Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 234

Thursday, June 18, 2015

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act, S.C. 2005, c. 46, sbs. 38(3.3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-1000-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Reports of the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-931-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-5530 concerning waste management. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-136-05;
— Nos. 412-5566 and 412-5719 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-43;
— No. 412-5585 concerning a national child care program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-146-05;
— Nos. 412-5789 and 412-5808 concerning the Senate. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-70-10.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Paradis (Minister of International Development and Minister for La Francophonie) for Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), Bill C-74, An Act to implement the accord between the Government of Canada and the Government of Quebec for the joint management of petroleum resources in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
His Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to implement the accord between the Government of Canada and the Government of Quebec for the joint management of petroleum resources in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and to make consequential amendments to other Acts”.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Shory (Calgary Northeast) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) and the Canada-United Kingdom Inter-Parliamentary Association regarding its Election Observation Mission to the United Kingdom, held in Exeter, Glasgow East, Watford and Wirral West, United Kingdom, from May 2 to 10, 2015. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-53-16.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Shory (Calgary Northeast) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) regarding its participation at the Workshop on Parliamentary Code of Conduct, held in Melbourne, Australia, from April 8 to 10, 2015. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-53-17.





Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, "North America: Giving the Continent the Attention it Deserves". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-278.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 62, 63, 66 and 67) was tabled.


Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "Beyond Survival: Protecting and Empowering Children and Youth". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-279.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 28, 30, 31, 34, 46, 48, 50, 52, 53, 55 to 57, 60, 64, 65 and 67) was tabled.


Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), from the Standing Committee on Public Accounts, presented the 23rd Report of the Committee, "Chapter 4, Access to Health Services for Remote First Nations Communities, of the Spring 2015 Report of the Auditor General of Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-280.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 62 and 67) was tabled.


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "The Transformation of Canada's Forest Sector". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-281.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 44 to 50, 55, 57 to 59 and 62 to 64) was tabled.


Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 13th Report of the Committee, "Terrorist Financing in Canada and Abroad: Needed Federal Actions". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-282.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 73 to 76, 78, 79, 88 and 89) was tabled.


Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "Continuum of Transition Services". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-283.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 38 to 42, 44, 45, 54 and 55) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), Bill C-699, An Act to amend the Access to Information Act (scientific research), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue), seconded by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), Bill C-700, An Act to Establish National Perinatal Bereavement Awareness Day, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 39th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Thursday, June 11, 2015, be concurred in.


Tabling of Documents
By unanimous consent, Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands) laid upon the Table, — Documents relating to the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada: Calls to Action. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-46.

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Payne (Medicine Hat), three concerning immigration (Nos. 412-6118 to 412-6120);
— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), two concerning health care services (Nos. 412-6121 and 412-6122);
— by Mr. Vaughan (Trinity—Spadina), two concerning transportation (Nos. 412-6123 and 412-6124) and two concerning housing policy (Nos. 412-6125 and 412-6126);
— by Mr. Giguère (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-6127);
— by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), one concerning crimes of violence (No. 412-6128);
— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), six concerning climate change (Nos. 412-6129 to 412-6134);
— by Mr. Ravignat (Pontiac), one concerning tobacco (No. 412-6135);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning service medals (No. 412-6136) and one concerning Canada's railways (No. 412-6137);
— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning the situation in Venezuela (No. 412-6138), one concerning human rights (No. 412-6139) and one concerning immigration (No. 412-6140);
— by Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 412-6141);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning climate change (No. 412-6142), one concerning natural gas (No. 412-6143) and one concerning euthanasia (No. 412-6144);
— by Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-6145);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), two concerning food policy (Nos. 412-6146 and 412-6147) and three concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 412-6148 to 412-6150).

By unanimous consent, a petition was presented as follows:
— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning the situation in Burundi (No. 412-6151).

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was presented as follows:
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-6152).
Government Orders

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill S-2, An Act to amend the Statutory Instruments Act and to make consequential amendments to the Statutory Instruments Regulations.

Mr. Duncan (Minister of State) for Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Royal Assent

The Speaker informed the House that His Excellency the Governor General will proceed to the Senate today at 4:00 p.m., for the purpose of giving the Royal Assent to certain Bills.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), — That Bill S-2, An Act to amend the Statutory Instruments Act and to make consequential amendments to the Statutory Instruments Regulations, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

At 1:59 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 17, 2015, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 17, 2015, the question was deemed put on the motion, and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-52, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, without amendment.
Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 17, 2015, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Moore (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill S-4, An Act to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Rankin (Victoria), seconded by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
(a) threatens the privacy protections of Canadians by allowing for the voluntary disclosure of their personal information among organizations without the knowledge or consent of the individuals affected;
(b) fails to eliminate loopholes in privacy law that allow the backdoor sharing of personal information between Internet service providers and government agencies;
(c) fails to put in place a supervision mechanism to ensure that voluntary disclosures are made only in extreme circumstances;
(d) does not give the Privacy Commissioner of Canada adequate order-making powers to enforce compliance with privacy law; and
(e) proposes a mandatory data-breach reporting mechanism that will likely result in under-reporting of breaches.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 465 -- Vote no 465)
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 141

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)

Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel

Nash
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 105

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 141

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 17, 2015, the question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 466 -- Vote no 466)
YEAS: 141, NAYS: 105

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 141

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)

Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel

Nash
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 105

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 17, 2015, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)), — That Bill S-2, An Act to amend the Statutory Instruments Act and to make consequential amendments to the Statutory Instruments Regulations, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 467 -- Vote no 467)
YEAS: 141, NAYS: 104

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 141

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Christopherson
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)

Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel

Nash
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 104

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-53, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Royal Assent

A Message was received from His Excellency the Governor General desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons proceeded to the Senate.

The Commons returned to the Chamber.

Whereupon, the Speaker reported that when the Commons had been in the Senate, His Excellency the Governor General was pleased to give, in Her Majesty's name, the Royal Assent to the following Bills:

The Speaker also reported that he had addressed His Excellency the Governor General as follows:

“May it please Your Excellency:

The Commons of Canada have voted Supplies required to enable the Government to defray certain expenses of the public service.

In the name of the Commons I present to Your Excellency the following Bills:

To which Bills I humbly request Your Excellency's Assent.”

Whereupon, the Clerk of the Senate, by Command of His Excellency the Governor General, did say:

“In Her Majesty's name, His Excellency the Governor General thanks Her Loyal Subjects, accepts their benevolence, and assents to these Bills.”

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-53, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:52 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Raynault (Joliette), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), — That Bill C-661, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (transfer of family farm or fishing corporation), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, September 23, 2015, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Minutes of Proceedings of the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons for November 4 and December 9, 2014, February 3 and 17, March 10 and 31, May 12 and 26 and June 2 and 9, 2015, pursuant to Standing Order 148(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-22.
— by the Speaker — Amendments to the By-laws adopted by the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons on June 2 and 18, 2015, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 52.5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-23.
— by the Speaker — Report of Committees Activities and Expenditures for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to Standing Order 121(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-24.
— by Mr. Lebel (Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) — Reports of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-328-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
— by Ms. Leitch (Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women) — Five-Year Statutory Review of the Wage Earner Protection Program for the fiscal years 2008-2009 to 2013-2014, pursuant to the Wage Earner Protection Program Act, 2005, c. 47, s. 1 "42". — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-1090-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)
— by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report on Canada's activities as a Member Nation of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015, pursuant to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-26, s. 4. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-559-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
— by Mr. Rickford (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology (including the Supplement and Executive Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2015), together with the Auditors' Report, for the year 2014, pursuant to the Canada Foundation for Sustainable Development Technology Act, S.C. 2001, c. 23, sbs. 30(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-823-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), four concerning health care services (Nos. 412-6153 to 412-6156), two concerning foreign aid (Nos. 412-6157 and 412-6158), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 412-6159), one concerning climate change (No. 412-6160), one concerning poverty (No. 412-6161), one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 412-6162) and one concerning tobacco (No. 412-6163);
— by Mr. Stanton (Simcoe North), one concerning a national day (No. 412-6164);
— by Mr. Richards (Wild Rose), one concerning tobacco (No. 412-6165);
— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning a national child care program (No. 412-6166), one concerning the elderly (No. 412-6167), one concerning food policy (No. 412-6168), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-6169), two concerning cruelty to animals (Nos. 412-6170 and 412-6171) and three concerning transportation (Nos. 412-6172 to 412-6174);
— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), two concerning nuclear weapons (Nos. 412-6175 and 412-6176), two concerning budget measures (Nos. 412-6177 and 412-6178), one concerning immigration (No. 412-6179), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-6180) and one concerning chemical products (No. 412-6181);
— by Mr. Bevington (Northwest Territories), one concerning federal programs (No. 412-6182);
— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-6183);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), one concerning crimes of violence (No. 412-6184), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 412-6185), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-6186), one concerning multiculturalism (No. 412-6187), one concerning Bangladesh (No. 412-6188), one concerning climate change (No. 412-6189), two concerning the electoral system (Nos. 412-6190 and 412-6191), two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-6192 and 412-6193) and four concerning environmental assessment and review (Nos. 412-6194 to 412-6197);
— by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), three concerning budget measures (Nos. 412-6198 to 412-6200), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 412-6201), one concerning the economy and employment (No. 412-6202) and three concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-6203 to 412-6205);
— by Ms. Leslie (Halifax), one concerning climate change (No. 412-6206).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:01 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).