Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 179

Wednesday, February 25, 2015

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Monday, February 23, 2015, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), seconded by Mr. Williamson (New Brunswick Southwest), — That Bill C-586, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Parliament of Canada Act (candidacy and caucus reforms), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 341 -- Vote no 341)
YEAS: 260, NAYS: 17

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Armstrong
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Barlow
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benoit
Benskin
Bergen
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boutin-Sweet
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Devolin
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Dykstra
Easter
Eglinski
Eyking
Falk
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeland
Freeman
Galipeau
Gallant
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Gill
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Maguire
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perkins
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rousseau
Sandhu
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sellah
Shea
Shipley
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toone
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vaughan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Yurdiga
Zimmer
Total: -- 260

NAYS — CONTRE

Bennett
Brahmi
Charlton
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dion
Fry
Garneau
Goldring
Hayes
Hyer
James
May
Michaud
Payne
Rathgeber
Sgro
Wilks
Total: -- 17

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Royal Assent

A message was received informing the Commons that on February 25, 2015, at 10:02 a.m., His Excellency the Governor General signified Royal Assent by written declaration to the following Bills:

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 412-4741, 412-4751, 412-4757, 412-4760, 412-4763, 412-4767, 412-4771, 412-4772, 412-4777, 412-4792, 412-4801, 412-4804, 412-4805, 412-4820 to 412-4824, 412-4829 and 412-4832 concerning the grain industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-82-21;

— No. 412-4754 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-24-26;

— No. 412-4786 concerning the electoral system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-12-21;

— No. 412-4833 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-2-27;

— No. 412-4895 concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-6-13.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the 36th Interparliamentary Meeting with the European Parliament's Delegation responsible for the relations with Canada and parliamentary mission to the country that will next hold the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union, held in Brussels, Belgium, Berlin, Germany and Riga, Latvia, from November 10 to 20, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-51-10.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "Strengthening the Protection of Women in our Immigration System". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-183.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 14 to 21, 28, 29, 36 and 37) was tabled.


Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), from the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, "The Management of Municipal Solid Waste and Industrial Materials". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-412-184.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 26 to 30, 32, 39 and 41 to 43) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), seconded by Mr. Zimmer (Prince George—Peace River), Bill C-655, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (interference with hunting, trapping, fishing or sport shooting), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That, in the opinion of the House: (a) there has been, in the words of the Joint Statement issued following the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly on January 22, 2015, “an alarming increase in anti-Semitism worldwide,” including the firebombing of synagogues and community centres, the vandalizing of Jewish memorials and cemeteries, incendiary calls for the destruction of Israel and the Jewish people, and anti-Jewish terror; (b) this global anti-Semitism constitutes not only a threat to Jews but an assault on our shared democratic values and our common humanity; and that, therefore, the House: (a) declare its categorical condemnation of anti-Semitism; (b) reaffirm the importance of the Ottawa Protocol on Combating anti-Semitism as a model for domestic and international implementation; (c) reaffirm, in the words of the Ottawa Protocol, that, “criticism of Israel is not anti-Semitic, and saying so is wrong. But singling Israel out for selective condemnation and opprobrium — let alone denying its right to exist or seeking its destruction — is discriminatory and hateful, and not saying so is dishonest;” and that the House further call upon the government to: (a) continue advancing the combating of anti-Semitism as a domestic and international priority; and (b) expand engagement with civil society, community groups, educators, and other levels of government to combat anti-Semitism and to promote respect, tolerance, and mutual understanding.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5025);

— by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), two concerning health care services (Nos. 412-5026 and 412-5027) and one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5028);

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 412-5029);

— by Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-5030);

— by Mr. Dionne Labelle (Rivière-du-Nord), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-5031);

— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-5032) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5033);

— by Mrs. Grewal (Fleetwood—Port Kells), eleven concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-5034 to 412-5044);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 412-5045) and one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-5046);

— by Mr. Warawa (Langley), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 412-5047);

— by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), one concerning health care services (No. 412-5048).

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Sex Offender Information Registration Act, to enact the High Risk Child Sex Offender Database Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments.

Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance) for Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular)), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance) for Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Notices of Motions

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and third reading stage of Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular)), — That Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Canada Evidence Act and the Sex Offender Information Registration Act, to enact the High Risk Child Sex Offender Database Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:40 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-643, An Act to establish National Spinal Cord Injury Awareness Day.

Ms. Perreault (Montcalm), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas), one concerning disabled and handicapped persons (No. 412-5049).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:39 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:49 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).