Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 84

Monday, May 12, 2014

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:03 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-539, An Act to promote local foods, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, May 14, 2014, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 64 to 85, 88, 89, 91, 96 to 99 and 101 to 145).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 3, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 5 with the following:

“(2) The mandate of the Chief Electoral Officer is renewable once only; however, a person who has served as Chief”

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 4.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 5.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 5, be amended

(a) by replacing line 6 on page 6 with the following:

“Chief Electoral Officer within 20 days after the”

(b) by replacing line 20 on page 6 with the following:

“subsection (5) within 65 days after the day on”

(c) by replacing line 22 on page 6 with the following:

“65-day period coincides or overlaps with the”

(d) by replacing line 25 on page 6 with the following:

“65 days after polling day for that election.”

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 5, be amended

(a) by replacing line 11 on page 7 with the following:

“Chief Electoral Officer within 20 days after the”

(b) by replacing line 16 on page 7 with the following:

“(4) Within 65 days after the day on which the”

(c) by replacing line 21 on page 7 with the following:

“expiry of that period. However, if the 65-day”

(d) by replacing line 24 on page 7 with the following:

“notice shall be published no later than 65 days”

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 5.1, be amended by replacing line 35 on page 8 with the following:

“under this Act, including information relating to the commission of an offence against a law of Canada or a province by an individual if, in the Chief Electoral Officer’s opinion, there is evidence of such an offence.”

Motion No. 10 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Motion No. 11 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Motion No. 12 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 7, be amended by adding after line 22 on page 9 the following:

“(2) The Advisory Committee of Political Parties, established pursuant to subsection 21.1(1), shall provide the Chief Electoral Officer with its opinion on the impact of this section within two years after the first general election held after the coming into force of this section.”

Motion No. 13 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 9 with the following:

“levels or to any targeted groups.”

Motion No. 14 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 8.

Motion No. 15 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Motion No. 16 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 18.

Motion No. 17 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Motion No. 18 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Motion No. 19 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Motion No. 20 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 22.

Motion No. 21 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Motion No. 22 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 26.

Motion No. 23 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 30.

Motion No. 24 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 31.

Motion No. 25 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 32.

Motion No. 26 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 37.

Motion No. 27 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 39.

Motion No. 28 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

Motion No. 29 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 43.

Motion No. 30 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 48.

Motion No. 31 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 49.

Motion No. 32 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 52.

Motion No. 33 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 53.

Motion No. 34 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 54.

Motion No. 35 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 56.

Motion No. 36 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 56, be amended by deleting line 9 on page 32.

Motion No. 37 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 57.

Motion No. 38 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 58.

Motion No. 39 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 59.

Motion No. 40 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 62.

Motion No. 41 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 64.

Motion No. 42 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 67.

Motion No. 43 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 67.1.

Motion No. 44 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 69.

Motion No. 45 of Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 73.

Motion No. 46 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by replacing line 11 on page 49 with the following:

“years after the end of the election period, and provide to the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission,”

Motion No. 47 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by adding after line 20 on page 49 the following:

“348.161 For the purposes of determining the period of time during which each script is to be kept in accordance with section 348.16, the three-year period starts from the last time that the same or substantially similar script is used by the same caller.”

Motion No. 48 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by adding after line 20 on page 49 the following:

“348.161 For greater certainty, the requirement referred to in section 348.16 to keep the scripts and recordings described in that section for three years does not preclude the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission from establishing a system of voluntary commitments for calling service providers in which they pledge to keep scripts and recordings for periods longer than three years.”

Motion No. 49 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by adding after line 27 on page 51 the following:

“351.11 No third party that failed to register shall incur election advertising expenses of a total amount of $500 or more.”

Motion No. 50 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 80.

Motion No. 51 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 81.

Motion No. 52 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 82.

Motion No. 53 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 83.

Motion No. 54 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 84.

Motion No. 56 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 85.

Motion No. 57 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 86.

Motion No. 61 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 87.

Motion No. 62 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 88.

Motion No. 64 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 89.

Motion No. 65 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 90.

Motion No. 66 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 91.

Motion No. 67 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 92.

Motion No. 68 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 93.

Motion No. 69 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 94.

Motion No. 70 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 94.1.

Motion No. 71 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 95.

Motion No. 72 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 96.

Motion No. 73 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 97.

Motion No. 74 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 97, be amended

(a) by replacing line 30 on page 195 with the following:

“(a.1) section 351.1 (registered and non-registered foreign third party ex-”

(b) by replacing line 4 on page 196 with the following:

“(a.1) section 351.1 (registered and non-registered foreign third party ex-”

Motion No. 75 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 98.

Motion No. 76 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 99.

Motion No. 77 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 100.

Motion No. 78 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 101.

Motion No. 79 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 102.

Motion No. 80 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 103.

Motion No. 81 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 104.

Motion No. 82 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 105.

Motion No. 83 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 106.

Motion No. 84 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 107.

Motion No. 85 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 108.

Motion No. 88 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 109.

Motion No. 89 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 110.

Motion No. 91 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 111.

Motion No. 96 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 112.

Motion No. 97 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 113.

Motion No. 98 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 114.

Motion No. 99 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 115.

Motion No. 101 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 116.

Motion No. 102 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 117.

Motion No. 103 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 118.

Motion No. 104 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 119.

Motion No. 105 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 120.

Motion No. 106 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 121.

Motion No. 107 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 122.

Motion No. 108 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 123.

Motion No. 109 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 124.

Motion No. 110 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 125.

Motion No. 111 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 126.

Motion No. 112 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 127.

Motion No. 113 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 128.

Motion No. 114 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 129.

Motion No. 115 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 130.

Motion No. 116 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 131.

Motion No. 117 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 132.

Motion No. 118 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 133.

Motion No. 119 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 134.

Motion No. 120 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 135.

Motion No. 121 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 136.

Motion No. 122 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 137.

Motion No. 123 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 138.

Motion No. 124 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 139.

Motion No. 125 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 140.

Motion No. 126 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 141.

Motion No. 127 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 142.

Motion No. 128 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 143.

Motion No. 129 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 144.

Motion No. 130 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 145.

Motion No. 131 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 146.

Motion No. 132 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 147.

Motion No. 133 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 148.

Motion No. 134 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 149.

Motion No. 135 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 150.

Motion No. 136 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 151.

Motion No. 137 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 152.

Motion No. 138 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 152, be amended by adding after line 11 on page 242 the following:

“(1.2) The report shall also include any concerns regarding the powers granted to the Commissioner by the Canada Elections Act.”

Motion No. 139 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 153.

Motion No. 140 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 154.

Motion No. 141 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 155.

Motion No. 142 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 156.

Motion No. 143 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 157.

Motion No. 144 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 158.

Motion No. 145 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Schedule 1.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, during the debate pursuant to Standing Order 52 later today, no quorum calls, dilatory motions or requests for unanimous consent shall be received by the Chair; and that any Member rising to speak during debate may indicate to the Chair that he or she will be dividing his or her time with another Member.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 64 to 85, 88, 89, 91, 96 to 99 and 101 to 145).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 412-2146, 412-2159, 412-2167, 412-2168, 412-2187, 412-2219, 412-2237, 412-2261, 412-2319, 412-2342 to 412-2344 and 412-2346 concerning Canada's railways. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-61-04;
— Nos. 412-2147 to 412-2151, 412-2158, 412-2188, 412-2189, 412-2224, 412-2257, 412-2258, 412-2310, 412-2326, 412-2367 and 412-2392 to 412-2397 concerning VIA Rail. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-60-08;
— Nos. 412-2154 and 412-2162 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-11;
— No. 412-2156 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-15-08;
— Nos. 412-2163 and 412-2252 concerning the Divorce Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-113-01;
— No. 412-2218 concerning parental rights. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-114-01;
— Nos. 412-2373, 412-2384, 412-2385 and 412-2387 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-17-13;
— No. 412-2388 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-46-12.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-35, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (law enforcement animals, military animals and service animals), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association (OSCE) concerning its participation at the Fall Meeting of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), held in Budva, Montenegro, from October 13 to 15, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-61-02.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "The Entertainment Software Industry in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-73.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 11 to 15 and 17 to 19) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 12th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-74.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "Economics of Policing". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-75.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3 to 7, 9, 14, 15 and 19 to 21) was tabled.


Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2014-15 — Votes 1 and 5 under CANADA BORDER SERVICES AGENCY, Vote 1 under CANADIAN SECURITY INTELLIGENCE SERVICE, Votes 1 and 5 under CORRECTIONAL SERVICE OF CANADA, Vote 1 under OFFICE OF THE CORRECTIONAL INVESTIGATOR, Vote 1 under PAROLE BOARD OF CANADA, Votes 1 and 5 under PUBLIC SAFETY AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE, Vote 1 under ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE EXTERNAL REVIEW COMMITTEE, Vote 1 under ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE PUBLIC COMPLAINTS COMMISSION and Vote 1 under SECURITY INTELLIGENCE REVIEW COMMITTEE. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-76.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 22) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-2675);
— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning gasoline prices (No. 412-2676);
— by Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2677);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning a national day (No. 412-2678);
— by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), one concerning health care services (No. 412-2679);
— by Ms. Sgro (York West), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2680), one concerning immigration (No. 412-2681) and two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-2682 and 412-2683);
— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-2684) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2685);
— by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning health care services (No. 412-2686) and three concerning the electoral system (Nos. 412-2687 to 412-2689);
— by Mr. Choquette (Drummond), twenty-four concerning natural gas (Nos. 412-2690 to 412-2713);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-2714) and one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-2715);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning Canada's railways (No. 412-2716) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2717);
— by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-2718 and 412-2719) and one concerning health care services (No. 412-2720);
— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-2721);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-2722);
— by Mr. Blanchette (Louis-Hébert), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-2723).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-347 to Q-351, Q-354, Q-358 to Q-360, Q-365, Q-370, Q-373, Q-376, Q-377, Q-379, Q-384, Q-386, Q-387, Q-394, Q-401, Q-408 and Q-417 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-338 — Mr. Casey (Charlottetown) — With regard to the administration of electoral events, what are the titles, dates, and file numbers of all documents, reports or memoranda prepared by or for any department or agency since January 1, 2011, concerning (i) the Canada Elections Act, (ii) the Referendum Act, (iii) the operation or administration of either of those acts, or of regulations made under those acts, (iv) any proposed or contemplated amendments to either of those acts or to regulations made under those acts? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-338.

Q-339 — Mr. Casey (Charlottetown) — With regard to government travel, since June 19, 2012: (a) which ministers of the Crown have used rented limousines while on official business, within Canada or elsewhere; and (b) for each such use, what was (i) the date of the rental, (ii) the location of the rental, (iii) the nature of the official business, (iv) the cost of the rental? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-339.

Q-340 — Mr. Casey (Charlottetown) — With regard to the purchase of cosmetics by Ministers' offices, Ministers of State and Parliamentary Secretaries, since December 13, 2011: (a) how much money has each Minister's office, Minister of State and Parliamentary Secretary spent on (i) cosmetics, (ii) hair products, (iii) beauty supplies; (b) what were the dates of each purchase; and (c) what were the brands and names of the individual products purchased? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-340.

Q-341 — Mr. Dion (Saint-Laurent—Cartierville) — With regard to commemorations surrounding the 150th anniversary of Confederation, beginning with celebrations marking the 200th anniversary of the War of 1812 and ending with the 120th anniversary of the Battle of Leliefontein (in 2020): (a) with whom, including government departments, did the government consult regarding the organization and government spending for the events, (i) on what dates, (ii) what responses were received by the government; (b) how much was spent and authorized to date on each event and program, broken down by department and by program activity, during the fiscal years (i) 2006-2007, (ii) 2007-2008, (iii) 2008-2009, (iv) 2009-2010, (v) 2010-2011, (vi) 2011-2012, (vii) 2012-2013, (viii) 2013-2014, (ix) 2014-2015, (x) 2015-2016, (xi) 2016-2017, (xii) 2017-2018, (xiii) 2018-2019, (xiv) 2019-2020; and (c) how much has been spent and authorized to date for public affairs campaigns, public relations campaigns and information campaigns, as it relates to these commemoration activities for fiscal years (i) 2006-2007, (ii) 2007-2008, (iii) 2008-2009, (iv) 2009-2010, (v) 2010-2011, (vi) 2011-2012, (vii) 2012-2013, (viii) 2013-2014, (ix) 2014-2015, (x) 2015-2016, (xi) 2016-2017, (xii) 2017-2018, (xiii) 2018-2019, (xiv) 2019-2020? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-341.

Q-342 — Ms. Sims (Newton—North Delta) — With regard to the Social Security Tribunal: (a) what is the recruitment and hiring budget for fiscal year (i) 2014-15, (ii) 2013-14, (iii) 2012-13; (b) when is the Tribunal expected to be fully staffed; (c) have any appointees left their positions and if so, how many; (d) who is responsible for deciding whether to hire part-time members, what criteria will that decision be based on, and what steps must be taken for that decision to be made; (e) how many Appeal Division members are (i) English speakers, (ii) French speakers, (iii) bilingual; (f) how many Income Security Section members are (i) English speakers, (ii) French speakers, (iii) bilingual; (g) how many Employment Insurance Section members are (i) English speakers, (ii) French speakers, (iii) bilingual; (h) how is workload allocated among members; (i) is region taken into account in assigning cases to members; (j) what kind of performance standards are members expected to meet; (k) when will the Tribunal finalize its policies and procedures and will it make them public immediately; (l) when will the Tribunal finalize its timelines and standards and will it make them public immediately; (m) what is the Tribunal doing to integrate feedback from stakeholders and appellants in its policies, procedures and standards;
(n) what kind of office budget is available for members who are not located in Ottawa; (o) what kind of appeal process is available to appellants who would like to have a hearing conducted in person but are told their hearing will take place in writing or over the phone; (p) what kind of medical expertise is required of members who will be assigned Canada Pension Plan Disability Benefit cases; (q) what kind of training in medical issues is being provided to members who will be assigned Canada Pension Plan Disability Benefit cases; (r) what kind of training is being provided to members on local labour market conditions around the country; (s) what kind of sensitivity training is being provided to members to assist them in dealing with members of the public in difficult financial circumstances; (t) what is the Tribunal’s policy and standard practice regarding Third Party representatives; (u) will the selected decisions posted on the Tribunal’s website be searchable by keywords; (v) how frequently will the selected decisions posted on the Tribunal’s website be updated; (w) how many people are employed as administrative support staff for the Tribunal, how many people does the Tribunal intend to employ as administrative support staff when the Tribunal is fully staffed, and what is the budget for administrative support; (x) how many Tribunal members are receiving a salary (i) between $90,000 and $105,000, (ii) between $105,000 and $125,000; and
(y) how are funds from the Employment Insurance Fund and Canada Pension Plan Fund being allocated to cover the costs of employment insurance and Canada Pension Plan appeals? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-342.

Q-343 — Ms. Sims (Newton—North Delta) — With regard to federal grants and contribution programs: (a) how many programs expired at the end of fiscal year 2013-2014; (b) what are the names of the programs that expired for fiscal year 2013-2014, their total spending authorities and total amount spent for fiscal year 2013-2014; (c) how many programs were renewed for fiscal year 2014-2015; (d) what are the names of the programs that were renewed for fiscal year 2014-2015 and total spending authorities; (e) how many programs will expire at the end of fiscal year 2014-2015; and (f) what are the names of the programs that will expire at the end of fiscal year 2014-2015 and total spending authorities for the current fiscal year? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-343.

Q-344 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — With regard to the government’s taxation policy: for fiscal years 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013, what were the tax expenditures associated with the Employee Stock Option Deduction, broken down by individual total income, by household total income, and by province or territory of residence, for incomes of (i) $0-$10,000, (ii) $10,000-$20,000, (iii) $20,000-$30,000, (iv) $30,000-$40,000, (v) $40,000-$50,000, (vi) $50,000-$60,000, (vii) $60,000-$70,000, (viii) $70,000-$80,000, (ix) $80,000-$90,000, (x) $90,000-$100,000, (xi) $100,000-$110,000, (xii) $110,000-$120,000, (xiii) $120,000-$130,000, (xiv) $130,000-$140,000, (xv) $140,000-$150,000, (xvi) $150,000-$160,000, (xvii) $160,000-$170,000, (xviii) $170,000-$180,000, (xix) $180,000-$190,000, (xx) $190,000-$200,000, (xxi) $200,000-$250,000, (xxii) $250,000-$500,000, (xxiii) $500,000 and over? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-344.

Q-345 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — With regard to the Jacques Cartier and Champlain Bridges Incorporated (the corporation): (a) what are the file numbers of all briefing notes prepared for any Minister, Deputy Minister, or Assistant Deputy Minister pertaining to the public-private partnership for replacement of the Champlain Bridge; (b) has the corporation prepared or received any assessments of anticipated traffic loads during the bridge replacement for each of the following St. Lawrence River crossings, (i) the Mercier Bridge, (ii) the Victoria Bridge, (iii) the Louis-Hippolyte-Lafontaine tunnel, (iv) the Champlain Bridge, (v) the Jacques-Cartier Bridge; (c) if the answer to any part of (b) is affirmative, (i) what are the anticipated traffic loads, (ii) what is the file number of the assessment; (d) has the corporation prepared or received any assessments of current traffic loads for each of the following St. Lawrence River crossings, (i) the Mercier Bridge, (ii) the Victoria Bridge, (iii) the Louis-Hippolyte-Lafontaine tunnel, (iv) the Champlain Bridge, (v) the Jacques-Cartier Bridge; (e) if the answer to any part of (d) is affirmative, (i) what are the traffic loads, (ii) what is the file number of the assessment; (f) has the corporation conducted an assessment of the costs of replacing the Champlain Bridge other than through a public-private partnership and if so, (i) what is the file number of any such assessment, (ii) what were the projected costs; and (g) has the corporation conducted an assessment of the costs of maintaining the future Champlain Bridge replacement and if so, (i) what is the file number of any such assessment, (ii) what are the projected costs? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-345.

Q-346 — Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood) — With regard to government communications since December 9, 2013: (a) for each press release containing the phrase “Harper government” issued by any government department, agency, office, Crown corporation, or other government body, what is the (i) headline or subject line, (ii) date, (iii) file or code-number, (iv) subject-matter; (b) for each such press release, was it distributed (i) on the web site of the issuing department, agency, office, Crown corporation, or other government body, (ii) on Marketwire, (iii) on Canada Newswire, (iv) on any other commercial wire or distribution service, specifying which service; and (c) for each press release distributed by a commercial wire or distribution service mentioned in (b)(ii) through (b)(iv), what was the cost of using the service? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-346.

Q-352 — Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North) — With regard to internal trade barriers within Canada: (a) does the government maintain a list of all existing internal trade barriers; and (b) if so, what are the internal trade barriers related to (i) procurement, (ii) investment, (iii) labour mobility for workers in regulated occupations, (iv) consumer-related measures and standards, (v) agricultural and food goods, (vi) alcoholic beverages, (vii) natural resource processing, (viii) energy, (ix) communications, (x) transportation, (xi) environmental protection? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-352.

Q-353 — Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North) — With regard to each one of Canada’s CF-18 Hornets: (a) what is its aircraft number; (b) at which Canadian Forces Base is it currently based; (c) what is its current age; (d) what is the total number of airframe hours it has logged; (e) what is its approximate expected airframe hours at retirement; and (f) in what year is it expected to be retired? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-353.

Q-355 — Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants) — With regard to the government’s statutory expenditures: (a) for fiscal year 2012-2013, (i) what is the total amount of statutory expenditures made by the government, (ii) what is the breakdown of all statutory expenditures between $1,000,000 and $10,000,000 and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity funded each expenditure, (iii) what is the breakdown of all statutory expenditures between $10,000,000 and $100,000,000 and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity funded each expenditure, (iv) what is the breakdown of all statutory expenditures that are $100,000,000 or greater, and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity funded each expenditure; and (b) for each fiscal year 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018, and 2018-2019, (i) what is the projected total amount of statutory expenditures, (ii) what is the projected breakdown of all statutory expenditures between $1,000,000 and $10,000,000 and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity is projected to fund each expenditure, (iii) what is the breakdown of all statutory expenditures between $10,000,000 and $100,000,000 and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity is projected to fund each expenditure, (iv) what is the breakdown of all statutory expenditures that are $100,000,000 or greater and which department, agency, crown corporation, or other reporting entity is projected to fund each expenditure? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-355.

Q-356 — Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants) — With regard to the government’s projected expenditures: (a) what is the projected level of total expenditures for each department, agency, crown corporation, and other reporting entity for each fiscal year 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017, 2017-2018, and 2018-2019, (i) under the accrual method used in the government’s consolidated financial statements, (ii) under the near-cash basis method used in the government’s estimates documents; and (b) what is the projected level of expenditures, under the accrual method used in the government’s consolidated financial statements, for each department, agency, crown corporation, and other reporting entity for each of the fiscal year 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, and 2016-2017, (i) at the program level, (ii) at the sub-program level? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-356.

Q-357 — Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants) — With regard to the disability tax credit: (a) for each tax year 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013, (i) how many applications did the government receive, (ii) how many applications involved an authorized representative, either by use of a Form T1013, a signed letter authorizing the representative, or any other recognized means of authorizing a representative, (iii) how many applications did the government approve, (iv) how many of the approved applications involved an authorized representative, (v) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the approved claims, (vi) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the approved claims that involved an authorized representative, (vii) how many determinations were appealed, (viii) how many of the appeals involved an authorized representative, (ix) how many determinations were successfully appealed, (x) how many of the successful appeals involved an authorized representative, (xi) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the claims that were successfully appealed, (xii) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the claims that were successfully appealed and involved an authorized representative; and
(b) for each fiscal year 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, (i) how many applications did the government receive, (ii) how many applications involved an authorized representative, (iii) how many applications did the government approve, (iv) how many of the approved applications involved an authorized representative, (v) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the approved claims, (vi) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the approved claims that involved an authorized representative, (vii) how many determinations were appealed, (viii) how many of the appeals involved an authorized representative, (ix) how many determinations were successfully appealed, and (x) how many of the successful appeals involved an authorized representative, (xi) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the claims that were successfully appealed, and (xii) what was the fiscal impact to the government of the claims that were successfully appealed and involved an authorized representative? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-357.

Q-361 — Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — With regard to the three most significant level-three emergencies facing children, namely, the situations in Central African Republic (CAR), South Sudan, and Syria: (a) what funding increases is the government considering to address the fact that the 2014 UN appeal for CAR is only 21 percent funded ($114 million of $547 million); (b) what funding increases is the government considering to address the fact that the 2014 UNICEF appeal for CAR is only 25 percent funded ($15 million of $62 million), ; (c) what diplomatic efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums, to support the protection of civilians in CAR, broken down by efforts aimed specifically at the protection of (i) children, (ii) minorities, (iii) those at high risk of violence; (d) what financial efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums, to support the protection of civilians in CAR, broken down by efforts aimed specifically at the protection of (i) children, (ii) minorities, (iii) those at high risk of violence; (e) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering to support the immediate relocation of groups at high risk of violence in CAR;
(f) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering to support a robust response capacity to disease outbreaks in CAR; (g) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums, to support the return of CAR citizens to their villages in those areas that are now safe; (h) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums, to support peace and reconciliation processes in CAR such as those initiated by leaders of the main religious communities; (i) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering to provide mediation and secure peace in those communities in CAR where social co-existence has not yet broken down; (j) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to leverage its links to the Francophonie to support humanitarian aid and peace in CAR; (k) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums to support fair and free elections in CAR in 2015;
(l) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in what forums, to support an increased security presence, with an appropriate mandate for the protection of civilians, in CAR; (m) if a call comes for broad-based participation in an international peacekeeping operation in CAR, what criteria will the government apply to formulate its response; (n) what funding increase is the government considering to address the fact that the 2014 UN appeal for protection needs for CAR is 7 percent funded, ; (o) what funding increase is the government considering to address the fact that the 2014 UN appeal for education needs for CAR is 0 percent funded; (p) what efforts and commitments has the government made or is it considering to support children’s access to education and the rebuilding of the education system in CAR; (q) what diplomatic efforts has the government made or is it considering, and in which forums, to call and push for increased humanitarian access as per UN Security Council resolution 2139, particularly so that aid can reach the hardest-to-reach children in Syria;
(r) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to support aid agencies to reach the one million vulnerable children in Syria who are largely inaccessible as they live in areas under siege or in hard to reach places; (s) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to support (i) the immediate end of the recruitment of child soldiers, (ii) the targeting of schools in Syria; (t) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to encourage donations, broken down by initiatives intended specifically to encourage donations for (i) protection of children, (ii) education of children in Syria; (u) is the government considering an increase in the number of Syrian refugees who will be allowed to come to Canada; (v) what additional funding beyond its annual chronic emergency programming is the government consideringto address the fact that the UN six-month response plan for South Sudan for the period of January to June 2014 is only 23 percent funded ($286 million of $1.27 billion), ; (w) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering to secure the safety of children in South Sudan; (x) what (i) diplomatic efforts, (ii) financial efforts has the government made or is it considering to secure children’s health in South Sudan; (y) what diplomatic efforts has the government made or is it considering to support the peace negotiations between the opposing sides in South Sudan;
(z) what adaptations to its South Sudan strategy has the government made or is it considering in light of the current crisis; (aa) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to prevent and respond to the threats of outbreaks of malaria and water borne diseases, and increased rates of malnutrition in South Sudan, now that the rainy season is occurring; (bb) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to protect (i) civilians in general, (ii) children in particular, from violence in South Sudan; and (cc) what efforts has the government made or is it considering to protect humanitarian workers and their operations in South Sudan? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-361.

Q-362 — Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — With regard to National Parole Board appointments made since December 6, 2011: (a) what are the names of the appointees; (b) what is the professional background of each appointee; (c) what is the appointment length for each appointee; and (d) what is the remuneration for each appointee? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-362.

Q-363 — Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — With regard to government publishing after the transition to exclusively electronic publications: (a) what are the government’s plans or procedures to ensure the preservation, for posterity, of (i) publications published by the Publishing Program, (ii) publications provided by departments to the Depository Services Program; and (b) concerning such preservation, what are the dates, titles, and file numbers of any reports, studies, or dossiers prepared since October 2012 by, for, or on behalf of (i) Publishing and Depository Services, (ii) Public Works and Government Services Canada, (iii) Canadian Heritage, (iv) Library and Archives Canada? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-363.

Q-364 — Mr. Regan (Halifax West) — With regard to the free trade agreement between Canada and the Republic of Korea: what were the costs incurred in relation to government travel to the Republic of Korea for the announcement of the agreement on March 11, 2014, broken down by (i) department, (ii) individual, (iii) itemized expense? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-364.

Q-366 — Mr. Regan (Halifax West) — With regard to the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement between Canada and the European Union: what were the costs to the government incurred in relation to government travel to Brussels for the announcement of the agreement on October 18, 2013, broken down by (i) department, (ii) individual, (iii) itemized expense? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-366.

Q-367 — Mr. Regan (Halifax West) — With regard to government advertising: how much has each department, agency, or crown corporation spent to purchase promoted tweets on Twitter in each fiscal year since 2011-2012 inclusive? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-367.

Q-368 — Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra) — With regard to briefing documents prepared for senior associate deputy ministers and associate deputy ministers from January 28, 2014 to the present: for each document, what is (i) the date, (ii) the title or subject-matter, (iii) the department's internal tracking number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-368.

Q-369 — Mr. Chisholm (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — With regard to Employment Insurance appeals: (a) how many appeals were made to the Board of Referees in 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, broken down by (i) year, (ii) province, (iii) region, (iv) appeals resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (v) appeals not resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (vi) appeals granted by the Commission before a hearing was held, (vii) appeals withdrawn before a hearing was held, (viii) appeals withdrawn at hearing, (ix) appeals which were heard within 30 days of receipt of appeal notice, (x) appeals which were heard within 60 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xi) appeals which were heard within 90 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xii) appeals which took more than 90 days to be heard; (b) how many hearings were held by the Board of Referees each year from 2004 to 2013, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province; (c) how many appeals were made to umpires in 2011-2012 and 2012-2013, broken down by (i) year, (ii) province, (iii) region, (iv) appeals made by clients, (v) appeals made by the EI Commission, (vi) appeals resulting in an overturn of the Board of Referee’s decision, (vii) appeals not resulting in an overturn of the Board of Referee’s decision, (viii) appeals withdrawn before a hearing was held, (ix) appeals withdrawn at hearing, (x) appeals which were heard within 120 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xi) appeals which were heard within 180 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xii) appeals which were held within 240 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xiii) appeals which took more than 240 days to be heard;
(d) how many hearings were held by umpires in each year from 2004 to 2013, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province; (e) how many requests for reconsideration were made to the EI Commission in 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province, (iii) region, (iv) requests resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (v) requests not resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (vi) reviews which took place within 30 days of receipt of the request, (vii) reviews which took place within 60 days of receipt of the request, (viii) reviews which took more than 60 days to complete; (f) how many people requesting a reconsideration from the EI Commission and requesting their case file from the EI Commission received their case file (i) within 30 days of making the request, (ii) within 60 days of making the request, (iii) within 90 days of making the request, (iv) more than 90 days after making the request; (g) how many people requesting a reconsideration from the EI Commission and requesting their case file from the EI Commission were refused their case file, broken down by province; (h) how many applicants requesting a reconsideration by the EI Commission were notified by phone of the outcome of their request, and how many were notified by letter;
(i) how many appeals were made to the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal in 2013-2014, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province, (iii) region, (iv) appeals resulting in a summary dismissal, (v) appeals resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (vi) appeals not resulting in an overturn of the Commission’s original decision, (vii) appeals withdrawn before a hearing was held, (viii) appeals withdrawn at hearing, (ix) appeals which were heard in writing, (x) appeals which were heard over the phone, (xi) appeals which were heard in person, (xii) appeals for which travel costs were granted to the appellant, (xiii) appeals which were heard within 30 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xiv) appeals which were heard within 60 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xv) appeals which were heard within 90 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xvi) appeals which took more than 90 days to be heard; (j) in how many cases was the EI Commission informed by the Social Security Tribunal of a notice of appeal (i) within 7 days of receiving the notice, (ii) within 14 days of receiving the notice, (iii) within 21 days of receiving the notice, (iv) within 30 days of receiving the notice, (v) more than 30 days after receiving the notice; (k) how many hearings were held by the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal in 2013-2014, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province;
(l) how many cases are currently waiting to be heard by the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal; (m) how many people appealing to the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal received their case file from the EI Commission (i) within 30 days of making the request, (ii) within 60 days of making the request, (iii) within 90 days of making the request, (iv) more than 90 days after making the request; (n) how many people appealing to the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal were refused their case file by the EI Commission, broken down by province; (o) how many people appealing to the EI Section of the Social Security Tribunal were sent an acknowledgement of receipt of their notice of appeal (i) within 30 days of making the request, (ii) within 60 days of making the request, (iii) within 90 days of making the request, (iv) more than 90 days after notice was sent; (p) how many appeals were made to the Appeal Division of the Social Security Tribunal regarding Employment Insurance in 2013-2014, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province, (iii) region, (iv) cases where leave is not granted to appeal, (v) appeals filed by the EI Commission, (vi) appeals resulting in an overturn of the EI Section’s decision, (vii) cases not resulting in an overturn of the EI Section’s decision, (viii) appeals withdrawn before a hearing is held, (ix) appeals withdrawn at hearing,
(x) appeals which were heard over the phone, (xi) appeals which were heard in person, (xii) appeals for which travel costs were granted to the appellant, (xiii) appeals which were heard within 30 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xiv) appeals which were heard within 60 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xv) appeals which were heard within 90 days of receipt of appeal notice, (xvi) appeals which took more than 90 days to be heard; (q) how many hearings were held by the Appeal Division of the Social Security Tribunal regarding Employment Insurance in 2013-2014, broken down by (i) month, (ii) province; (r) how many cases are currently waiting to be heard by the Appeal Division of the Social Security Tribunal; (s) how many complaints has the Social Security Tribunal received about communications sent to an appellant rather than to a third-party where requested; and (t) how many complaints has the Social Security Tribunal received about logistical problems with hearings held by teleconference? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-369.

Q-371 — Ms. Jones (Labrador) — With regard to environmental protection: (a) what are the details of any measures which have been taken since 2000 to monitor or remediate pollution or environmental hazards at Port Burwell on Killiniq Island, Nunavut; and (b) what are the titles, dates, and file numbers of all reports, memoranda, or other documents pertaining to contamination, or to the monitoring or remediation of contamination, at Port Burwell, held by (i) Fisheries and Oceans Canada, (ii) Environment Canada, (iii) Transport Canada, (iv) the Canadian Coast Guard, (v) Public Works and Government Services Canada, (vi) Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, (vii) the Privy Council Office? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-371.

Q-372 — Ms. Jones (Labrador) — With regard to the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG): what is the location and activity of each ice-breaking vessel in the CCG Fleet on each day since January 2, 2014? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-372.

Q-374 — Ms. Sgro (York West) — With regard to the government's wireless policy: how much was spend on advertising and promotion of the policy, broken down by (i) expenditure, (ii) year, (iii) department, (iv) program activity, (v) sub-program activity? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-374.

Q-375 — Ms. Sgro (York West) — With regard to the government’s taxation policy: for fiscal years 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, and 2012-2013, what were the tax expenditures associated with Tax Free Savings Accounts, broken down by individual total income, by household total income, and by province or territory of residence, for incomes of (i) $0-$10,000, (ii) $10,000-$20,000, (iii) $20,000-$30,000, (iv) $30,000-$40,000, (v) $40,000-$50,000, (vi) $50,000-$60,000, (vii) $60,000-$70,000, (viii) $70,000-$80,000, (ix) $80,000-$90,000, (x) $90,000-$100,000, (xi) $100,000-$110,000, (xii) $110,000-$120,000, (xiii) $120,000-$130,000, (xiv) $130,000-$140,000, (xv) $140,000-$150,000, (xvi) $150,000-$160,000, (xvii) $160,000-$170,000, (xviii) $170,000-$180,000, (xix) $180,000-$190,000, (xx) $190,000-$200,000, (xxi) $200,000-$250,000, (xxii) $250,000-$500,000, (xxiii) $500,000 and over? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-375.

Q-378 — Mr. Valeriote (Guelph) — With regard to Ministers' office budgets since December 13, 2011: (a) how many expense claims were submitted by the Minister or his or her exempt staff, but rejected by the relevant financial officer; (b) what was each rejected claim for and for what amount; and (c) what was the reason for each expense claim rejection? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-378.

Q-380 — Mr. Valeriote (Guelph) — With regard to National Defence: what is the detailed breakdown of all costs incurred by the Department of National Defence, or any other department, agency, or crown corporation, associated with the filming of an episode of the television program “Masterchef Canada” at 8 Wing / CFB Trenton? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-380.

Q-381 — Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria) — With regard to employment with Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada: how many involuntary job reductions have been implemented in the Department each year from 2006 to 2013, broken down by each of the eleven Program Activities referenced in part (ii) of the answer made by the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food to written question Q-221 on March 6, 2014? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-381.

Q-382 — Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria) — With regard to services for veterans, what are the details, broken down by (i) nature, (ii) purpose, (iii) fiscal year, of the “over $5-billion [which] has gone into veterans’ services”, referenced by the Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board during CTV's “Power Play“ on January 28, 2014? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-382.

Q-383 — Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria) — With regard to the consolidation of the Department of Fisheries and Oceans' library system: (a) what are the file or reference numbers for all contracts related to the digitization of library materials since January 1, 2006; and (b) under each such contract, how many books, periodicals, manuscripts, reports, documents, or other items were digitized? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-383.

Q-385 — Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands) — With regard to Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program: for each of the following time periods: (a) May 4, 2013 to the present; (b) July 1, 2012 to May 4, 2013; (c) November 1, 2011 to July 1, 2012, broken down by academic program and academic institution, (i) how many applications in the PhD stream were received, (ii) how many of these applications were accepted, (iii) how many of these applications were rejected; (d) what were the criteria for determining the success of these applications; (e) how were these criteria determined; (f) which departments, agencies or offices were consulted or gave input in developing evaluation tools for applications to the PhD Stream of the Federal Skilled Worker Program; (g) which groups and organizations were consulted or gave input in developing evaluation tools for applications to the PhD Stream of the Federal Skilled Worker Program; (h) which individuals were consulted or gave input in developing evaluation tools for applications to the PhD Stream of the Federal Skilled Worker Program; and (i) who is responsible for evaluating applications to the PhD Stream of the Federal Skilled Worker Program, and under what authority? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-385.

Q-388 — Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's) — With regard to Canada’s Action Plan on Open Government: for each department, agency, crown corporation, or other government body or entity, (a) what is the title or description, nature, and internal reference or file number (if applicable) of each (i) data-set, (ii) Geographical Information System (GIS) file, which that department, agency, crown corporation, or other government body or entity possesses or maintains, but elected not to publish to the open data portal data.gc.ca since the data portal was created; and (b) in each case, what are the reasons for electing to not publish the data-set or GIS file? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-388.

Q-389 — Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's) — With regard to the operation of the Access to Information Act: for each government institution, (a) how many requests are currently under consideration; (b) how many requests have been under consideration for (i) 30 days or fewer, (ii) 31 to 60 days, (iii) 61 to 90 days, (iv) 91 to 120 days, (v) more than 120 days; (c) how many of those requests have been the subject of an extension of time limits under each paragraph of s. 9 (1) of the Act; (d) how many of those requests have been the subject of an extension of time limit for more than 30 days; (e) how many of those requests have been the subject of an extension of time limit for more than 180 days; (f) since January 1, 2013, how many requests have been the subject of a complaint to the Information Commissioner pursuant to s. 30 of the Act; and (g) what specific measures is the government institution taking to expedite the processing of Access to Information requests? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-389.

Q-390 — Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan) — With respect to the use of the government owned aircraft operated by the Department of Fisheries and Oceans: since April 1, 2011, and for each use of the aircraft, (a) what are the names and titles of the passengers present on the flight manifest; (b) what were all the departure and arrival points of the aircraft; (c) who requested access to the fleet; and (d) who authorized the flight? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-390.

Q-391 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — With regard to the Department of Justice: how much has the government spent in the case of Daniel Christopher Scott, Mark Douglas Campbell, Gavin Michael David Flett, Kevin Albert Matthew Berry, Bradley Darren Quast, and Aaron Michael Bedard v. the Attorney General of Canada, broken down by (i) year, (ii) department? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-391.

Q-392 — Mr. Brison (Kings—Hants) — With regard to research centres in the Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada: (a) for each fiscal year 2004-2005, 2005-2006, 2006-2007, 2007-2008, 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, (i) what was the government’s total expenditure on the research centres, (ii) what was the breakdown of funding to each research centre, (iii) what was the total number of full-time equivalents at the research centres, (iv) what was the breakdown of full-time equivalents at each research station; and (b) for each fiscal year 2013-2014, 2014-2015, 2015-2016, and 2016-2017, (i) what is the government’s total projected expenditure on the research centres, (ii) what is the projected breakdown of funding to each research centre, (iii) what is the total projected number of full-time equivalents at the research centres, (iv) what is the projected breakdown of full-time equivalents at each research station? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-392.

Q-396 — Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra) — With regard to HMCS Windsor: (a) what is the cost to the government for the repair of the submarine, including transport from the water to the repair facility, broken down by specific costs; (b) when does the government anticipate that HMCS Windsor will return to service; and (c) what caused HMCS Windsor to need these repairs? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-396.

Q-400 — Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan) — With regard to recommendations made by Justice Cohen (“the recommendations”) in the Cohen Commission Report of Inquiry into the Decline of Sockeye Salmon in the Fraser River, tabled by the government on October 31, 2012: (a) which of the recommendations included in the report has the government taken action on to date; (b) what are the details of all actions the government has taken with regard to each recommendation, including any policies or programs put in place or changed in order to better address issues brought forth by Justice Cohen, and any financial resources allocated to implementing the recommendations; (c) what recommendations has the government identified for action to be taken, but not yet addressed, and why has the government not yet taken action; (d) on which of the recommendations has the government not yet made a decision; (e) on which recommendations has the government decided to take no action, and what are the reasons in detail for these decisions; and (f) what are the details of all briefing documents prepared for all departmental officials at the associate deputy minister level and above in relation to the recommendations, including (i) the date, (ii) the title or subject-matter, (iii) the department's internal tracking number? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-400.

Q-411 — Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Prime Minister's Office since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-411.

Q-418 — Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario since January 1, 2013: what are the (a) vendors' names; (b) contracts' reference numbers; (c) dates of the contracts; (d) descriptions of the services provided; (e) delivery dates; (f) original contracts' values; and (g) final contracts' values if different from the original contracts' values? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-418.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 64 to 85, 88, 89, 91, 96 to 99 and 101 to 145).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 8, 2014, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motion No. 1, and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 2, 3, 6, 10, 11, 14 to 21, 24, 27, 30 to 35, 37, 39 to 44, 50 to 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 64 to 73, 75 to 85, 88, 89, 91, 96 to 99, 101 to 137, and 139 to 145, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 22, 23, 25, 26, 29 and 45, were also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 9 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 28 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 38, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 46 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 47 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 48 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 49 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 122 -- Vote no 122)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 148

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2, 3, 6, 10, 11, 14 to 21, 24, 27, 30 to 35, 37, 39 to 44, 50 to 54, 56, 57, 61, 62, 64 to 73, 75 to 85, 88, 89, 91, 96 to 99, 101 to 137 and 139 to 145 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 3, be amended by replacing line 17 on page 5 with the following:

“(2) The mandate of the Chief Electoral Officer is renewable once only; however, a person who has served as Chief”

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 123 -- Vote no 123)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 149

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 7 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 5, be amended

(a) by replacing line 6 on page 6 with the following:

“Chief Electoral Officer within 20 days after the”

(b) by replacing line 20 on page 6 with the following:

“subsection (5) within 65 days after the day on”

(c) by replacing line 22 on page 6 with the following:

“65-day period coincides or overlaps with the”

(d) by replacing line 25 on page 6 with the following:

“65 days after polling day for that election.”

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 124 -- Vote no 124)
YEAS: 122, NAYS: 148

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 122

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 8 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 12 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 7, be amended by adding after line 22 on page 9 the following:

“(2) The Advisory Committee of Political Parties, established pursuant to subsection 21.1(1), shall provide the Chief Electoral Officer with its opinion on the impact of this section within two years after the first general election held after the coming into force of this section.”

The question was put on Motion No. 12 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 125 -- Vote no 125)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 148

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 13 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 7, be amended by replacing line 22 on page 9 with the following:

“levels or to any targeted groups.”

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 126 -- Vote no 126)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 148

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 36 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 56, be amended by deleting line 9 on page 32.

The question was put on Motion No. 36 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 127 -- Vote no 127)
YEAS: 121, NAYS: 150

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)

Hsu
Hyer
Jacob
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 121

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 150

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 74 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 97, be amended

(a) by replacing line 30 on page 195 with the following:

“(a.1) section 351.1 (registered and non-registered foreign third party ex-”

(b) by replacing line 4 on page 196 with the following:

“(a.1) section 351.1 (registered and non-registered foreign third party ex-”

The question was put on Motion No. 74 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 128 -- Vote no 128)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 149

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 138 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 152, be amended by adding after line 11 on page 242 the following:

“(1.2) The report shall also include any concerns regarding the powers granted to the Commissioner by the Canada Elections Act.”

The question was put on Motion No. 138 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 129 -- Vote no 129)
YEAS: 122, NAYS: 150

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 122

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 150

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 9 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 5.1, be amended by replacing line 35 on page 8 with the following:

“under this Act, including information relating to the commission of an offence against a law of Canada or a province by an individual if, in the Chief Electoral Officer’s opinion, there is evidence of such an offence.”

The question was put on Motion No. 9 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 130 -- Vote no 130)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 149

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 28 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), — That Bill C-23 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

The question was put on Motion No. 28 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 131 -- Vote no 131)
YEAS: 3, NAYS: 268

YEAS — POUR

Hyer

May

Rathgeber

Total: -- 3

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Côté
Cotler

Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Jacob
James
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)

Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Pilon
Poilievre

Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Rajotte
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Toet
Toone
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 268

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 38 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 46 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by replacing line 11 on page 49 with the following:

“years after the end of the election period, and provide to the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission,”

The question was put on Motion No. 46 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 132 -- Vote no 132)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 149

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 47 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by adding after line 20 on page 49 the following:

“348.161 For the purposes of determining the period of time during which each script is to be kept in accordance with section 348.16, the three-year period starts from the last time that the same or substantially similar script is used by the same caller.”

The question was put on Motion No. 47 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 133 -- Vote no 133)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 149

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 48 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23, in Clause 77, be amended by adding after line 20 on page 49 the following:

“348.161 For greater certainty, the requirement referred to in section 348.16 to keep the scripts and recordings described in that section for three years does not preclude the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission from establishing a system of voluntary commitments for calling service providers in which they pledge to keep scripts and recordings for periods longer than three years.”

The question was put on Motion No. 48 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 134 -- Vote no 134)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 147

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 147

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 49 of Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), — That Bill C-23 be amended by adding after line 27 on page 51 the following:

“351.11 No third party that failed to register shall incur election advertising expenses of a total amount of $500 or more.”

The question was put on Motion No. 49 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 135 -- Vote no 135)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 148

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 136 -- Vote no 136)
YEAS: 148, NAYS: 124

YEAS — POUR

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), — That Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act, the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and other Acts and to provide for certain other measures, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

(Division No. 137 -- Vote no 137)
YEAS: 269, NAYS: 1

YEAS — POUR

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Côté

Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Groguhé
Harper
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hyer
Jacob
James
Julian

Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Pilon

Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Toet
Toone
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 269

NAYS — CONTRE

Plamondon

Total: -- 1

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Emergency Debate

Pursuant to Standing Order 52(10), the House proceeded to the consideration of a motion to adjourn the House for the purpose of discussing an important matter requiring urgent consideration, namely, the kidnapping of girls in Nigeria.

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Ms. Laverdière (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

Debate arose thereon.

At midnight, the Speaker declared the motion adopted.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Pursuant to the User Fees Act, S.C. 2004, c. 6, sbs. 6(2), a report recommending that the Canadian Food Inspection Agency's User Fee Proposal for Overtime Fees (Sessional Paper No. 8564-412-9-01) be adopted was deemed presented by the Standing Committee on Health.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Copy of the Regulations Amending the Special Economic Measures (Russia) Regulations (P.C. 2014-512), pursuant to the Special Economic Measures Act, S.C. 1992, c. 17, sbs. 7(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-495-12. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
— by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Orders in Council approving certain appointments made by the Governor General in Council, pursuant to Standing Order 110(1), as follows:
— P.C. 2014-417 to P.C. 2014-421. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-1-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)
— P.C. 2014-415 and P.C. 2014-460. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-2-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food)
— P.C. 2014-380, P.C. 2014-381, P.C. 2014-394 to P.C. 2014-396 and P.C. 2014-464. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-3-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)
— P.C. 2014-383 to P.C. 2014-386. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-14-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
— P.C. 2014-408, P.C. 2014-409 and P.C. 2014-459. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-9-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— P.C. 2014-416. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-10-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans)
— P.C. 2014-388 and P.C. 2014-467. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-8-06. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
— P.C. 2014-379, P.C. 2014-392, P.C. 2014-393, P.C. 2014-461 and P.C. 2014-469. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-4-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
— P.C. 2014-387. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-18-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Health)
— P.C. 2014-397 to P.C. 2014-399. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-16-07. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
— P.C. 2014-400 to P.C. 2014-406. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-22-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— P.C. 2014-391 and P.C. 2014-465. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-28-04. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)
— P.C. 2014-407. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-17-05. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)
— P.C. 2014-389 and P.C. 2014-468. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-30-08. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)
— P.C. 2014-462. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-26-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on the Status of Women)
— P.C. 2014-410 to P.C. 2014-414. — Sessional Paper No. 8540-412-24-09. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(6), referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Mayes (Okanagan—Shuswap), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-2724);
— by Mr. Choquette (Drummond), one concerning budget measures (No. 412-2725).
Adjournment

At midnight, the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).