Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 173

Tuesday, February 17, 2015

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Chief Electoral Officer of Canada regarding alternative signatures, pursuant to the Canada Elections Act, S.C. 2000, c. 9, ss. 535.3 and 536. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-1088-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 32nd Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following changes to the lists of members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Blake Richards for Chris Warkentin

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Charlie Angus for Pat Martin

Standing Committee on Finance

Ron Cannan for Blake Richards

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Bernard Trottier for David Anderson

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Tarik Brahmi for Anne-Marie Day
Chris Warkentin for Bernard Trottier

Standing Committee on Health

Cathy McLeod for Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Ray Boughen for Cathy McLeod
Marie-Claude Morin for Tarik Brahmi

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Anne-Marie Day for Nycole Turmel
Claude Gravelle for Yvon Godin

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Chris Warkentin

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Pat Martin

Standing Committee on Finance

Blake Richards

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

David Anderson

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Bernard Trottier

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Cathy McLeod

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Yvon Godin
Marie-Claude Morin
Nycole Turmel

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Pierre-Luc Dusseault

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing committees:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Finance

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on International Trade

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on National Defence

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on the Status of Women

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Eve Adams

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Eve Adams

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament:

Stella Ambler for Ray Boughen

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament:

Ray Boughen

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be deleted from the lists of associate members of the following standing joint committees:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Eve Adams

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Eve Adams

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 32nd Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), two concerning international agreements (Nos. 412-4923 and 412-4924) and one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 412-4925);
— by Ms. Quach (Beauharnois—Salaberry), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-4926) and one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 412-4927);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning student loans (No. 412-4928);
— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), two concerning the issuing of visas (Nos. 412-4929 and 412-4930), three concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 412-4931 to 412-4933) and one concerning climate change (No. 412-4934);
— by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), one concerning health care services (No. 412-4935);
— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning health care services (No. 412-4936).
Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration of Bill S-7, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Civil Marriage Act and the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. Alexander (Minister of Citizenship and Immigration), seconded by Mrs. Wong (Minister of State (Seniors)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-12, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security without amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected for debate Motion No. 1.

Motion No. 1 was not proceeded with.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Blaney (Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness), seconded by Mr. Duncan (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities of Bill C-636, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (unpaid training).

Ms. Liu (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), seconded by Mr. Rankin (Victoria), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.


At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-555, An Act respecting the Marine Mammal Regulations (seal fishery observation licence), as reported by the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans without amendment.

Mr. Kerr (West Nova), seconded by Mr. Norlock (Northumberland—Quinte West), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(11), Mr. Kerr (West Nova), seconded by Mr. Norlock (Northumberland—Quinte West), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Ms. Finley (Minister of Public Works and Government Services) — Copy of Order in Council P.C. 2014-1379 dated December 10, 2014, directing that the Canada Lands Company Limited implement pension plan reforms, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 89(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-412-1089-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates)
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mrs. Davidson (Sarnia—Lambton), one concerning the grain industry (No. 412-4937);
— by Mr. Duncan (Vancouver Island North), one concerning the electoral system (No. 412-4938).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:21 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:31 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).