Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 185

Monday, November 26, 2012

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Larose (Repentigny), seconded by Mr. Julian (Burnaby—New Westminster), — That Bill C-399, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (volunteers), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

At 12:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 28, 2012, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development of Bill C-47, An Act to enact the Nunavut Planning and Project Assessment Act and the Northwest Territories Surface Rights Board Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Mr. Blaney (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

The Speaker laid upon the Table, — Report of the Federal Electoral Boundaries Commission for Newfoundland and Labrador 2012, pursuant to the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act, R.S. 1985, c. E-3, sbs. 21(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-459-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 411-2110 concerning environmental assessment and review. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-27-24;

— Nos. 411-2149, 411-2244, 411-2249, 411-2256, 411-2274, 411-2281, 411-2282, 411-2305, 411-2319 to 411-2321, 411-2361 and 411-2374 concerning foreign aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-39-10;

— No. 411-2332 concerning conscientious objection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-117-01.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations



Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Rajotte (Edmonton—Leduc), from the Standing Committee on Finance, presented the 13th Report of the Committee (Bill C-45, A second Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-149.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 86 to 89, 91 and 94) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-466, An Act to implement the recommendations of the Task Force for the Payments System Review, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Fortin (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), Bill C-467, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (labour dispute), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2488);

— by Mr. Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2489);

— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2490);

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), one concerning horse meat (No. 411-2491);

— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2492), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2493) and one concerning budget measures (No. 411-2494);

— by Mr. Seeback (Brampton West), one concerning abortion (No. 411-2495);

— by Ms. Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), one concerning housing policy (No. 411-2496);

— by Mr. Valeriote (Guelph), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2497) and eight concerning the protection of the environment (Nos. 411-2498 to 411-2505);

— by Ms. Laverdière (Laurier-Sainte-Marie), six concerning foreign aid (Nos. 411-2506 to 411-2511);

— by Mr. LeBlanc (Beauséjour), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2512) and one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 411-2513);

— by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2514) and two concerning cruelty to animals (Nos. 411-2515 and 411-2516);

— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), one concerning hazardous products (No. 411-2517);

— by Mr. Casey (Charlottetown), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 411-2518).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-987 on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Mr. Blaney (Minister of Veterans Affairs), — That Bill C-47, An Act to enact the Nunavut Planning and Project Assessment Act and the Northwest Territories Surface Rights Board Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-47, An Act to enact the Nunavut Planning and Project Assessment Act and the Northwest Territories Surface Rights Board Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Ms. Ambrose (Minister of Public Works and Government Services and Minister for Status of Women), — That Bill S-8, An Act respecting the safety of drinking water on First Nation lands, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development;

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-27, An Act to enhance the financial accountability and transparency of First Nations, as reported by the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), seconded by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), — That Bill C-27 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 510 -- Vote no 510)
YEAS: 116, NAYS: 151

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 116

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 151

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 2 of Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), seconded by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), — That Bill C-27 be amended by deleting Clause 11.

The question was put on Motion No. 2 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 511 -- Vote no 511)
YEAS: 116, NAYS: 151
(See list under Division No. 510)

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 3 of Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), seconded by Mr. Angus (Timmins—James Bay), — That Bill C-27 be amended by deleting Clause 13.

The question was put on Motion No. 3 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 512 -- Vote no 512)
YEAS: 116, NAYS: 151
(See list under Division No. 510)

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development), seconded by Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health, Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency and Minister for the Arctic Council), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 513 -- Vote no 513)
YEAS: 151, NAYS: 116

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
Obhrai
O'Connor
Oliver
O'Neill Gordon
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Seeback
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Trost
Trottier
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Oakville)
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer
Total: -- 151

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Murray
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Pacetti
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Sullivan
Thibeault
Tremblay
Turmel
Valeriote
Total: -- 116

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) — Report of the British Columbia Treaty Commission, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the British Columbia Treaty Commission Act, S.C. 1995, c. 45, sbs. 21(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-37-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

— by Mr. Duncan (Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development) — Annual Report of the Specific Claims Tribunal for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, pursuant to the Specific Claims Tribunal Act, S.C. 2008, c. 22, s. 40. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-411-1045-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:08 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:36 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).