Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 43

Thursday, February 6, 2014

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council) for Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Ms. LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard), from the Standing Committee on the Status of Women, presented the Second Report of the Committee, "A Study on Sexual Harassment in the Federal Workplace". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-37.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 6 and 7) was tabled.


Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Bill C-6, An Act to implement the Convention on Cluster Munitions, with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-38.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 6 and 8) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Patry (Jonquière—Alma), seconded by Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), Bill C-574, An Act to amend the Department of Public Works and Government Services Act (use of wood), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Ms. Turmel (Hull—Aylmer), moved, — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Monday, December 2, 2013, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 1)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), moved, — That this House do now adjourn.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 54 -- Vote no 54)
YEAS: 80, NAYS: 165

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette

Christopherson
Comartin
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Donnelly
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia

Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair

Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Thibeault
Toone

Total: -- 80

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 165

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Ms. Turmel (Hull—Aylmer), — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Monday, December 2, 2013, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 1)

The debate continued.

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Calkins (Wetaskiwin), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 55 -- Vote no 55)
YEAS: 165, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler

Crockatt
Cuzner
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 165

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson

Comartin
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes

Jacob
Julian
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair

Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Sullivan
Toone
Turmel

Total: -- 81

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-1521);
— by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1522);
— by Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1523);
— by Mr. Godin (Acadie—Bathurst), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 412-1524);
— by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-1525) and one concerning transportation (No. 412-1526);
— by Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1527);
— by Ms. Péclet (La Pointe-de-l'Île), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-1528);
— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1529);
— by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), two concerning transportation (Nos. 412-1530 and 412-1531);
— by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1532);
— by Mr. Braid (Kitchener—Waterloo), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-1533);
— by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), one concerning the fur industry (No. 412-1534);
— by Ms. Sims (Newton—North Delta), one concerning transportation (No. 412-1535);
— by Ms. Sitsabaiesan (Scarborough—Rouge River), one concerning national parks (No. 412-1536) and one concerning transportation (No. 412-1537).
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, not more than three further sitting days shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the third day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 56 -- Vote no 56)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cotler
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes

Jacob
Jones
Julian
Karygiannis
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair

Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Rankin
Ravignat
Regan
Rousseau
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Turmel

Total: -- 111

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, the Order for second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-526, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sentencing), be discharged and the Bill withdrawn from the Order Paper.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, a debate on the subject of the situation in the Central African Republic take place, pursuant to Standing Order 53.1, on Wednesday, February 12, 2014; that during the debate, no quorum calls, requests for unanimous consent or dilatory motions be received by the Chair; and that any Member rising to speak during debate may indicate to the Chair that he or she will be dividing his or her time with another Member.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-23, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to certain Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 6:02 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Sellah (Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert), seconded by Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), — That Bill C-523, An Act to amend the Department of Health Act (disclosure of drug shortages), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The debate continued.

At 7:02 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, February 12, 2014, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:04 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:24 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).