Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 228

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-5425 concerning border crossings. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-123-02;

— Nos. 412-5443 and 412-5444 concerning international trade. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-92-04;

— Nos. 412-5445 and 412-5537 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-4-35;

— Nos. 412-5454, 412-5546, 412-5548, 412-5549 and 412-5734 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-47;

— Nos. 412-5480 and 412-5610 concerning budget measures. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-32-16;

— Nos. 412-5506 and 412-5520 concerning climate change. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-50-21;

— No. 412-5553 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-40.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-69, An Act to amend the Criminal Code in response to the Supreme Court of Canada decision in R. v. Nur, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Ms. Young (Vancouver South) presented the report of the Canada-China Legislative Association respecting its participation at the 17th Bilateral Meeting, held in Hong Kong, Beijing and Shanghai, People's Republic of China, from November 9 to 17, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-68-03.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation at the Meeting of the Parliamentary Affairs Committee of the APF, held in Antananarivo, Madagascar, from April 15 to 17, 2015. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-52-16.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the 15th Report of the Committee, "Review of Dance in Canada". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-262.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 44, 47, 48 and 51) was tabled.


Motions

Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), seconded by Mr. McColeman (Brant), moved, — That the House do now proceed to the Orders of the Day.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-59, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 21, 2015 and other measures, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 436 -- Vote no 436)
YEAS: 141, NAYS: 122

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 141

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun
Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1187 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-28.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1188 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-29.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1189 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-30.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1190 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-31.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1191 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-32.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1192 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-33.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1193 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-34.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1195 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-35.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1196 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-36.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1197 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-37.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1198 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-38.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1199 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-39.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1200 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-40.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1201 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-41.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1202 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-42.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1203 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-43.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1204 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-44.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Answer to question Q-1205 on the Order Paper. — Sessional Paper No. 8530-412-45.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-59, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 21, 2015 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 48, 50 to 115 and 117 to 149).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting the long title.

Motion No. 2 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting the short title.

Motion No. 3 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 30.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 31.

Motion No. 7 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 32.

Motion No. 8 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 33.

Motion No. 9 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 34.

Motion No. 10 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

Motion No. 11 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 42.

Motion No. 12 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 43.

Motion No. 13 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 44.

Motion No. 14 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 45.

Motion No. 15 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 46.

Motion No. 16 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 47.

Motion No. 17 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 48.

Motion No. 18 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 49.

Motion No. 19 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 50.

Motion No. 20 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 51.

Motion No. 21 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 52.

Motion No. 22 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 53.

Motion No. 23 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 54.

Motion No. 24 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 55.

Motion No. 25 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 56.

Motion No. 26 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 57.

Motion No. 27 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 58.

Motion No. 28 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 59.

Motion No. 29 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 60.

Motion No. 30 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 61.

Motion No. 31 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 62.

Motion No. 32 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 63.

Motion No. 33 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 64.

Motion No. 34 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 65.

Motion No. 35 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 66.

Motion No. 36 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 67.

Motion No. 37 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 68.

Motion No. 38 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 69.

Motion No. 39 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 70.

Motion No. 40 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 71.

Motion No. 41 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 72.

Motion No. 42 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 81.

Motion No. 43 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 82.

Motion No. 44 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 83.

Motion No. 45 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 84.

Motion No. 46 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 85.

Motion No. 47 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 86.

Motion No. 48 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 87.

Motion No. 50 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 88.

Motion No. 51 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 89.

Motion No. 52 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 90.

Motion No. 53 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 91.

Motion No. 54 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 92.

Motion No. 55 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 93.

Motion No. 56 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 97.

Motion No. 57 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 98.

Motion No. 58 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 99.

Motion No. 59 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 100.

Motion No. 60 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 101.

Motion No. 61 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 102.

Motion No. 62 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 103.

Motion No. 63 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 104.

Motion No. 64 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 105.

Motion No. 65 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 106.

Motion No. 66 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 107.

Motion No. 67 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 108.

Motion No. 68 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 109.

Motion No. 69 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 110.

Motion No. 70 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 111.

Motion No. 71 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 112.

Motion No. 72 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 113.

Motion No. 73 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 114.

Motion No. 74 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 115.

Motion No. 75 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 116.

Motion No. 76 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 117.

Motion No. 77 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 118.

Motion No. 78 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 119.

Motion No. 79 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 120.

Motion No. 80 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 121.

Motion No. 81 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 122.

Motion No. 82 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 123.

Motion No. 83 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 124.

Motion No. 84 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 125.

Motion No. 85 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 126.

Motion No. 86 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 127.

Motion No. 87 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 128.

Motion No. 88 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 129.

Motion No. 89 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 130.

Motion No. 90 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 131.

Motion No. 91 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 132.

Motion No. 92 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 133.

Motion No. 93 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 134.

Motion No. 94 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 135.

Motion No. 95 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 136.

Motion No. 96 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 137.

Motion No. 97 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 138.

Motion No. 98 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 139.

Motion No. 99 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 140.

Motion No. 100 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 141.

Motion No. 101 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 142.

Motion No. 102 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 143.

Motion No. 103 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 144.

Motion No. 104 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 145.

Motion No. 105 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 146.

Motion No. 106 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 147.

Motion No. 107 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 148.

Motion No. 108 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 149.

Motion No. 109 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 150.

Motion No. 110 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 151.

Motion No. 111 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 152.

Motion No. 112 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 164.

Motion No. 113 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 165.

Motion No. 114 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 166.

Motion No. 115 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 168.

Motion No. 117 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 169.

Motion No. 118 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 170.

Motion No. 119 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 171.

Motion No. 120 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 172.

Motion No. 121 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 173.

Motion No. 122 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 174.

Motion No. 123 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 175.

Motion No. 124 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 176.

Motion No. 125 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 230.

Motion No. 126 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 231.

Motion No. 127 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 253.

Motion No. 128 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 254.

Motion No. 129 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 255.

Motion No. 130 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 256.

Motion No. 131 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 257.

Motion No. 132 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 258.

Motion No. 133 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 259.

Motion No. 134 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 260.

Motion No. 135 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 261.

Motion No. 136 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 262.

Motion No. 137 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 263.

Motion No. 138 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 264.

Motion No. 139 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 265.

Motion No. 140 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 266.

Motion No. 141 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 267.

Motion No. 142 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 268.

Motion No. 143 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 269.

Motion No. 144 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 270.

Motion No. 145 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 271.

Motion No. 146 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 272.

Motion No. 147 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 273.

Motion No. 148 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Schedule 1.

Motion No. 149 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Schedule 2.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Group No. 1

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 3, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 10 and 148 were also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 5 to 9, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 11 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motion No. 12 was also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 14 to 41, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 42 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motion No. 43 was also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 44 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 45 to 47, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 48 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 50 to 55 were also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 56 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 57 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 58 to 111, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 112 and it was negatived.

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 113, 114 and 149 were also negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 115 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 117 to 124, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 125 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motion No. 126, was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 127 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division, which also applies to Motions Nos. 128 to 147, was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-59, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on April 21, 2015 and other measures, as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance without amendment.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting the long title.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 437 -- Vote no 437)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 143

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 123

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 143

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 3 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 29.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 438 -- Vote no 438)
YEAS: 92, NAYS: 176

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Total: -- 92

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 176

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 5 to 9 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 13 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 44.

The question was put on Motion No. 13 and it was negatived on the following division:

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 14 to 41 were also negatived on the same division.

(Division No. 439 -- Vote no 439)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 144

YEAS — POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 144

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 14 to 41 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 44 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 83.

The question was put on Motion No. 44 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 440 -- Vote no 440)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 177

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 177

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 45 to 47 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 57 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 98.

The question was put on Motion No. 57 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 441 -- Vote no 441)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 177

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 177

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 58 to 111 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 115 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 168.

The question was put on Motion No. 115 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 442 -- Vote no 442)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 177

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brosseau
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 177

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 117 to 124 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 125 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 230.

The question was put on Motion No. 125 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 443 -- Vote no 443)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 144

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 124

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 144

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 126 was also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 127 of Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-59 be amended by deleting Clause 253.

The question was put on Motion No. 127 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 444 -- Vote no 444)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 144

YEAS — POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 144

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 128 to 147 were also negatived on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Minister of State (Finance)), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 445 -- Vote no 445)
YEAS: 144, NAYS: 124

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 144

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 124

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. MacAulay (Cardigan), seconded by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should ensure a safe, efficient, and sustainable transportation system for Prince Edward Island by: (a) recognizing the integral economic importance of the ferry service between Wood Islands, Prince Edward Island, and Caribou, Nova Scotia; and (b) committing to stable, long-term, sustainable, and adequate funding, notably by ensuring that all future contracts (i) are for no less than five years, (ii) maintain or exceed current levels of service. (Private Members' Business M-591)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 446 -- Vote no 446)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 142

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 124

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 142

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Weston (Saint John), seconded by Mrs. O'Neill Gordon (Miramichi), — That Bill C-642, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (high profile offender), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 447 -- Vote no 447)
YEAS: 145, NAYS: 122

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 145

NAYS -- CONTRE

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan
Total: -- 122

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-642, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (high profile offender), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Leslie (Halifax), seconded by Mr. Cleary (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), — That Bill C-588, An Act to amend the Heritage Lighthouse Protection Act (Sambro Island Lighthouse), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 448 -- Vote no 448)
YEAS: 266, NAYS: 1

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
James
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Perkins
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Toet
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 266

NAYS -- CONTRE

O'Connor
Total: -- 1

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-588, An Act to amend the Heritage Lighthouse Protection Act (Sambro Island Lighthouse), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

Government Orders

Take-note Debates

At 7:24 p.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 27, 2015, under the provisions of Standing Order 53.1, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole to resume consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of Members not seeking re-election to the 42nd Parliament. (Government Business No. 21)

At 8:59 p.m., the Committee rose.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-46, An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, without amendment.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), one concerning tobacco (No. 412-5886);

— by Mr. Bernier (Beauce), one concerning tobacco (No. 412-5887) and one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5888);

— by Mr. Braid (Kitchener—Waterloo), one concerning immigration (No. 412-5889).

Adjournment

At 8:59 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).