Skip to main content Start of content

INAN Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting 137
Tuesday, February 19, 2019, 8:46 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
Presiding
Hon. MaryAnn Mihychuk, Chair (Liberal)

• Hon. Steven Blaney for Cathy McLeod (Conservative)
• Pierre Breton for William Amos (Liberal)
• Terry Duguid for Yves Robillard (Liberal)
• Richard Hébert for Don Rusnak (Liberal)
Library of Parliament
• Isabelle Brideau, Analyst
• Olivier Leblanc-Laurendeau, Analyst
Office of the Auditor General
• Jerome Berthelette, Assistant Auditor General, Performance Audit
• Dawn Campbell, Principal, Performance Audit
• Glenn Wheeler, Principal, Performance Audit
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
• Lynne Newman, Director General, Fiscal Arrangements, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer Sector
• Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector
Department of Indigenous Services Canada
• Keith Conn, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch
• Claudia Ferland, Director General, Regional Infrastructure Branch, Regional Operations Sector
Department of Natural Resources
• Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Indigenous Affairs and Reconciliation
• John Kozij, Director General, Trade, Economics and Industry Branch, Canadian Forest Service
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
• Ted Hewitt, President
• Ursula Gobel, Associate Vice-President, Future Challenges
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on Thursday, February 1, 2018, the Committee resumed its study of community capacity building and retention of talent.

Claudia Ferland, Keith Conn, Mary-Luisa Kapelus, Ted Hewitt and Jerome Berthelette made statements and, with the other witnesses, answered questions.

At 10:45 a.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Leif-Erik Aune
Clerk of the Committee