Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 96

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Government Orders

At 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 29, 2014, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole in order to welcome Olympic and Paralympics athletes.

At 2:20 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 29, 2014, the Committee rose.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders
Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), — That Bill C-20 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 163 -- Vote no 163)
YEAS: 87, NAYS: 171

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Aubin
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Hassainia
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Larose

Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry

Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 87

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 171

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 53 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Fast (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 164 -- Vote no 164)
YEAS: 173, NAYS: 89

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 173

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Aubin
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hyer
Jacob
Julian

Kellway
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 89

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-2480 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-4-13;
— Nos. 412-2493, 412-2496, 412-2524, 412-2592, 412-2682 and 412-2683 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-17-15;
— Nos. 412-2523 and 412-2633 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-46-13;
— No. 412-2553 concerning working conditions. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-87-04;
— Nos. 412-2600 to 412-2622 concerning prostitution. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-47-06.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Moore (Minister of Industry), Bill C-36, An Act to amend the Criminal Code in response to the Supreme Court of Canada decision in Attorney General of Canada v. Bedford and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-442, An Act respecting a National Lyme Disease Strategy, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-103.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 30 and 31) was tabled.


Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (certificate of nomination of Daniel Therrien to the position of Privacy Commissioner). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-104.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 26) was tabled.


Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-105.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 30 and 31) was tabled.


Motions

Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), seconded by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 165 -- Vote no 165)
YEAS: 142, NAYS: 113

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger

Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 142

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Easter
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gravelle
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 113

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House remember the violent crackdown on pro-democracy demonstrations in Tiananmen Square on its 25th anniversary, express its deepest condolences to those who lost friends and family members in the massacre, call upon China to account for those who remain missing, call for the release of those who continue to be imprisoned, and urge the Government of China to abide by international human rights standards and to engage in ongoing and open dialogue with its people about the tragic events of 25 years ago.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-18, An Act to amend certain Acts relating to agriculture and agri-food, not more than five further hours shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

that, at the expiry of the five hours provided for the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 166 -- Vote no 166)
YEAS: 145, NAYS: 104

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Chisu
Chong

Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 145

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Dusseault
Easter
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gravelle
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Nantel
Nash
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 104

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 5:58 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-479, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (fairness for victims).

Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), seconded by Mr. Van Kesteren (Chatham-Kent—Essex), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 12.

Group No. 2 — Motions Nos. 13 to 160 and 166 to 272.

Group No. 1

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting the short title.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 24.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 4, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 27.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 5, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 28.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 6, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 35.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), moved Motion No. 7, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 42.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 8, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 50.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 9, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 75.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 10, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 99.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 11, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 100.

Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved Motion No. 12, — That Bill C-31 be amended by deleting Clause 101.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Notice of Motion

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and third reading stage of Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-31, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 11, 2014 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 12).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Midnight
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Report of the Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Transportation Appeal Tribunal of Canada Act, S.C. 2001, c. 29, s. 22. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-867-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Seaway International Bridge Corporation Ltd. for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-635-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Atlantic Pilotage Authority for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-713-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Great Lakes Pilotage Authority for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-714-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Pacific Pilotage Authority for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-716-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Federal Bridge Corporation Limited for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-724-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the St. Mary's River Bridge Company for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-950-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of the Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-963-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Saxton (North Vancouver), two concerning the grain industry (Nos. 412-3369 and 412-3370);
— by Mr. Wilks (Kootenay—Columbia), three concerning the grain industry (Nos. 412-3371 to 412-3373).
Adjournment Proceedings

At midnight, pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 12:22 a.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).