Skip to main content Start of content

INAN Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Notice of meeting Amended

Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs (INAN)
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
 
Meeting 148
Tuesday, May 7, 2019, 8:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
TelevisedAmended
 
WitnessesAmended

8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.
As individuals
• André SchuttenAmended
Anishinabek Nation
• Marie O'Donnell, Legal Counsel
• Adrienne Pelletier, Social Development Director
Saskatchewan Aboriginal Women's Circle Corporation
• Judy Hughes, President
• Brenda Dubois, Kohkum (Grandmother)

9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
Conseil de la nation Atikamekw
• Grand Chief Constant Awashish
• Anne Fournier, Lawyer
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
• Natan Obed, President
• Jenny Tierney, Manager, Health and Social Development
Sandy Bay First Nation
• Chief Lance Roulette
• Richard De La Ronde, Executive Director, Child and Family Services
• Tim Catchaway, Representative

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Métis National Council
• Clément Chartier, President
• Marc LeClair, Special Advisor
Amended Section
Metis Child & Family Services Authority
• Billie Schibler, Chief Executive Officer (by videoconference: Winnipeg, Manitoba)
Amended Section
Metis Child, Family and Community Services
• Greg Besant, Executive Director (by videoconference: Winnipeg, Manitoba)

11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Quebec Native Women Inc.
• Viviane Michel, President
• Éloïse Ouellet-Décoste, Policy and Legal Analyst
As individuals
• Peter W. Hogg
• Raven McCallum, Youth Advisor, Minister of Children and Family Development Youth Advisory Council (by videoconference: Victoria, British Columbia)

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Office of the Wet'suwet'en
• Chief Dora Wilson, Hagwilget Village First NationAmended
• Ronald Mitchell, Hereditary Chief
Saskatoon Tribal Council
• Chief Mark Arcand, Tribal Chief
Amended Section
Nunatsiavut Government
• Michelle Kinney, Deputy Minister, Health and Social Development (by videoconference: Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador)
 
 
Clerk of the Committee
Leif-Erik Aune (613-996-1173)
 
2019-05-06 3:45 p.m.