statements and answered questions.

At 4:30 p.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 4:34 p.m., the sitting resumed.

The Minister made a statement and, with Candice St-Aubin, Martin Reiher and Joëlle Montminy, answered questions.

Pursuant to Standing Order 106(2), the Clerk of the Committee proceeded to the election of a Vice-Chair.

On motion of Don Rusnak, it was agreed, — That Romeo Saganash be elected Second Vice-Chair of the Committee.

At 5:31 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Grant McLaughlin
Clerk of the Committee