Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 20

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), Bill C-13, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act, the Competition Act and the Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations











Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the First Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (B), 2013-14 — Vote 5b under INFRASTRUCTURE, COMMUNITIES AND INTERGOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS and Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 45b, 50b and 60b under TRANSPORT). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-7.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 2) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Richards (Wild Rose), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-0430 and 412-0431);
— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 412-0432), one concerning transportation (No. 412-0433), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 412-0434) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-0435);
— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), two concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 412-0436 and 412-0437);
— by Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's), one concerning lighthouses (No. 412-0438);
— by Mr. Cash (Davenport), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 412-0439);
— by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), three concerning budget measures (Nos. 412-0440 to 412-0442);
— by Mr. Kellway (Beaches—East York), two concerning transportation (Nos. 412-0443 and 412-0444);
— by Mr. Dion (Saint-Laurent—Cartierville), one concerning budget measures (No. 412-0445);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the Canadian Coast Guard (No. 412-0446) and one concerning the fishing industry (No. 412-0447);
— by Mr. Garneau (Westmount—Ville-Marie), one concerning VIA Rail (No. 412-0448);
— by Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), one concerning funding aid (No. 412-0449) and one concerning transportation (No. 412-0450);
— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), one concerning natural gas (No. 412-0451);
— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning navigable waters (No. 412-0452);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-0453);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the issuing of visas (No. 412-0454).
Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (priority hiring for injured veterans).

Mr. Fantino (Minister of Veterans Affairs), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-428, An Act to amend the Indian Act (publication of by-laws) and to provide for its replacement, as reported by the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Clarke (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), seconded by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), — That Bill C-428, in clause 3, be amended by replacing line 14 on page 2 with the following:

“25, 28, 37, 38, 42, 44, 46, 48 to 51 and 58 to 60 and the”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 12 -- Vote no 12)
YEAS: 232, NAYS: 36

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Ashton
Aspin
Aubin
Ayala
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Benskin
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Brahmi
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement

Comartin
Côté
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Freeman
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hassainia
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hughes
Jacob

James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lapointe
Lauzon
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mulcair
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Papillon
Paradis
Payne
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon

Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Raynault
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Toet
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 232

NAYS — CONTRE

Andrews
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Byrne
Casey
Cotler
Cuzner
Dion

Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Fry
Garneau
Goodale
Hyer

Jones
Karygiannis
Lamoureux
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
MacAulay
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Mourani

Murray
Pacetti
Plamondon
Regan
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
St-Denis
Trudeau
Valeriote

Total: -- 36

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Motion No. 3 was also agreed to on the same division.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Clarke (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), seconded by Mr. Bruinooge (Winnipeg South), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 13 -- Vote no 13)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 147

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Brahmi
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé

Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Mulcair

Murray
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rankin
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 121

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Clarke (Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River), seconded by Mr. Bruinooge (Winnipeg South), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 14 -- Vote no 14)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 121
(See list under Division No. 13)

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Private Members' Business

At 6:25 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics of Bill C-520, An Act supporting non-partisan agents of Parliament.

Mr. Adler (York Centre), seconded by Mr. Seeback (Brampton West), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

Take-note Debates

At 7:27 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, November 19, 2013, under the provisions of Standing Order 53.1, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of the crisis in the Philippines. (Government Business No. 4)

At 11:27 p.m., the Committee rose.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Amendments to the By-laws adopted by the Board of Internal Economy of the House of Commons on November 4, 2013, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, sbs. 52.5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-5.
— by Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for the period 2013-2014 to 2017-2018 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2013-2014 of PPP Canada Inc., pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-412-866-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Finance)
— by Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) — Copy of Rules amending the Rules of the Supreme Court of Canada (JUS-81000-2-1506), pursuant to the Supreme Court Act, R.S. 1985, c. S-26, sbs. 97(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-784-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)
Adjournment

At 11:27 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).