Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting 175
Monday, October 15, 2018, 8:51 a.m. to 12:41 p.m.
Presiding
Hon. Wayne Easter, Chair (Liberal)

• Matt Jeneroux for Blake Richards (Conservative)
• Pat Kelly for Hon. Pierre Poilievre (Conservative)
Library of Parliament
• Andrew Barton, Analyst
• Michaël Lambert-Racine, Analyst
Actua
• Jennifer Flanagan, President and Chief Executive Officer
Association franco-yukonnaise
• Jeanne Beaudoin, President
• Frédéric Nolet, Director, Economic Development
Champagne and Aishihik First Nations
• Chief Steve Smith
Council of Yukon First Nations
• Grand Chief Peter Johnston
Dechinta Centre Research & Learning
• Catherine Lafferty, Director, Community Development and Indigenous Education
• Kelsey Wrightson, Director, Policy and Programs
Kluane First Nation
• Chief Robert Dickson
• Lisa Badenhorst, Governance Director
Mental Health Association of Yukon
• Nathan Schultz, Chair
• Tiffanie Tasane, Executive Director
Nunavut Resources Corporation
• Scott Northey, Chief Operating Officer
• Patrick Duxbury, Advisor
Teslin Tlingit Council
• Chief Richard Sidney, Naa Sháade Háni
Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in First Nation
• Chief Roberta Joseph
Whitehorse Chamber of Commerce
• Colette Acheson, Executive Director
Women's Transition Home
• Barbara McInerney, Executive Director
Yukon Chamber of Mines
• Samson Hartland, Executive Director
Yukon College
• Karen Barnes, President and Vice-Chancellor
As individuals
• Kyle Gasper
• Heidi Marion
• Albert Peter
• Jonathan Vilness
Pursuant to Standing Order 83.1, the Committee resumed its pre-budget consultations in advance of the 2019 budget.

Heidi Marion, Albert Peter and Jonathan Vilness made statements.

Karen Barnes, Catherine Lafferty, Kelsey Wrightson, Nathan Schultz, Scott Northey, Patrick Duxbury, Colette Acheson and Samson Hartland made statements and, with Peter Johnston, answered questions.

At 10:36 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:51 a.m., the sitting resumed.

Jennifer Flanagan, Jeanne Beaudoin, Steve Smith, Robert Dickson, Roberta Joseph, Naa Sháade Háni Richard Sidney, and Barbara McInerney made statements and answered questions.

Kyle Gasper made a statement.

At 12:41 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



David Gagnon
Clerk of the Committee