Skip to main content Start of content

FOPO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 24
Thursday, September 29, 2016, 9:01 a.m. to 12:42 p.m.
Presiding
Scott Simms, Chair (Liberal)

Library of Parliament
• Thai Nguyen, Analyst
Nova Scotia Salmon Association
• Réné Aucoin, President
Atlantic Salmon Federation
• Jonathan Carr, Executive Director of Research
Miramichi River Environmental Assessment Committee
• Harry Collins, Executive Director
Eel Ground First Nation
• George Ginnish, Chief
• Devin Ward, Science Officer, North Shore Micmac District Council Fisheries Centre
Mi’gmaq Maliseet Aboriginal Fisheries Management Association
• Catherine Lambert Koizumi, Executive Director
Restigouche River Watershed Management Council Inc.
• David LeBlanc, Chief Executive Officer
Maritime Seal Management Inc.
• Suju Mahendrappa, Director
Miramichi Watershed Management Committee Inc.
• Deborah Norton, President
As an individual
• Gordon Grey, Consultation Liaison, Kingsclear First Nation
• Sydney Paul, Consultation Coordinator, Kingsclear First Nation
• Sonja Wood, Chair, Friends of the Avon River Minas Basin
• Chris Mansky, Friends of the Avon River Minas Basin
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2) and the motion adopted by the Committee on Thursday, April 21, 2016, the Committee resumed its study on Wild Atlantic Salmon in Eastern Canada.

Catherine Lambert Koizumi, Harry Collins, Deborah Norton, David LeBlanc and Sonja Wood made statements and answered questions.

At 9:15 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 9:20 a.m., the sitting resumed.

At 10:53 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 11:05 a.m., the sitting resumed.

Jon Carr, George Ginnish, Suju Mahendrappa, Réné Aucoin, Sydney Paul and Gordon Grey made statements and, with Devin Ward, answered questions.

At 12:42 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Thomas Bigelow
Clerk of the Committee