Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 212

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-5215 concerning crimes of violence. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-63-14;
— Nos. 412-5219 and 412-5274 to 412-5278 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-24-29;
— No. 412-5239 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-4-30;
— No. 412-5260 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-17-31;
— Nos. 412-5261 and 412-5285 concerning sex selection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-46-28;
— No. 412-5284 concerning abortion. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-53-11;
— Nos. 412-5305 and 412-5400 to 412-5404 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-7-40.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Fantino (Associate Minister of National Defence) for Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mr. Gosal (Minister of State (Sport)), Bill C-60, An Act to amend the Criminal Records Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and the International Transfer of Offenders Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Wallace (Burlington), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the 20th Report of the Committee (Bill C-590, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (blood alcohol content), with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-228.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 74 and 75) was tabled.


Mr. Lobb (Huron—Bruce), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2015-16 — Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN FOOD INSPECTION AGENCY, Votes 1 and 5 under CANADIAN INSTITUTES OF HEALTH RESEARCH, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under HEALTH, Vote 1 under PATENTED MEDICINE PRICES REVIEW BOARD and Votes 1, 5 and 10 under PUBLIC HEALTH AGENCY OF CANADA). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-229.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 61) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5636);
— by Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), one concerning security information (No. 412-5637);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning immigration (No. 412-5638);
— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning Christianity (No. 412-5639), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 412-5640) and one concerning sex selection (No. 412-5641);
— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-5642);
— by Mr. Shory (Calgary Northeast), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5643);
— by Mrs. Day (Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles), three concerning the grain industry (Nos. 412-5644 to 412-5646);
— by Ms. Liu (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), one concerning banks (No. 412-5647);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), one concerning climate change (No. 412-5648);
— by Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert), three concerning the grain industry (Nos. 412-5649 to 412-5651);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5652) and one concerning immigration (No. 412-5653).
Questions of Privilege

Questions of privilege having been raised by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth) and Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), the Speaker ruled that there was a prima facie case of privilege;

Whereupon, Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), seconded by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), moved, — That the questions of privilege regarding the free movement of Members of Parliament within the Parliamentary Precinct on April 30 and May 8, 2015, be referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 401 -- Vote no 401)
YEAS: 117, NAYS: 145

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin

Côté
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes

Jones
Julian
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel

Nash
Nicholls
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vaughan

Total: -- 117

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Barlow
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Eglinski
Falk
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Perkins
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trottier
Truppe
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 145

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), — That Bill C-52, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act and the Railway Safety Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage and second reading of Bill S-4, An Act to amend the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 5.

Group No. 1

Ms. Borg (Terrebonne—Blainville), seconded by Ms. Liu (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill S-4 be amended by deleting the long title.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill S-4 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill S-4 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Ms. Borg (Terrebonne—Blainville), seconded by Ms. Liu (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), moved Motion No. 4, — That Bill S-4 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 5, — That Bill S-4 be amended by deleting Clause 10.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), seconded by Mr. Chicoine (Châteauguay—Saint-Constant), — That, in the opinion of the House, a standalone covenant of moral, social, legal, and fiduciary obligation exists between the Canadian people and the government to provide equitable financial compensation and support services to past and active members of the Canadian Armed Forces who have been injured, disabled or have died as a result of military service, and to their dependants, which the government is obligated to fulfil.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 402 -- Vote no 402)
YEAS: 266, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blanchette
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crockatt

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubourg
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
James
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway

Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Perkins
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon

Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Tremblay
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer

Total: -- 266

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:14 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Finance of Bill C-661, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (transfer of family farm or fishing corporation).

Ms. Raynault (Joliette), seconded by Ms. Brosseau (Berthier—Maskinongé), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-452, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (exploitation and trafficking in persons), without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Fast (Minister of International Trade) — Report on the operation of the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act for the year ended December 31, 2014, pursuant to the Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, S.C. 2010, c. 4, s. 15.1. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-1063-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade)
— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Report of VIA Rail Canada Inc., together with the Auditor General's Report, for the year ended December 31, 2014, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-128-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Goguen (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe), two concerning euthanasia (Nos. 412-5654 and 412-5655) and one concerning abortion (No. 412-5656).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:35 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).