Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 86

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-2192 concerning housing policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-93-02;
— No. 412-2194 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-15-09;
— No. 412-2206 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-24-13;
— No. 412-2207 concerning telecommunications. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-3-06;
— No. 412-2209 concerning museums. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-57-04;
— Nos. 412-2211, 412-2212 and 412-2374 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-10;
— Nos. 412-2243 and 412-2244 concerning the grain industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-82-05.

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from His Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
His Excellency the Governor General transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (A) of sums required to defray expenses of the federal public administration for the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2015 and, in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends these Estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (A), 2014-15" (USB key included). — Sessional Paper No. 8520-412-95.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (A) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2015, were deemed referred to the several Standing Committees of the House as follows:

(1) To the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency, Votes 1a and 5a

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1a, 5a, 10a, L15a and L21a

Indian Residential Schools Truth and Reconciliation Commission, Vote 1a

(2) To the Standing Committee on Finance

PPP Canada Inc., Votes 1a and 3a

(3) To the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Vote 5a

(4) To the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Treasury Board Secretariat, Vote 1a

(5) To the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Employment and Social Development, Votes 1a and 5a

(6) To the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

National Research Council of Canada, Vote 10a

(7) To the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, Vote 1a

Natural Resources, Vote 1a

(8) To the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

House of Commons, Vote 1a

(9) To the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Vote 5a

(10) To the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Votes 1a, 3a and 5a

The Jacques-Cartier and Champlain Bridges Inc., Vote 1a

VIA Rail Canada Inc., Vote 1a

Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority, Vote 3a


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Main Estimates, 2014-15 — Vote 1 under OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF OFFICIAL LANGUAGES). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-77.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 23) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Harris (Scarborough Southwest), seconded by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), Bill C-597, An Act to amend the Holidays Act (Remembrance Day), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

Q-425 — Ms. Freeland (Toronto Centre) — With regard to full-time equivalent (FTE) federal civil service and Crown corporation positions eliminated since January 1, 2012: what is the number of positions eliminated, broken down by the location of the former position, namely (i) the National Capital Region, (ii) each province or territory, including figures for Quebec and Ontario outside of the National Capital Region, (iii) outside of Canada? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-425.
— by Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-2751);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2752);
— by Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-2753);
— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2754);
— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-2755) and one concerning health care services (No. 412-2756);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-2757).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-406, Q-410, Q-412, Q-419, Q-422 and Q-424 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the revised return to the following question made into an Order for Return on April 28, 2014:

Q-319 — Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York) — With regard to government procurement of garments and textiles since fiscal year 2010-2011: (a) what percentage of these garments and textiles were manufactured, in whole or in part, outside of Canada; (b) of the procured textiles and garments manufactured, in whole or in part, outside of Canada (i) in what countries are these goods manufactured, (ii) what is the total value of these goods, broken down by country of manufacture, (iii) is the name and address of each factory where these goods are made documented; (c) what is the exact nature or purpose of any garments or textiles that are procured by the government and its agencies which are manufactured, in whole or in part, in Bangladesh; (d) what is the name and address of each factory in Bangladesh that produces garments or textiles, in whole or in part, that are procured by the government; (e) what portion of all garments and textiles manufactured in whole or in part in Bangladesh and procured by the government is contracted or sub-contracted by companies that are signatories to the Accord on Fire and Building Safety in Bangladesh; and (f) what portion of all garments and textiles manufactured in whole or in part in Bangladesh and procured by the government is contracted or sub-contracted by companies that are signatories to the Alliance for Bangladesh Worker Safety? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-319-01.

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-393 — Ms. Blanchette-Lamothe (Pierrefonds—Dollard) — With regard to Citizenship and Immigration Canada: (a) what was the budget for processing visa applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre, (iii) international student visas, (iv) work permits, broken down in turn by temporary workers, live-in caregivers, business people, and students, (v) temporary visas (broken down in turn by tourist, business, Super Visas, and transit visas); (b) what was the budget for processing immigration applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre, (iii) immigration class and sub-category; (c) what was the number of full-time equivalent staff allocated to each processing centre between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre, (iii) immigration class and sub-category, (iv) type of visa; (d) what was the average wait time for processing of visa applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre, (iii) international student visas, (iv) work permits (broken down in turn by temporary workers, live-in caregivers, business people, and students), (v) temporary visas (broken down in turn by tourist, business, Super Visas, and transit visas); (e) what was the average wait time for processing of immigration applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre, (iii) immigration class and sub-category; (f) what was the budget for processing private sponsorship of refugee applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre; (g) how many full-time equivalent staff were allocated to the processing of private sponsorship of refugee applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre; (h) what was the average wait time for processing of private sponsorship of refugee applications between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) processing centre; and (i) what was the budget for advertising between 2005 and 2014, broken down by (i) fiscal year, (ii) program, (iii) subject? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-393.

Q-395 — Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra) — With regard to the use of the government-owned fleet of Challenger jets since April 1, 2011: for each use of the aircraft, (a) what are the names and titles of the passengers present on the flight manifest; (b) what were all the departure and arrival points of the aircraft; (c) who requested access to the fleet; and (d) who authorized the flight? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-395.

Q-397 — Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster) — With regard to the tax revenues that the government receives from the oil and gas industry (“the industry”), from 2006 to the most recent figures available: (a) broken down by fiscal year, what is the total amount of the government's corporate income tax revenue received from the industry; and (b) what is the total amount of the government's royalty tax revenues from the industry? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-397.

Q-398 — Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster) — With regard to government studies of Canada's oil and gas sector and renewable energy: for each study from 2006 to the present, what is (i) the title, (ii) the date of release, (iii) the cost, (iv) name of outside firms hired, (v) names of consultants hired? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-398.

Q-399 — Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Department of Fisheries and Oceans since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-399.

Q-402 — Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Health Canada since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-402.

Q-403 — Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Atomic Energy of Canada Limited since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-403.

Q-404 — Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-404.

Q-405 — Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Privy Council Office since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-405.

Q-407 — Ms. St-Denis (Saint-Maurice—Champlain) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Canadian Heritage since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-407.

Q-409 — Ms. St-Denis (Saint-Maurice—Champlain) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Canadian Coast Guard since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-409.

Q-413 — Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Canada Economic Development Agency for Quebec Regions since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-413.

Q-414 — Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Canada Revenue Agency since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-414.

Q-415 — Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Canadian Space Agency since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-415.

Q-416 — Mr. Dubourg (Bourassa) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Ministry of Finance since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-416.

Q-420 — Mr. Garneau (Westmount—Ville-Marie) — With regard to the government’s Road to 2017 commemoration project and military commemoration program: (a) how much has been spent on these programs and projects since 2013, broken down by (i) department, (ii) amount, (iii) specific pillar or event, (iv) year; (b) how much does the government estimate will be spent on these programs and projects in total between 2013 and 2021, broken down by (i) department, (ii) amount, (iii) specific pillar or event, (iv) year; and (c) with regard to (a) and (b), what program activity and sub-program activity will this funding be allocated from, broken down by (i) department, (ii) amount, (iii) specific pillar or event, (iv) year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-420.

Q-421 — Mr. Garneau (Westmount—Ville-Marie) — With regard to the ceremony and subsequent announcement on March 18, 2014 regarding the welcoming home of members of the Canadian Forces returning from the mission in Afghanistan: (a) what were the costs to the government for holding this ceremony, broken down by (i) department, (ii) program activity, (iii) sub-program activity; and (b) if not captured in (a), what was the cost associated with the CF-18s that participated in this event? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-421.

Q-423 — Ms. Freeland (Toronto Centre) — With regard to the use of the government-owned aircraft operated by the Department of National Defence or the Canadian Armed Forces, excluding the Challenger jet fleet since April 1, 2011: for each use of the aircraft by a Minister of the Crown, including the Prime Minister, or their exempt staff, (a) what are the names and titles of the passengers present on the flight manifest; (b) what were all the departure and arrival points of the aircraft; (c) who requested access to the fleet; and (d) who authorized the flight? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-423.

Q-426 — Ms. Freeland (Toronto Centre) — With regard to the Prime Minister’s “24 Seven” video initiative: (a) have any reports, notes, memoranda, or other documents been prepared concerning any of the videos individually, or the initiative generally; and (b) if so, what are their (i) titles, (ii) dates, (iii) file numbers? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-426.

Q-428 — Mr. Dion (Saint-Laurent—Cartierville) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Library and Archives Canada since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-428.

Q-435 — Mr. Easter (Malpeque) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by Public Safety Canada since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-435.
Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), seconded by Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), moved, — That the House recognize that Canadians are faced with a housing crunch of rising costs and growing waiting lists due to chronic underfunding of affordable housing from 1993 to the present, and call on the government to work with the provinces, territories, municipalities, and with First Nations, Inuit, and Metis, to immediately renew long-term social housing funding and reinvest in the development of affordable housing units.

Debate arose thereon.

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 140 -- Vote no 140)
YEAS: 122, NAYS: 147

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)

Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian

Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti

Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Plamondon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 122

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 147

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-539, An Act to promote local foods, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 141 -- Vote no 141)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 146

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)

Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Plamondon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon

Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saxton

Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 146

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), seconded by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), — That Bill C-571, An Act to amend the Meat Inspection Act and the Safe Food for Canadians Act (slaughter of equines for human consumption), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 142 -- Vote no 142)
YEAS: 102, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Brahmi
Brison
Caron
Casey
Charlton
Chicoine
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar

Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fry
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones

Kellway
Lamoureux
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
MacAulay
Mai
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon

Péclet
Quach
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Trudeau
Valeriote
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)

Total: -- 102

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Braid
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Fortin
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Marston
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Mulcair
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), seconded by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should establish a Pan-Canadian Palliative and End-of-life Care Strategy by working with provinces and territories on a flexible, integrated model of palliative care that: (a) takes into account the geographic, regional, and cultural diversity of urban and rural Canada; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people; and (c) has the goal of (i) ensuring all Canadians have access to high quality home-based and hospice palliative end-of-life care, (ii) providing more support for caregivers, (iii) improving the quality and consistency of home and hospice palliative end-of-life care in Canada, (iv) encouraging Canadians to discuss and plan for end-of-life care; (Private Members' Business M-456)

and of the amendment of Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), seconded by Ms. Freeman (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), — That the motion be amended by replacing the words “Canada; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people;” with the words “Canada as well as Canada’s First Nation, Inuit and Métis people; (b) respects the cultural, spiritual and familial needs of all Canadians;”.

The debate continued.

At 7:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 28, 2014, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), the question was deemed to have been withdrawn.

Government Orders

Business of Supply

At 7:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of all Votes related to FINANCE in the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2015.

At 11:30 p.m., the Committee rose.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(4)(a), the considered Votes were deemed reported.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2758);
— by Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), one concerning human rights (No. 412-2759).
Adjournment

Accordingly, at 11:32 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).