Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 218

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations




Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 12th Report of the Committee, "The Federal Role in the Scope of Practice of Canadian Healthcare Professionals". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-244.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 16, 20 to 22, 52, 53, 55, 59 and 60) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 37th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Finance

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Health

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on International Trade

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on National Defence

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Patrick Brown

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Patrick Brown

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations:

Mike Wallace for Patrick Brown

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be deleted from the list of associate members of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament:

Patrick Brown

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2015-16 — Votes 1 and 5 under CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION and Vote 1 under IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE BOARD). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-245.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 49) was tabled.


Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Ninth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2015-16 — Vote 1 under CANADIAN ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT AGENCY, Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN NORTHERN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under ENVIRONMENT and Votes 1 and 5 under PARKS CANADA AGENCY). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-246.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 57) was tabled.


Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2015-16 — Vote 1 under CANADA SCHOOL OF PUBLIC SERVICE, Vote 1 under CANADIAN INTERGOVERNMENTAL CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT, Vote 1 under CANADIAN TRANSPORTATION ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND SAFETY BOARD, Vote 1 under GOVERNOR GENERAL, Vote 1 under OFFICE OF THE PUBLIC SECTOR INTEGRITY COMMISSIONER, Vote 1 under PRIVY COUNCIL, Vote 1 under PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, Votes 1 and 5 under PUBLIC WORKS AND GOVERNMENT SERVICES, Votes 1 and 5 under SHARED SERVICES CANADA, Vote 1 under THE SENATE and Votes 1, 5, 10, 20, 25, 30 and 33 under TREASURY BOARD SECRETARIAT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-247.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 41, 46, 49 and 50) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That a take-note debate on the subject of Members not seeking re-election to the 42nd Parliament take place, pursuant to Standing Order 53.1, on Tuesday, June 9, 2015, and that, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, when the House begins the said proceedings, and for the duration of the debate, (a) no member speak for longer than ten minutes and the speeches not be subject to a question and comment period, provided that any Member rising to speak may indicate to the Chair that he or she will be dividing his or her time with another Member; (b) no quorum calls, dilatory motions, or requests for unanimous consent shall be received by the Chair; (c) after four hours or when no Member rises to speak, whichever comes first, the debate shall be interrupted, rather than terminated; and (d) the debate shall be resumed at the ordinary hour of daily adjournment on Wednesday, June 10, 2015, and concluded at 12 midnight or when no Member rises to speak.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 37th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5756);
— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), three concerning health care services (Nos. 412-5757 to 412-5759);
— by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5760), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5761) and one concerning the tax system (No. 412-5762);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5763) and one concerning a national day (No. 412-5764);
— by Ms. Freeman (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5765);
— by Ms. Michaud (Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier), one concerning the tax system (No. 412-5766);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning climate change (No. 412-5767) and one concerning pesticides (No. 412-5768);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), one concerning crimes of violence (No. 412-5769);
— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), five concerning asbestos (Nos. 412-5770 to 412-5774) and one concerning the situation in Syria (No. 412-5775);
— by Mr. Morin (Laurentides—Labelle), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5776).
Notices of Motions

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and second reading stage and the third reading stage of Bill S-4, An Act to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act.


Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and third reading stage of Bill S-6, An Act to amend the Yukon Environmental and Socio-economic Assessment Act and the Nunavut Waters and Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal Act.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-52, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Ashton (Churchill), seconded by Ms. Freeman (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should develop, in collaboration with the provinces, territories, civil society and First Nations, Métis and Inuit peoples and their representatives, a coordinated National Action Plan to Address Violence Against Women which would include: (a) initiatives to address socio-economic factors contributing to violence against women; (b) policies to prevent violence against women and policies to respond to survivors of violence; (c) benchmarks for measuring progress based on the collection of data on levels of violence against women over time; (d) independent research on emerging issues that relate to violence against women; (e) a national public inquiry into missing and murdered Aboriginal women and girls; (f) strategies that address the specific needs and vulnerabilities of different communities including specific attention to Aboriginal women, women with disabilities, women from minority groups and young women; (g) participation by community and other civil society organizations, including support for those organizations to participate in the implementation of the national action plan; and (h) human and financial resources earmarked specifically to carry out the program of action set by the plan. (Private Members' Business M-444)

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 408 -- Vote no 408)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 146

YEAS -- POUR

Adams
Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Côté

Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeland
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle

Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)

Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote

Total: -- 120

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Ritz
Saxton

Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Truppe
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 146

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce), seconded by Mr. Toet (Elmwood—Transcona), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should, while respecting provincial and territorial jurisdiction, continue to take the necessary measures to prevent Alzheimer's disease and other dementias and to reduce the impact of dementia for those living with this disease, as well as for their families and caregivers, by continuing to focus on: (a) taking leadership appropriate to the federal role that will encourage a collaborative and coordinated approach with the provinces and territories to develop a pan-Canadian strategy for dementia, as agreed to at the recent federal-provincial-territorial Health Ministers' meeting; (b) partnerships within Canada and internationally, including commitments with G7 partners, and the work initiated at the 2014 Canada-France Global Dementia Legacy Summit, to accelerate the discovery and development of approaches for the prevention, early diagnosis, delay of onset, and treatment of dementia; (c) education and awareness to reduce the stigma associated with dementia, including the implementation of the Dementia Friends Canada initiative; (d) dementia research with a focus on primary prevention, secondary prevention, and quality of life, including those initiatives outlined in the National Dementia Research and Prevention Plan; (e) promoting the sharing of best practices among all jurisdictions to ensure awareness of promising treatments and services; (f) continuing to work in partnership with relevant stakeholders, including families affected by dementia and leading national groups such as the Alzheimer Society of Canada and the Canadian Consortium on Neurodegeneration in Aging; (g) ensuring the full inclusion of all Canadians living with dementia, regardless of age, when acting on the above; (h) continuing to support, through national surveillance systems, the collection of data on key aspects of Alzheimer's disease and other dementias in order to inform evidence-based analysis and policy-making; and (i) keeping Canadians informed as progress is made. (Private Members' Business M-575)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-591, An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan and the Old Age Security Act (pension and benefits), without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Summary of the Corporate Plan for 2015-2016 to 2019-2020 of Marine Atlantic Inc., pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-412-846-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning China (No. 412-5777).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:14 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:34 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).