Skip to main content Start of content

ERRE Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication

Minutes of Proceedings

42nd Parliament, 1st Session
Meeting No. 26
Tuesday, September 20, 2016, 6:26 p.m. to 9:22 p.m.
Presiding
Francis Scarpaleggia, Chair (Liberal)

• Larry Maguire for Gérard Deltell (Conservative)
• Alain Rayes for Blake Richards (Conservative)
• Gabriel Ste-Marie for Luc Thériault (Bloc Québécois)
Library of Parliament
• Dara Lithwick, Analyst
• Erin Virgint, Analyst
Council of Canadians with Disabilities
• April D'Aubin, Member, Research Analyst
• Carlos Sosa, Second Vice-Chair
As an individual
• Michael Bailey
• Shauna-Lei Leslie
• Andrew Park
• Paul G. Thomas, Professor Emeritus, Political Studies, University of Manitoba
• Louise Lamb
• Terry Woods
• Henry D. Shore
• Marcel Gosselin
• Jeremie Gosselin
• Morrissa Boerchers
• Alon David Weinberg
• Matthew Maclean
• Glenn D.M. Morison
• Joseph Harry Wasylycia-Leis
• Suzannel Sexton
• Evan Jacob Krosney
• Aleeza Cara Gerstein
• Eric Suderman Siemens
• Judith S. Herscovitch
• Ian Elwood-Oates
• Gene Degen
• Shona Rae Boris
• Niall Harney
• Ann LaTouche
• Charles David Nickarz
• Sandy Rubinfeld
• Randall J. Proven
• David John Woods
• Rosemary K. Hnatiuk
• Shawn Deborah Kettner
• Karl Taliesin
• James Beddome
• Allan Menard
• David Lobson
• Dirk Hoeppner
• Erin L. Keating
Pursuant to the Order of Reference of Tuesday, June 7, 2016, the Committee resumed its study of electoral reform.

Paul G. Thomas, Carlos Sosa and April D'Aubin made statements and answered questions.

Louise Lamb, Terry Woods, Henry D. Shore, Marcel Gosselin, Jeremie Gosselin, Charles David Nicraez, Morrissa Boerchers, Alon David Weinberg, Matthew Maclean, Glenn D.M. Morrison, Sandy Rubinfeld, Randall J. Proven, David John Woods, Rosemary K. Hnatiuk, Shawn Deborah Kettner, Joseph Harry Wasylycia-Leis, Suzannel Sexton, Evan Jacob Krosney, Aleeza Cara Gerstein, Eric Suderman Siemens, Judith S. Herscovitch, Ian Elwood-Oates, Gene Degen, Karl Taliesin, James Ro Beddome, Allen Menard, David Lobson, Dirk Hoeppner, Erin L. Keating, Shona Rae Boris, Niall Harney, Ann LaTouche, Andrew Park, Michael Bailey and Shauna-Lei Leslie made statements.

At 9:22 p.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.



Christine Lafrance,
Danielle Widmer
Clerks of the Committee