Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 259

Thursday, May 30, 2013

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 411-3560 and 411-3581 concerning foreign aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-39-21;
— No. 411-3618 concerning climate change. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-34-26;
— Nos. 411-3691 and 411-3884 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-26-17;
— No. 411-3765 concerning navigable waters. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-68-22.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Warkentin (Peace River), from the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill S-8, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on First Nation lands, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-247.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 73 to 76) was tabled.


Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 20th Report of the Committee (Bill C-462, An Act restricting the fees charged by promoters of the disability tax credit and making consequential amendments to the Tax Court of Canada Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-248.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 120 and 126) was tabled.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Dubé (Chambly—Borduas), one concerning poverty (No. 411-3962);
— by Ms. Boivin (Gatineau), one concerning health care services (No. 411-3963);
— by Mr. Shipley (Lambton—Kent—Middlesex), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 411-3964);
— by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-3965);
— by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke), one concerning firearms (No. 411-3966);
— by Ms. Borg (Terrebonne—Blainville), one concerning access to information (No. 411-3967);
— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning the National Capital Commission (No. 411-3968);
— by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), eighteen concerning sex selection (Nos. 411-3969 to 411-3986);
— by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 411-3987);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning the mining industry (No. 411-3988);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the democratic process (No. 411-3989) and one concerning international agreements (No. 411-3990).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-1319 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-1301 — Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine) — With regard to funding for national parks: (a) how much did the government allocate to national parks between 2000 and 2012, inclusive, broken down by year and by park; and (b) how much does the government expect to allocate to national parks between 2013 and 2017, inclusive, broken down by year and by park? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1301.

Q-1303 — Mr. Toone (Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine) — With regard to the libraries at the Maurice Lamontagne Institute and the St. Andrews Biological Station: (a) what were the operating costs for these two libraries over the last 10 years, broken down by year and library; (b) what were the projected operating costs for these two libraries over the next five years, broken down by year and library; (c) what are the costs, including the actual and projected costs, associated with closing these two libraries, broken down by year and library; (d) what studies show that closing these two libraries will allow the government to save money, and what are the results of these studies; and (e) how is the government planning to replace the French-language services offered by the Maurice Lamontagne Institute library? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-1303.
Government Orders

Notice having been given at a previous sitting under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), moved, — That, in relation to Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Witness Protection Program Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, not more than one further sitting day shall be allotted to the consideration of the third reading stage of the Bill; and

that, 15 minutes before the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders on the day allotted to the consideration of the third reading stage of the said Bill, any proceedings before the House shall be interrupted, if required for the purpose of this Order, and, in turn, every question necessary for the disposal of the said stage of the Bill shall be put forthwith and successively, without further debate or amendment.

Pursuant to Standing Order 67.1, the House proceeded to the question period regarding the moving of the time allocation motion.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 707 -- Vote no 707)
YEAS: 145, NAYS: 108

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crockatt
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Paradis
Payne
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton

Schellenberger
Seeback
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 145

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brosseau
Byrne
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson

Cleary
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Fry
Garrison
Genest
Giguère
Goodale
Gravelle
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)

Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Karygiannis
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Quach
Rankin
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Saganash
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 108

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Witness Protection Program Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Lebel (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. Kent (Minister of the Environment), — That Bill C-52, An Act to amend the Canada Transportation Act (administration, air and railway transportation and arbitration), be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 708 -- Vote no 708)
YEAS: 255, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Armstrong
Ashfield
Ashton
Aspin
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bateman
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Blaney
Block
Boivin
Borg
Boughen
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brosseau
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Butt
Byrne
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Caron
Carrie
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisu
Chong
Choquette
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Cleary
Clement

Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crockatt
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dionne Labelle
Doré Lefebvre
Dreeshen
Dubé
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Fletcher
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Glover
Godin
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
Hughes
Jacob
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kellway
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Lauzon
Laverdière
Lebel
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leitch
Lemieux
Leslie
Leung
Liu
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Mai
Martin
Masse
May
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Merrifield
Michaud
Miller
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Nash
Nicholls
Nicholson
Norlock
Nunez-Melo
Obhrai
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
O'Toole
Pacetti
Papillon
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Poilievre
Preston
Quach

Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rankin
Rathgeber
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saganash
Sandhu
Saxton
Schellenberger
Scott
Seeback
Sgro
Shipley
Shory
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Stewart
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sullivan
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Toone
Tremblay
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Turmel
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 255

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Witness Protection Program Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel), seconded by Mr. Scarpaleggia (Lac-Saint-Louis), — That Bill S-209, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prize fights), be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, June 5, 2013, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Witness Protection Program Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding any Standing or Special Order or usual practice of the House, the remainder of the debates, pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), on motions to concur in the First Report of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, the Fourth Report of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, and the Third Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, be deemed to have taken place and the motions deemed adopted on division. (Concurrence in Committee Reports Nos. 14 to 17)

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Witness Protection Program Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Midnight

At 12:22 a.m., pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 30, 2013, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the recorded division was deferred until Monday, June 3, 2013, at the expiry of the time provided for Oral Questions.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology of Bill C-56, An Act to amend the Copyright Act and the Trade-marks Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. Paradis (Minister of Industry and Minister of State (Agriculture)), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

Debate arose thereon.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-43, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, without amendment.
Adjournment Proceedings

At 12:37 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 12:54 a.m., pursuant to Order made Wednesday, May 22, 2013, the Speaker adjourned the House until later today at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).