Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 107

Thursday, June 19, 2014

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 412-2646 concerning science policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-85-02;

— No. 412-2656 concerning national parks. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-37-09;

— Nos. 412-2723 and 412-3127 concerning the mining industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-28-12;

— Nos. 412-2648 and 412-3131 concerning international agreements. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-21-07;

— No. 412-2746 concerning the fishing industry. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-11-09;

— Nos. 412-3200, 412-3335 to 412-3345 concerning prostitution. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-47-08;

— No. 412-3325 concerning human trafficking. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-412-72-04.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mrs. Groguhé (Saint-Lambert) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-France Interparliamentary Association concerning its participation at the 41st Annual Meeting of the Canada-France Interparliamentary Association, held in Paris and Grenoble, France, from April 25 to 29, 2014. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-412-55-01.


Motions

Ms. Leslie (Halifax), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), moved, — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development, presented on Wednesday, February 5, 2014, be concurred in.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 221 -- Vote no 221)
YEAS: 133, NAYS: 85

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 133

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Lamoureux
Latendresse
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
MacAulay
Marston
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 85

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), seconded by Ms. Latendresse (Louis-Saint-Laurent), moved, — That it be an instruction to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs that, during its consideration of Bill C-27, An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (enhancing hiring opportunities for certain serving and former members of the Canadian Forces), the Committee be granted the power to expand the scope of the Bill in order to allow members of the RCMP to qualify for the priority hiring program.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Warawa (Langley), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 222 -- Vote no 222)
YEAS: 130, NAYS: 81

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 130

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Eyking
Foote
Freeland
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Lamoureux
Latendresse
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
MacAulay
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Péclet
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Sandhu
Scott
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Valeriote
Total: -- 81

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Sullivan (York South—Weston), four concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-3866 to 412-3869);

— by Mr. Harris (St. John's East), one concerning the Canadian Armed Forces (No. 412-3870) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3871);

— by Mr. Hiebert (South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale), two concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (Nos. 412-3872 and 412-3873);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), five concerning telecommunications (Nos. 412-3874 to 412-3878);

— by Mr. Harris (Scarborough Southwest), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3879);

— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-3880);

— by Mr. McGuinty (Ottawa South), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3881);

— by Mr. Aubin (Trois-Rivières), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3882);

— by Mr. Payne (Medicine Hat), three concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 412-3883 to 412-3885);

— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), three concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-3886 to 412-3888);

— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning immigration (No. 412-3889), one concerning transportation (No. 412-3890) and one concerning a national day (No. 412-3891);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-3892);

— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning China (No. 412-3893) and one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 412-3894);

— by Mr. Giguère (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin), two concerning the Canada Post Corporation (Nos. 412-3895 and 412-3896);

— by Ms. Péclet (La Pointe-de-l'Île), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3897);

— by Mr. Pilon (Laval—Les Îles), one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-3898);

— by Ms. Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3899);

— by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3900);

— by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3901).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-498 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-489 — Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's) — With regard to the International Upper Great Lakes Study (IUGLS) commissioned by the International Joint Council (IJC): (a) what input or comment did the government provide, through any department or agency, during the comment periods for the two stages of the report; (b) what documents have been produced by any departments or agencies in preparation for or as a result of the IUGLS report, including the date and authoring department or agency of each document; (c) for each year since 2006, what measures have been taken by the government to mitigate falling water levels in the Great Lakes, broken down by department and agency; (d) what measures have been taken by departments or agencies as a result of the recommendations in the IUGLS; (e) what measures are being considered by departments or agencies as a result of, or in relation to, the IUGLS; and (f) what documents have been produced by any department or agency with regard to existing or future economic or environmental impacts of volatile water levels in the Great Lakes basin, including the date and authoring department or agency of each document? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-489.


Q-490 — Ms. LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard) — With regard to government funding in the riding of LaSalle—Émard, how much was provided for fiscal years 2012-2013 and 2013-2014, broken down by (i) department or agency, (ii) name of initiative or program and its description, (iii) date, amount and name of recipient? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-490.


Q-491 — Ms. Jones (Labrador) — With regard to contracts under $10,000 granted by the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency since January 1, 2013, for each contract, what is the: (a) vendor's name; (b) reference number; (c) date; (d) description of the services provided; (e) delivery date; (f) original value; and (g) final value if different from the original value? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-491.


Q-492 — Mr. Choquette (Drummond) — With regard to Health Canada’s study on neonicotinoid pesticides: (a) what is the mandate of the study; (b) when will the study be completed; (c) will the results be released publicly and, if so, how will they be released; (d) will the study include public consultations and, if so, (i) with what groups, (ii) where, (iii) when; (e) will the study include case studies and, if so, (i) which case studies will be chosen, (ii) will the case studies cover the decline in the health of insect pollinators; (f) will part of the study include the impact of the use of neonicotinoid pesticides on the decrease in insect pollinators; (g) who will have access to the final report of the study from among (i) the public, (ii) government departments and agencies, (iii) ministers; (h) which (i) groups, (ii) departments (iii) organizations, (iv) scientists, (v) regions, (vi) groupings; (vii) towns, (viii) municipalities, (ix) provinces and territories will be consulted; (i) when determining the scope of the problem, will the study take into account the (i) direct, (ii) indirect, (iii) cumulative impacts of neonicotinoid pesticides; (j) which pesticides will be studied; (k) what impacts will be studied in terms of (i) the economy, (ii) municipalities (iii) communities, (iv) Aboriginal peoples, (v) human health, (vi) animal health, (vii) aquatic flora, (viii) aquatic fauna, (ix) terrestrial flora, (x) terrestrial fauna; and (l) what are the titles of the studies on neonicotinoid pesticides undertaken between 2004 and 2014? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-492.


Q-496 — Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville) — With regard to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program, what is: (a) the number of all positions authorized through Labour Market Opinions, broken down by (i) region, (ii) National Occupation Code; and (b) the number of all temporary foreign workers, broken down by region and National Occupation Code, employed by (i) any government department, (ii) any government agency, (iii) any Crown Corporation? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-412-496.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mrs. Shea (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), — That Bill C-6, An Act to implement the Convention on Cluster Munitions, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

At 12:54 p.m., pursuant to Order made Monday, June 16, 2014, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the recorded division was deferred until later today, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development of Bill C-40, An Act respecting the Rouge National Urban Park.

Mr. Holder (Minister of State (Science and Technology)) for Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of the Environment, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council), seconded by Mrs. Glover (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

Debate arose thereon.

Royal Assent

The Speaker informed the House that His Excellency the Governor General will proceed to the Senate today at 5:30 p.m., for the purpose of giving Royal Assent to certain Bills.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Ambrose (Minister of Health), seconded by Mrs. Yelich (Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular)), — That Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 223 -- Vote no 223)
YEAS: 131, NAYS: 98

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 131

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eyking
Freeland
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 98

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-2, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.


Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, May 27, 2014, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mrs. Shea (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), — That Bill C-6, An Act to implement the Convention on Cluster Munitions, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 224 -- Vote no 224)
YEAS: 130, NAYS: 98

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Falk
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maguire
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 130

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Chicoine
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Dubourg
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eyking
Freeland
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Julian
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Total: -- 98

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates of Bill C-21, An Act to control the administrative burden that regulations impose on businesses.

Ms. Rempel (Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)) for Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates.

Debate arose thereon.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-24, An Act to amend the Citizenship Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment;

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-489, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (restrictions on offenders), without amendment.


A message was received from the Senate informing this House that the Senate has passed the following Bill to which the concurrence of the House is desired:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Clement (President of the Treasury Board), seconded by Mr. Poilievre (Minister of State (Democratic Reform)), — That Bill C-21, An Act to control the administrative burden that regulations impose on businesses, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Ms. Péclet (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-486, An Act respecting corporate practices relating to the extraction, processing, purchase, trade and use of conflict minerals from the Great Lakes Region of Africa, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

The debate continued.

Royal Assent

A Message was received from His Excellency the Governor General desiring the immediate attendance of the Commons in the Senate.

Accordingly, the Speaker, with the Commons proceeded to the Senate.

The Commons returned to the Chamber.

Whereupon, the Speaker reported that when the Commons had been in the Senate, His Excellency the Governor General was pleased to give, in Her Majesty's name, Royal Assent to the following Bills:

The Speaker also reported that he had addressed His Excellency the Governor General as follows:

“May it please Your Excellency:

The Commons of Canada have voted Supplies required to enable the Government to defray certain expenses of the public service.

In the name of the Commons, I present to Your Excellency the following Bills:

To which Bills I humbly request Your Excellency's Assent.”

Whereupon, the Clerk of the Senate, by Command of His Excellency the Governor General, did say:

“In Her Majesty's name, His Excellency the Governor General thanks Her Loyal Subjects, accepts their benevolence, and assents to these Bills.”

Private Members' Business

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Ms. Péclet (La Pointe-de-l'Île), — That Bill C-486, An Act respecting corporate practices relating to the extraction, processing, purchase, trade and use of conflict minerals from the Great Lakes Region of Africa, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, September 17, 2014, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Moore (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), — That Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Royal Assent

A message was received informing the Commons that on June 19, 2014, at 6:07 p.m., His Excellency the Governor General signified Royal Assent by written declaration to the following Bill:

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Moore (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. MacKay (Minister of Justice), — That Bill C-8, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by the Speaker — Report of Committees Activities and Expenditures for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to Standing Order 121(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8527-412-15.

— by Mr. Oliver (Minister of Finance) — Reports of the Canadian International Trade Tribunal for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-551-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Transport) — Reports of Transport Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2014, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-412-690-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning telecommunications (No. 412-3902) and one concerning the mining industry (No. 412-3903);

— by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 412-3904) and one concerning the Senate (No. 412-3905);

— by Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), two concerning foreign aid (Nos. 412-3906 and 412-3907);

— by Ms. Bateman (Winnipeg South Centre), one concerning sex selection (No. 412-3908).

Adjournment

At 9:22 p.m., by unanimous consent, the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).