Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 57

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Menzies (Minister of State (Finance)) for Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill C-28, An Act to amend the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
His Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada Act”.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Kerr (West Nova), from the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs, presented the First Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (B), 2011-12 — Votes 1b and 5b under VETERANS AFFAIRS). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-20.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 12) was tabled.


Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Supplementary Estimates (B), 2011-12 — Votes 30b and 35b under JUSTICE). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-21.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 16) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Bill C-20, An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867, the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and the Canada Elections Act, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-22.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 9 to 13) was tabled.


Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the Third Report of the Committee (extension of deadline for tabling of the report on pre–budget consultations (Standing Order 83.1)). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-23.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 31) was tabled.


Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the First Report of the Committee (Bill C-19, An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Firearms Act, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-24.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 11 to 15) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), seconded by Mr. Rathgeber (Edmonton—St. Albert), Bill C-366, An Act to designate the month of June as Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (also known as ALS or Lou Gehrig's disease) Month, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mr. Cleary (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Bill C-367, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for dues paid to veterans' organizations), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mr. Cleary (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Bill C-368, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting age), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Mr. Cleary (St. John's South—Mount Pearl), Bill C-369, An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act (no GST on batteries for medical and assistive devices), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Ajax—Pickering), Bill C-370, An Act to amend the Canada National Parks Act (St. Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), seconded by Mr. Alexander (Ajax—Pickering), Bill C-371, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (illness of child) and another Act in consequence, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), Bill C-372, An Act to amend the Parliamentary Employment and Staff Relations Act (members’ staff), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), seconded by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), Bill C-373, An Act to establish the Department of Peace, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Finance, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), one concerning a national child care program (No. 411-0208);
— by Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-0209);
— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 411-0210);
— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-0211);
— by Mr. Hsu (Kingston and the Islands), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 411-0212);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning climate change (No. 411-0213);
— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0214) and one concerning climate change (No. 411-0215).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-175 — Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster) — With regard to public subsidies to federal political parties and political contributions: (a) what was the total value given for calendar year 2010 as a part of the so-called “per vote subsidy” (also sometimes referred to as the "government allowance") to the (i) Conservative Party of Canada, (ii) New Democratic Party of Canada, (iii) Liberal Party of Canada, (iv) Green Party of Canada, (v) Bloc Québécois; (b) what was the total value given following the 2008 general election under the electoral expense reimbursement (also sometimes referred to as "government rebates", "government transfers", or "election rebates") including both the total national expense reimbursements received and the total riding expense reimbursements received to the (i) Conservative Party of Canada and candidates, (ii) New Democratic Party of Canada and candidates, (iii) Liberal Party of Canada and candidates, (iv) Green Party of Canada and candidates, (v) Bloc Québécois and candidates; (c) what was the total value given in calendar year 2010 via the personal income tax credit subsidy of political contributions as per the Income Tax Act to the (i) Conservative Party of Canada donors, (ii) New Democratic Party of Canada donors, (iii) Liberal Party of Canada donors, (iv) Green Party of Canada donors, (v) Bloc Québécois donors; (d) what percentage of the total amount paid out via the “per vote subsidy” went to the Conservative Party of Canada compared to all other registered political parties; (e) what percentage of the total amount paid out via the electoral expense reimbursements went to the Conservative Party of Canada and candidates thereof compared to all other registered political parties and candidates thereof; (f) what percentage of the total amount paid out via the personal income tax credit subsidy of political contributions went to Conservative Party of Canada donors compared to donors to all other registered political parties; and (g) which of the three aforementioned political subsidies to political parties has the government announced it intends to eliminate? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-175.
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-10, An Act to enact the Justice for Victims of Terrorism Act and to amend the State Immunity Act, the Criminal Code, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and other Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 80 -- Vote no 80)
YEAS: 156, NAYS: 124

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 156

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre

Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to enact the Justice for Victims of Terrorism Act and to amend the State Immunity Act, the Criminal Code, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 2 and 5).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting clause 1.

Motion No. 2 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 10 on page 3 the following:

““terrorism” includes torture.

“torture” has the meaning given to that term in article 1, paragraph 1 of the United Nations Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment.”

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 6 on page 5 the following:

“(6) In any action under subsection (1), the defendant’s conduct is deemed to have caused or contributed to the loss of or damage to the plaintiff if the court finds that

(a) a listed entity caused or contributed to the loss or damage by engaging in conduct that is contrary to any provision of Part II.1 of the Criminal Code, whether the conduct occurred in or outside Canada; and

(b) the defendant engaged in conduct that is contrary to any of sections 83.02 to 83.04, 83.08, 83.1, 83.11, or 83.18 to 83.231 of the Criminal Code for the benefit of or otherwise in relation to that listed entity.”

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, at the conclusion of the debate at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to enact the Justice for Victims of Terrorism Act and to amend the State Immunity Act, the Criminal Code, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and other Acts, Motions Nos. 1, 5, 35, 41, 51, 53, 62, 64 and 78 be deemed moved, the question on the motions be deemed put, and the recorded divisions be deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to enact the Justice for Victims of Terrorism Act and to amend the State Immunity Act, the Criminal Code, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1, 2 and 5).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the question was deemed put on Motions Nos. 1 and 5 and the recorded divisions were deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Group No. 2

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 20, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 21, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 22, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 23, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 14.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 24, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 15.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 25, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 17.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 26, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 19.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 27, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 20.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 28, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 21.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 29, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 22, be amended by deleting lines 16 to 28 on page 14.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 30, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 23, be amended by deleting lines 14 to 24 on page 15.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 31, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 23, be amended by deleting lines 17 to 29 on page 16.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 32, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 25.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 33, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 26.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 34, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 27.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 35 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 36, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 21 on page 19 with the following:

“742.3, if it is determined that the offender belongs to a specific population or group whose socio-economic or cultural marginalization has resulted in an overrepresentation within the Canadian prison population, including Aboriginal peoples and those with mental health disabilities, or if”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 38, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 1 on page 20 with the following:

“(ii) involved, for financial gain, the import, export, trafficking”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 39, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 3 on page 20 with the following:

“(iii) involved the use of a potentially deadly weapon with intent to do bodily harm in connection with the offence; and”

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 41 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 43, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 40.

Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 45, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 41.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 47, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 41, be amended by deleting line 38 on page 24 to line 3 on page 25.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 51 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 86, — That Bill C-10 be amended by adding after line 9 on page 102 the following new clause:

“PART 6

GENERAL PROVISION

Sunset Provision

209. The following provisions of the Criminal Code and Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, as amended by this Act, are to cease to have effect at the end of the fifteenth sitting day of Parliament after December 31, 2017 unless, before the end of that day, the application of those provisions is extended by a resolution passed by both Houses of Parliament that any such provisions continue to be in force:

(a) paragraphs 151(a) and (b), 152(a) and (b) and 153(1.1)(a) and (b), subsections 155(2) and 160(3), paragraphs 163.1(2)(b), 163.1(3)(b), 163.1(4)(a) and (b), 163.1(4.1)(a) and (b), 170(a) and (b) and 171(b), subsections 171.1(2), 172.1(2) and 173(2), section 271 and paragraphs 272(2)(a.2), 273(2)(a.2) and 742.1(b) of the Criminal Code; and

(b) paragraphs 5(3)(a), 6(3)(a) and (a.1) and 7(2)(a), (a.1) and (b) of the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act.”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 87, — That Bill C-10 be amended by adding after line 9 on page 102 the following new clause:

“PART 6

GENERAL PROVISION

Review

209. (1) Within one year after any of the provisions listed in subsection (2) come into force and every year thereafter for a period of five years, the appropriate standing committee of the House of Commons must review the impact of this Act on various population groups, as described in subsection (5), undertake a cost-benefit analysis of mandatory minimum sentences and their impact on the population groups, and prepare a report based on the annual review, which must be laid before the House of Commons on any of the first 15 days that the House is sitting after the report is completed.

(2) For the purposes of subsection (1), the provisions are the following:

(a) paragraph 742.1(b) of the Criminal Code; and

(b) paragraphs 5(3)(a), 6(3)(a) and (a.1) and 7(2)(a), (a.1) and (b) of the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act.

(3) Within five years after any of the provisions listed in subsection (2) come into force, a comprehensive review of the impact of the provisions and operation of this Act must be undertaken by such committee of the House of Commons as may be designated or established by the House of Commons.

(4) Within one year after completing the comprehensive review referred to in subsection (3), the committee that undertook the review must submit a report on the comprehensive review to Parliament, including any recommendations in respect of the provisions and operation of this Act and the costs, benefits and impacts of mandatory minimum sentences.

(5) The review, referred to in subsection (1), of the impact of this Act on aboriginal peoples, women, youth, members of visible and ethnic minorities, and individuals with mental health disabilities must contain the most current information available, including that which is received from the provinces and territories, on the following matters in respect of each population group:

(a) the impact of this Act on existing penitentiaries, correctional institutions, community-based correctional facilities and correctional services, including their immediate and long-term capacity to function and to properly serve the population group;

(b) the estimated number of criminal cases this Act impacts annually within the population group; and

(c) the other relevant matters related to the impact of this Act on the population group.”

The question was put on Motion No. 20 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 21 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 22 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 23 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 24 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 25 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 26 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 27 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 28 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 29 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 30 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 31 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 32 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 33 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 34 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 43 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 45 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 86 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 87 and it was negatived.

Group No. 3

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 53 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 62 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 64 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 65, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing line 14 on page 74 with the following:

“shall consider the following factors:”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 66, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing lines 15 to 17 on page 74 with the following:

“(a) whether, based on evidence and expert opinion pertaining to the offender, the Minister determines that the offender's return to Canada would constitute a threat to the security of Canada;”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 67, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing lines 18 and 19 on page 74 with the following:

“(b) whether, based on evidence and expert opinion, the Minister determines that the offender's return to Canada to serve their sentence would endanger”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 68, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by deleting lines 8 to 10 on page 75.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 69, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing line 21 on page 75 with the following:

“enforcement agency, except if the relevant local law enforcement agencies are known or suspected to be complicit in torture or any other form of human rights violation; or”

Group No. 4

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 70, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 167, be amended by replacing line 24 on page 87 with the following:

“(b) an attempt to commit an”

Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 71, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 168.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 73, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 168, be amended by replacing line 33 on page 87 with the following:

“intended to promote the long-term protection of the public by”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 76, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 172.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 77, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 176, be amended by deleting line 22 on page 91 to line 12 on page 92.

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, Motion No. 78 was deemed moved, the question was deemed put and the recorded division was deemed requested and deferred pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8).

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 80, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 185.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 81, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 190.

The question was put on Motion No. 70 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 71 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 76 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 77 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

The question was put on Motion No. 80 and it was negatived.

The question was put on Motion No. 81 and it was negatived.

Group No. 5

Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), moved Motion No. 82, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 206.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 83, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 206, be amended by replacing line 16 on page 101 with the following:

“the instructions, based on certain evidence and criteria, given by the Minister justify”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 84, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 206, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 101 with the following:

“nationals who, on the basis of reasonable grounds, are believed to be at risk of being subjected to”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 85, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 206, be amended by replacing line 26 on page 101 with the following:

“(1.5) The instructions, as well as the criteria referred to in subsection (1.2), shall be published in”

The question was put on Motion No. 82 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded division was deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-10, An Act to enact the Justice for Victims of Terrorism Act and to amend the State Immunity Act, the Criminal Code, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, the Corrections and Conditional Release Act, the Youth Criminal Justice Act, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and other Acts, as reported by the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Harris (St. John's East), seconded by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 81 -- Vote no 81)
YEAS: 126, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 126

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

By unanimous consent, Motions Nos. 43, 45, 71, 76, 77, 80 and 82 were also negatived on the same division.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 10 on page 3 the following:

““terrorism” includes torture.

“torture” has the meaning given to that term in article 1, paragraph 1 of the United Nations Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment.”

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 82 -- Vote no 82)
YEAS: 96, NAYS: 183

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary

Comartin
Crowder
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Sandhu
Savoie
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 96

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Cotler

Cuzner
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Foote
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Hsu
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Pacetti
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 183

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 2, be amended by adding after line 6 on page 5 the following:

“(6) In any action under subsection (1), the defendant’s conduct is deemed to have caused or contributed to the loss of or damage to the plaintiff if the court finds that

(a) a listed entity caused or contributed to the loss or damage by engaging in conduct that is contrary to any provision of Part II.1 of the Criminal Code, whether the conduct occurred in or outside Canada; and

(b) the defendant engaged in conduct that is contrary to any of sections 83.02 to 83.04, 83.08, 83.1, 83.11, or 83.18 to 83.231 of the Criminal Code for the benefit of or otherwise in relation to that listed entity.”

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 83 -- Vote no 83)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 157

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 157

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Group No. 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 35, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 34.

The question was put on Motion No. 35 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 84 -- Vote no 84)
YEAS: 126, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 126

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 36 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 21 on page 19 with the following:

“742.3, if it is determined that the offender belongs to a specific population or group whose socio-economic or cultural marginalization has resulted in an overrepresentation within the Canadian prison population, including Aboriginal peoples and those with mental health disabilities, or if”

The question was put on Motion No. 36 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 38 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 1 on page 20 with the following:

“(ii) involved, for financial gain, the import, export, trafficking”

The question was put on Motion No. 38 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 39 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 34, be amended by replacing line 3 on page 20 with the following:

“(iii) involved the use of a potentially deadly weapon with intent to do bodily harm in connection with the offence; and”

The question was put on Motion No. 39 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 41, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 39.

The question was put on Motion No. 41 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 85 -- Vote no 85)
YEAS: 125, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford

Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 154

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 47 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 41, be amended by deleting line 38 on page 24 to line 3 on page 25.

The question was put on Motion No. 47 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 51, — That Bill C-10, in Clause 42, be amended by replacing lines 3 to 8 on page 26 with the following:

“(a) the offender, before entering a plea, was notified of the possible imposition of a minimum punishment for the offence in question and of the Attorney General's intention to prove any factors in relation to the offence that would lead to the imposition of a minimum punishment; and

(b) there are no exceptional circumstances related to the offender or the offence in question that justify imposing a shorter term of imprisonment than the mandatory minimum established for that offence.”

The question was put on Motion No. 51 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 86 -- Vote no 86)
YEAS: 125, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Group No. 3

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 53, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 54.

The question was put on Motion No. 53 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 87 -- Vote no 87)
YEAS: 123, NAYS: 157

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder

Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 157

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 62, seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 108.

The question was put on Motion No. 62 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 88 -- Vote no 88)
YEAS: 125, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 64, — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 136.

The question was put on Motion No. 64 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 89 -- Vote no 89)
YEAS: 125, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 65 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing line 14 on page 74 with the following:

“shall consider the following factors:”

The question was put on Motion No. 65 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 66 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing lines 15 to 17 on page 74 with the following:

“(a) whether, based on evidence and expert opinion pertaining to the offender, the Minister determines that the offender's return to Canada would constitute a threat to the security of Canada;”

The question was put on Motion No. 66 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 67 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing lines 18 and 19 on page 74 with the following:

“(b) whether, based on evidence and expert opinion, the Minister determines that the offender's return to Canada to serve their sentence would endanger”

The question was put on Motion No. 67 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 68 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by deleting lines 8 to 10 on page 75.

The question was put on Motion No. 68 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 69 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 136, be amended by replacing line 21 on page 75 with the following:

“enforcement agency, except if the relevant local law enforcement agencies are known or suspected to be complicit in torture or any other form of human rights violation; or”

The question was put on Motion No. 69 and it was negatived.

Group No. 4

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 73 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 168, be amended by replacing line 33 on page 87 with the following:

“intended to promote the long-term protection of the public by”

The question was put on Motion No. 73 and it was negatived.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 78, seconded by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), — That Bill C-10 be amended by deleting Clause 183.

The question was put on Motion No. 78 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 90 -- Vote no 90)
YEAS: 125, NAYS: 155

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Group No. 5

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 83 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 206, be amended by replacing line 16 on page 101 with the following:

“the instructions, based on certain evidence and criteria, given by the Minister justify”

The question was put on Motion No. 83 and it was negatived. Accordingly, the question was not put on Motion No. 85.

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 84 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That Bill C-10, in Clause 206, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 101 with the following:

“nationals who, on the basis of reasonable grounds, are believed to be at risk of being subjected to”

The question was put on Motion No. 84 and it was negatived.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 91 -- Vote no 91)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 125

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 125

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Harris (Cariboo—Prince George), seconded by Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), — That Bill C-316, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (incarceration), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 92 -- Vote no 92)
YEAS: 155, NAYS: 123

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement

Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oliver
Opitz
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson

Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 155

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler

Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garneau
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo

Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-316, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (incarceration), was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Kenney (Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism) — Proposed Regulations Amending the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, dated November 2011, pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, S.C. 2001, c. 27, sbs. 5(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-790-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 8:46 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 9:10 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).