Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 52

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Canada's Engagement in Afghanistan — Quarterly Report to Parliament for the Period of April 1 to June 30, 2011". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-411-21.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 411-0092, 411-0094, 411-0098, 411-0100, 411-0101, 411-0105, 411-0107 and 411-0108 concerning the Canadian Wheat Board. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-22-02.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Penashue (Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada) for Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health and Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency), Bill C-27, An Act to enhance the financial accountability and transparency of First Nations, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Goldring (Edmonton East) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Meeting of the Standing Committee of Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, held in Syktyvkar, Russia, on September 28 and 29, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-51-04.


Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Europe Parliamentary Association respecting its participation at the Fourth Part of the 2011 Ordinary Session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, held in Strasbourg, France, from October 3 to 7, 2011. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-51-05.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), from the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented the Third Report of the Committee, "Effectiveness of the Office of Small and Medium Enterprises and the Canadian Innovation Commercialization Program". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-15.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 8 to 12 and 14 to 16) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-354, An Act respecting the establishment and award of a Defence of Canada Medal (1946-1989), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), seconded by Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga), Bill C-355, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (voting hours), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing Order or usual practice of the House, Bill S-3, A third Act to harmonize federal law with the civil law of Quebec and to amend certain Acts in order to ensure that each language version takes into account the common law and the civil law, be deemed to have been read the second time and referred to a Committee of the Whole, deemed considered in Committee of the Whole, deemed reported without amendment, deemed concurred in at report stage and deemed read the third time and passed.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Savoie (Victoria), one concerning the criminal justice system (No. 411-0172);

— by Mr. Breitkreuz (Yorkton—Melville), one concerning China (No. 411-0173);

— by Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's), one concerning the Canadian Coast Guard (No. 411-0174);

— by Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-0175);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 411-0176);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), two concerning the Canadian Wheat Board (Nos. 411-0177 and 411-0178);

— by Mr. Shory (Calgary Northeast), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-0179);

— by Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North), one concerning health care services (No. 411-0180) and one concerning climate change (No. 411-0181);

— by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), two concerning the Canadian Wheat Board (Nos. 411-0182 and 411-0183);

— by Mr. Davies (Vancouver Kingsway), two concerning Fiji (Nos. 411-0184 and 411-0185);

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning transportation (No. 411-0186);

— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-0187).

Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-18, An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at report stage of the Bill and one sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill; and

That, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at report stage and on the day allotted to the consideration at third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and in turn every question necessary for the disposal of the stage of the Bill then under consideration shall be put forthwith and successively without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 63 -- Vote no 63)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 121

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 159

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 121

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-18, An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 6).

Group No. 1

Motion No. 1 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Motion No. 2 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

Motion No. 3 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

Motion No. 4 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

Motion No. 5 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

Motion No. 6 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

At 5:45 p.m., pursuant to Order made earlier today under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on Motions Nos. 1 to 6 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded divisions were deferred.

Group No. 2

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), moved Motion No. 7, — That Bill C-18, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing line 36 on page 7 with the following:

“9. (1) The board consists of fifteen directors,”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), moved Motion No. 8, — That Bill C-18, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing lines 38 to 42 on page 7 with the following:

“(2) All the directors are elected by the producers in accordance with the regulations. The directors must designate, also in accordance with those regulations, a president from among themselves.”

Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), moved Motion No. 9, — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 45.

Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), moved Motion No. 10, — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 46.

Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), moved Motion No. 11, — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 55.

The question was put on Motions Nos. 7 to 11 and, pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the recorded divisions were deferred.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(8), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-18, An Act to reorganize the Canadian Wheat Board and to make consequential and related amendments to certain Acts, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 64 -- Vote no 64)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159

YEAS — POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 124

NAYS — CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 159

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 3.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 65 -- Vote no 65)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 6.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 66 -- Vote no 66)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 4 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 7.

The question was put on Motion No. 4 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 67 -- Vote no 67)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 5 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 9.

The question was put on Motion No. 5 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 68 -- Vote no 68)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 6 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 12.

The question was put on Motion No. 6 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 69 -- Vote no 69)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)
Group No. 2

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 7 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-18, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing line 36 on page 7 with the following:

“9. (1) The board consists of fifteen directors,”

The question was put on Motion No. 7 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 70 -- Vote no 70)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 8 of Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), — That Bill C-18, in Clause 14, be amended by replacing lines 38 to 42 on page 7 with the following:

“(2) All the directors are elected by the producers in accordance with the regulations. The directors must designate, also in accordance with those regulations, a president from among themselves.”

The question was put on Motion No. 8 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 71 -- Vote no 71)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 9 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 45.

The question was put on Motion No. 9 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 72 -- Vote no 72)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 10 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 46.

The question was put on Motion No. 10 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 73 -- Vote no 73)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 11 of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), — That Bill C-18 be amended by deleting Clause 55.

The question was put on Motion No. 11 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 74 -- Vote no 74)
YEAS: 124, NAYS: 159
(See list under Division No. 64)

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 75 -- Vote no 75)
YEAS: 159, NAYS: 124

YEAS — POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 159

NAYS — CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Cleary
Coderre
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mourani
Murray
Nantel
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 124

PAIRED — PAIRÉS

Nil — Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Private Members' Business

At 6:54 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development of Bill C-267, An Act respecting the preservation of Canada’s water resources.

Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), seconded by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-22, An Act to give effect to the Agreement between the Crees of Eeyou Istchee and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada concerning the Eeyou Marine Region, without amendment.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood), one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 411-0188).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:54 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:14 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).