Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 83

Thursday, May 8, 2014

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Strahl (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Inuvialuit Final Agreement Implementation Coordinating Committee for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-412-26.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Strahl (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Implementation Committee on the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-412-27.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Strahl (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Tlicho Land Claims and Self-government Agreement Implementation Committee for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-412-28.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) for Mr. Fast (Minister of International Trade) laid upon the Table, — Report by Export Development Canada on Canada Account Operations for the fiscal year 2012-2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-412-29.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 412-2129, 412-2137 to 412-2139, 412-2142, 412-2143, 412-2185, 412-2195, 412-2197, 412-2198 and 412-2240 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-10;
— Nos. 412-2130 to 412-2133 concerning a national day. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-68-04;
— Nos. 412-2136, 412-2267 and 412-2268 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-24-12;
— Nos. 412-2183, 412-2186, 412-2196, 412-2223, 412-2225, 412-2233, 412-2235, 412-2238, 412-2242, 412-2245, 412-2246, 412-2260, 412-2263, 412-2272, 412-2276, 412-2277, 412-2279, 412-2280, 412-2287, 412-2293, 412-2331 and 412-2334 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-1-12;
— No. 412-2232 concerning the tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-98-03;
— No. 412-2239 concerning telecommunications. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-3-05.

Motions

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 120 -- Vote no 120)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 96

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Gosal
Gourde
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Brahmi
Brison
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Chicoine
Choquette
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gravelle
Groguhé
Hassainia
Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Kellway

Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Thibeault
Toone
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 96

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Application for Emergency Debate

By unanimous consent, pursuant to Standing Order 52, Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre) asked leave to move the adjournment of the House for the purpose of discussing a specific and important matter requiring urgent consideration, namely, the kidnapping of girls in Nigeria.

The Speaker decided that the matter was proper to be discussed and, pursuant to Standing Order 52(9), directed that it be considered on Monday, May 12, 2014, at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

that, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 121 -- Vote no 121)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 102

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Armstrong
Ashfield
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Brahmi
Brison
Caron
Casey
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Freeland
Freeman
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes

Jacob
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 102

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-3, An Act to enact the Aviation Industry Indemnity Act, to amend the Aeronautics Act, the Canada Marine Act, the Marine Liability Act and the Canada Shipping Act, 2001 and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities without amendment.

Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport), seconded by Ms. Finley (Minister of Public Works and Government Services), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport), seconded by Ms. Finley (Minister of Public Works and Government Services), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), — That Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act, the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and other Acts and to provide for certain other measures, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), — That Bill C-5, An Act to amend the Canada-Newfoundland Atlantic Accord Implementation Act, the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and other Acts and to provide for certain other measures, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Monday, May 12, 2014, at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-462, An Act restricting the fees charged by promoters of the disability tax credit and making consequential amendments to the Tax Court of Canada Act, without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Minutes of Proceedings of the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons for November 4, 2013, and February 10, March 3 and 24, 2014, pursuant to Standing Order 148(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-12.
— by Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Copy of Rules amending the Rules of the Supreme Court of Canada (JUS-81000-2-1997), pursuant to the Supreme Court Act, R.S. 1985, c. S-26, sbs. 97(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-784-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Mr. Valcourt (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) — Statutes of the Northwest Territories for the Fourth Session of the Seventeenth Legislative Assembly, pursuant to the Northwest Territories Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-27, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-388-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 5:08 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 5:28 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until Monday at 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 6, 2014, and to Standing Order 24(1).