Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 268

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the House condemn the arrest and detention of two CBC journalists, Sasa Petricic and Derek Stoffel, in Turkey, and call on the Turkish authorities to release them immediately.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Pilon (Laval—Les Îles), seconded by Mr. Blanchette (Louis-Hébert), — That Bill C-480, An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (funeral arrangements), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 750 -- Vote no 750)
YEAS: 130, NAYS: 149

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti

Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 130

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Mulcair (Outremont), seconded by Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), — That Bill C-476, An Act to amend the Parliament of Canada Act (Parliamentary Budget Officer), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 751 -- Vote no 751)
YEAS: 131, NAYS: 148

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner

Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob

Jones
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti

Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 131

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Reid
Rempel

Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lizon (Mississauga East—Cooksville), seconded by Mr. Opitz (Etobicoke Centre), — That Bill C-266, An Act to establish Pope John Paul II Day, be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 752 -- Vote no 752)
YEAS: 217, NAYS: 42

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Aspin
Atamanenko
Bateman
Bellavance
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blanchette
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chisu
Chong
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Comartin
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel

Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Galipeau
Gallant
Genest
Gill
Godin
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob
James
Jean
Jones
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Marston
Mathyssen
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Mourani
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Perreault
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston

Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sitsabaiesan
Sopuck
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Thibeault
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 217

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ashton
Aubin
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Cash
Chicoine
Chisholm

Cleary
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver East)
Dubé
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère

Groguhé
Kellway
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Mulcair
Nantel
Péclet
Pilon

Quach
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Stewart
Tremblay

Total: -- 42

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Baird (Minister of Foreign Affairs), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill S-10, An Act to implement the Convention on Cluster Munitions, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 753 -- Vote no 753)
YEAS: 186, NAYS: 91

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cotler
Crockatt
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Fortin
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gill
Goguen
Goldring
Goodale
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hyer
James
Jean
Jones
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Plamondon
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber

Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sopuck
Stanton
St-Denis
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 186

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin

Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)

Hughes
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
Leslie
Liu
Mai
Marston
Martin
Mathyssen
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stewart
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 91

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill S-10, An Act to implement the Convention on Cluster Munitions, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Commissioner of Lobbying for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, pursuant to the Lobbying Act, R.S. 1985, c. 44 (4th Supp.), s. 11. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-1017-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner on activities in relation to the Conflict of Interest Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, para. 90(1)(b). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-1002-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(h), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics)
The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner's activities in relation to the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, pursuant to the Parliament of Canada Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-1, par. 90(1)(a). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-1004-03. (Pursuant to Standing Order 108(3)(a), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the World Intellectual Property Organization Copyright Treaty, dated December 20, 1996, and Explanatory Memorandum. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-72.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Moore (Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the World Intellectual Property Organization Performances and Phonograms Treaty, dated December 20, 1996, and Explanatory Memorandum. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-73.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime, together with the government response, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of Employment of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime SOR/2007-54, sbs. 7(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-1007-04.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement on Social Security between Canada and the Republic of Serbia, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated April 12, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-74.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Convention on the Conservation and Management of High Seas Fisheries Resources in the North Pacific Ocean, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated February 24, 2012. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-75.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Extradition Treaty between the Government of Canada and the Government of the Hellenic Republic, dated November 3, 1999. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-76.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Republic of Tanzania for the Promotion and Reciprocal Protection of Investments, and Explanatory Memorandum, dated May 16, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-411-77.

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Anderson (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 411-3739 and 411-3756 concerning China. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-18-23;
— No. 411-3782 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-68-24;
— No. 411-3785 concerning funding aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-8-21.

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Hoback (Prince Albert) presented the report of the Canadian parliamentary delegation of the Canadian Section of ParlAmericas concerning its participation at the 30th Meeting of the Board of Directors, held in Medellin, Colombia, from February 20 to 22, 2013. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-411-74-12.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee, "Toward a Common Goal: Canada's Food Supply Chain — Part I". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-260.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 28, 29, 31 to 34, 40 to 43, 45, 47 to 50, 57, 58, 60, 61, 64, 67, 68, 70 to 78, 81, 82, 85 and 86) was tabled.


Mr. Carrie (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Health), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the 14th Report of the Committee, "Technological Innovation in Health Care". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-261.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 58 to 62, 65, 67 to 69, 71 to 80 and 82 to 91) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 61st Report of the Committee (electoral boundaries for Ontario). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-262.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 72 to 76 and 80 to 83) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), seconded by Mrs. Hughes (Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing), Bill C-531, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (public transit operators), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Sitsabaiesan (Scarborough—Rouge River), seconded by Mr. Harris (Scarborough Southwest), Bill C-532, An Act to amend the Navigable Waters Protection Act (Rouge River), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Goodale (Wascana), seconded by Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), Bill C-533, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (protecting public transportation workers), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), two concerning genetic engineering (Nos. 411-4159 and 411-4160);
— by Mr. Allen (Welland), one concerning funding aid (No. 411-4161);
— by Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), one concerning national parks (No. 411-4162);
— by Mrs. O'Neill Gordon (Miramichi), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 411-4163);
— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), six concerning cruelty to animals (Nos. 411-4164 to 411-4169) and two concerning horse meat (Nos. 411-4170 and 411-4171);
— by Ms. Fry (Vancouver Centre), one concerning the Canadian Coast Guard (No. 411-4172) and one concerning hazardous products (No. 411-4173);
— by Mr. Lizon (Mississauga East—Cooksville), one concerning the situation in Venezuela (No. 411-4174);
— by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), one concerning gasoline prices (No. 411-4175);
— by Mr. Woodworth (Kitchener Centre), two concerning sex selection (Nos. 411-4176 and 411-4177);
— by Mr. Scott (Toronto—Danforth), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 411-4178);
— by Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-4179);
— by Mr. Braid (Kitchener—Waterloo), one concerning landmines (No. 411-4180);
— by Mr. Choquette (Drummond), one concerning bullying (No. 411-4181);
— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning landmines (No. 411-4182) and one concerning asbestos (No. 411-4183);
— by Ms. Doré Lefebvre (Alfred-Pellan), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-4184);
— by Mr. Hyer (Thunder Bay—Superior North), one concerning telecommunications (No. 411-4185) and two concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 411-4186 and 411-4187).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Anderson (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources and for the Canadian Wheat Board) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-1326 — Ms. Duncan (Etobicoke North) — With regard to homicides and attempted homicides among Somali-Canadian males in Canada since 2006: (a) what are the dates of each death, listed chronologically, and for each death, what is (i) the location where the death occurred, (ii) the Canadian home location if not the location of the death, (iii) the cause of death, (iv) whether the homicide was solved or not, and if unsolved, for how many years the death has remained unsolved, and how the time period compares with the average time to resolve homicides for the Canadian population as a whole, (v) whether a reward to solve the homicide was offered or not, and if a reward was offered, how much was offered, if the reward was ever claimed, (vi) whether in any given homicide case there is any on-going investigation, (vii) if this information cannot be provided, why not; (b) what are the dates of each attempted homicide, listed chronologically, and for each, what is (i) the location where the attempt occurred, (ii) the Canadian place of origin if not the location of the attempt, (iii) whether the attempted homicide was solved or not, and if unsolved, for how many years the attempt has remained unsolved, and how the time period compares with the average time to resolve homicides for the Canadian population as a whole, (iv) whether a reward was offered or not, and if a reward was offered, how much was offered, and if the reward was ever claimed, (v) whether in any given case there is any on-going investigation, (vi) if this information cannot be provided, why not; (c) for each year, what is the number of Somali-Canadian homicides that occurred by Canadian city, (i) what percentage did Somali-Canadian homicides comprise of the total homicides in the identified city by year, (ii) what percentage of Somali-Canadian homicides by city by year went unsolved compared with that of the general Canadian population, (iii) what percentage does the Somali-Canadian population comprise for each identified city, and how does this percentage compare with the percentage of Somali-Canadian homicides for the city for each year, (iv) if this information cannot be provided, why not; (d) for each year, what is the number of Somali-Canadian attempted homicides that occurred by Canadian city, (i) what percentage did Somali-Canadian attempted homicides comprise of the total attempted homicides in the identified city by year, (ii) what percentage of Somali-Canadian attempted homicides by city went unsolved compared with that of the general Canadian population in the identified city by year, (iii) what percentage does the Somali-Canadian population comprise for each identified city, and how does this percentage compare with the percentage of Somali-Canadian attempted homicides for the city, (iv) if this information cannot be provided, why not; (e) what research and investment has the government undertaken to explore these homicides and attempted homicides, and if any, what are the studies, dates, and monetary investment, and specifically (i) the total actual number of deaths and whether or not the violence is increasing, (ii) from what Canadian cities are the victims, (iii) what are the causes of the violence, and can they be reduced, (iv) what are solutions to stem the violence; (f) what, if any, research or investment has been given to consider whether (i) a federal judicial task force should investigate why so many Somali-Canadians are killed in Canada, many without corresponding charges or arrests, (ii) the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security or a special committee should investigate these deaths, and make recommendations to reduce the violence; (g) what research or investment has been given to consider whether a provincial-federal employment and opportunity program supporting Somali-Canadians might help reduce the violence, and if any, what are the studies, dates, and actual investment; (h) what research or investment has been given to support Somali-Canadians in accessing employment opportunities with the RCMP and the Ontario Provincial Police, and if any, what are the studies, dates, and actual investment; (i) what research or investment has been given to strengthening the witness protection program to encourage more witnesses to come forward, and if any, what are the studies, dates, and actual investment; (j) what research or investment has been given to reducing homicides and attempted homicides among the Somali-Canadian population and, if any, what are the studies, dates, and actual investment, and any recommendations to reduce the violence; and (k) what, if any, research or investment has been given to estimating (i) the direct and indirect health care costs of each attempted homicide, (ii) the costs to the mental health care and social care system to support the victim and family, (iii) how these costs compare with any federal inquiry or study by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security or a special committee to study the issue and provide preventive recommendations, and what are studies, dates, and actual investment? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1326.

Q-1327 — Mr. Casey (Charlottetown) — With respect to the Community Volunteer Income Tax Program (CVITP) in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island: (a) what is the level of support the CVITP has received from Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) over the past five years, broken down by fiscal year, including (i) the nature of the support offered each year, (ii) the cost to CRA to provide this support; and (b) does CRA have plans to reduce, eliminate, increase, or restore support to the CVITP in Charlottetown? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1327.

Q-1328 — Mr. Casey (Charlottetown) — With respect to correspondence from Parliamentarians addressed to the Minister of National Revenue, for the period September 1, 2010 to the present: (a) what is the amount of correspondence, initiated by Parliamentarians (MPs and Senators), that has gone unanswered (i) after three months, (ii) after six months; (b) what percentage of correspondence not answered after three months was from (i) Conservative MPs and Senators, (ii) Liberal MPs and Senators, (iii) NDP MPs, (iv) other MPs and Senators; (c) what percentage of correspondence not answered after six months was from (i) Conservative MPs and Senators, (ii) Liberal MPs and Senators, (iii) NDP MPs, (iv) other MPs and Senators; and (d) what is the average response time for correspondence received from (i) Conservative MPs or Senators, (ii) Liberal MPs or Senators, (iii) NDP MPs, (iv) other MPs or Senators? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1328.

Q-1329 — Ms. Ashton (Churchill) — With regard to government funding specifically dedicated to ending violence against women, what was the total amount of funding, broken down by fiscal year, from fiscal year 2006-2007 up to and including fiscal year 2011-2012, broken down by (i) the department or agency responsible for the funding, (ii) the program or initiative from which the funding came, (iii) the project name, (iv) the total value of the project, (v) description of the project, (vi) entity responsible for delivering the project, (vii) length of the project, (viii) geographic target of the project, if applicable, by province and federal riding? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1329.

Q-1330 — Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — With regard to the impact of Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport on the Bouchard Stream, in the City of Dorval, Quebec, that flows into Lac Saint-Louis: (a) does the government have data, obtained either through reporting to the National Pollutant Release Inventory, or by any other means, on (i) the quantity of the de-icing agent glycol used by the airport on an annual basis, (ii) the quantity of glycol that is recycled on an annual basis, (iii) the quantity that escapes into the surrounding environment near, or at, Bouchard Stream on an annual basis; (b) if the quantities in (a) are known, what are these quantities, by year, for every year since 2000; (c) does any department or agency monitor the quality of the water in the Bouchard Stream to ascertain whether it might contain deleterious substances harmful to fish that could originate from the operations of the airport or from surrounding industries; and (d) does the government work with provincial and municipal authorities in the City of Dorval and the City of Montreal to ensure that the Bouchard Stream and Lac Saint-Louis are not being polluted by deleterious substances harmful to fish? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1330.

Q-1331 — Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis) — With regard to offenders admitted to the Correctional Service of Canada institutions since 2000: (a) by institution, how many offenders have been admitted each year; (b) by institution, how many offenders admitted each year had previously served a sentence in that, or another, federal institution; and (c) by institution, how many offenders admitted each year had previously served a sentence in a provincial correctional facility? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1331.
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the Bill; and

that, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration at second reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 754 -- Vote no 754)
YEAS: 144, NAYS: 123

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Goguen
Goldring
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Sopuck
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 144

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder

Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garneau
Garrison
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hsu
Hughes

Hyer
Jacob
Jones
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Martin
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Thibeault
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 123

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 5:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas), seconded by Ms. Liu (Rivière-des-Mille-Îles), moved, — That the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be instructed to recommend changes to the Standing Orders and other conventions governing petitions so as to establish an electronic petitioning system that would enhance the current paper-based petitions system by allowing Canadians to sign petitions electronically, and to consider, among other things, (i) the possibility to trigger a debate in the House of Commons outside of current sitting hours when a certain threshold of signatures is reached, (ii) the necessity for no fewer than five Members of Parliament to sponsor the e-petition and to table it in the House once a time limit to collect signatures is reached, (iii) the study made in the 38th Parliament regarding e-petitions, and that the Committee report its findings to the House, with proposed changes to the Standing Orders and other conventions governing petitions, within 12 months of the adoption of this order. (Private Members' Business M-428)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

The debate continued.

Notices of Motions

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the second reading of Bill S-16, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (trafficking in contraband tobacco).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

The debate continued.

Midnight

At 12:47 a.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, June 12, 2013, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Health of Bill C-65, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act.

Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. Kenney (Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

Debate arose thereon.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has concurred in the amendments made by the House of Commons to Bill S-8, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on First Nation lands, without amendment.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-63, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2014.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-64, An Act for granting to Her Majesty certain sums of money for the federal public administration for the financial year ending March 31, 2014.
Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, a petition certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions was filed as follows:

— by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), one concerning genetic engineering (No. 411-4188).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 1:02 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 1:18 a.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).