Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 178

Wednesday, November 7, 2012

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 411-1760 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-20-15;
— Nos. 411-1762 to 411-1766 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-13-11;
— No. 411-1784 concerning telecommunications. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-69-10;
— Nos. 411-1914 and 411-1915 concerning genetic engineering. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-26-07;
— Nos. 411-1932 to 411-1957, 411-1959, 411-1961, 411-1964 to 411-1968, 411-1970 to 411-1978, 411-1980 to 411-1984, 411-1996 and 411-1997 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-32-22;
— No. 411-1979 concerning abortion. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-61-16.

Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Blaney (Minister of Veterans Affairs) made a statement.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Warkentin (Peace River), from the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-27, An Act to enhance the financial accountability and transparency of First Nations, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-143.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 43 to 49) was tabled.


Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill S-11, An Act respecting food commodities, including their inspection, their safety, their labelling and advertising, their import, export and interprovincial trade, the establishment of standards for them, the registration or licensing of persons who perform certain activities related to them, the establishment of standards governing establishments where those activities are performed and the registration of establishments where those activities are performed, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-144.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 52 to 55) was tabled.


Mr. Allison (Niagara West—Glanbrook), from the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee, "Driving Inclusive Economic Growth: The Role of the Private Sector in International Development". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-145.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 11, 12, 15 to 17, 20 to 23, 26 to 29, 31, 32, 34, 36 to 39, 42, 44, 46, 47 and 50) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Hassainia (Verchères—Les Patriotes), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), Bill C-464, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act (parental leave for multiple births or adoptions), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Brown (Leeds—Grenville), one concerning certain diseases (No. 411-2382);
— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), two concerning foreign aid (Nos. 411-2383 and 411-2384);
— by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), three concerning funding aid (Nos. 411-2385 to 411-2387);
— by Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2388);
— by Ms. Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot), one concerning housing policy (No. 411-2389);
— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2390);
— by Mr. Regan (Halifax West), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2391);
— by Mr. Ravignat (Pontiac), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2392);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning navigable waters (No. 411-2393) and one concerning international agreements (No. 411-2394);
— by Mr. Côté (Beauport—Limoilou), one concerning foreign aid (No. 411-2395);
— by Ms. Péclet (La Pointe-de-l'Île), two concerning foreign aid (Nos. 411-2396 and 411-2397);
— by Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam), one concerning the fishing industry (No. 411-2398) and one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2399);
— by Ms. Ashton (Churchill), eleven concerning the Employment Insurance Program (Nos. 411-2400 to 411-2410).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-894 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-895 — Ms. LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard) — What is the total amount of government funding, for each of fiscal years 2010-2011 and 2011-2012, allocated within the constituency of LaSalle—Émard, specifying the department or agency, initiative, and amount? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-895.

Q-898 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — With regard to government communications: (a) for each press release which contains the phrase “Harper government” issued by each government department, agency, office, Crown corporation, or other government body since May 1, 2012, what is the (i) headline or subject line, (ii) date, (iii) file or code number, (iv) subject matter; (b) for each such press release, was it distributed (i) on the web site of the issuing department, agency, office, Crown corporation, or other government body, (ii) on Marketwire, (iii) on Canada Newswire, (iv) on any other commercial wire or distribution service, specifying which service; and (c) for each press release distributed by a commercial wire or distribution service mentioned in (b)(ii) through (b)(iv), what was the cost of using that service? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-898.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Fast (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-24, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Panama, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Republic of Panama and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Panama, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

At 5:44 p.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, November 6, 2012, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 492 -- Vote no 492)
YEAS: 171, NAYS: 90

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bélanger
Bennett
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Casey
Chisu
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Coderre
Cotler
Cuzner
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Foote
Galipeau
Glover
Goguen
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
Hsu
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr

Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lamoureux
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid

Rempel
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
St-Denis
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Trudeau
Tweed
Valcourt
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 171

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bellavance
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brosseau
Caron
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson

Cleary
Côté
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hassainia
Hughes

Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Kellway
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Mai
Marston
Mathyssen
May
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scott
Sellah
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
Stoffer
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Turmel

Total: -- 90

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, June 20, 2012, be now concurred in (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 5);

And of the amendment of Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, June 20, 2012, be not now concurred in, but that it be referred back to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates for further consideration.”.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), seconded by Mr. Dreeshen (Red Deer), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
“the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, June 20, 2012, be not now concurred in, but that it be referred back to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates for further consideration.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 493 -- Vote no 493)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gourde
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 143

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre

Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hassainia
Hsu

Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stoffer
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Monday, November 5, 2012, the House proceeded to the putting of the question on the main motion, as amended, of Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates, presented on Wednesday, June 20, 2012, be not now concurred in, but that it be referred back to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates for further consideration. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 5)

The question was put on the main motion, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 494 -- Vote no 494)
YEAS: 143, NAYS: 119

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gourde
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards

Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 143

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre

Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Hassainia
Hsu

Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Nantel
Nash

Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stoffer
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 119

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Benskin (Jeanne-Le Ber), seconded by Mr. Chisholm (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour), — That Bill C-427, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (income averaging for artists), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 495 -- Vote no 495)
YEAS: 121, NAYS: 142

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Choquette
Christopherson
Cleary
Coderre

Côté
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Day
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Freeman
Galipeau
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)

Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer
Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Latendresse
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair

Nantel
Nash
Nicholls
Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Pilon
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Sandhu
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stoffer
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 121

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambler
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Bergen
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu

Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Glover
Goguen
Goodyear
Gourde
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Rickford

Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toet
Toews
Trost
Trottier
Tweed
Valcourt
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 142

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Private Members' Business

At 6:44 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. LeBlanc (Beauséjour), seconded by Mr. Eyking (Sydney—Victoria), — That Bill C-424, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (contestation of election and punishment), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, November 21, 2012, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Trost (Saskatoon—Humboldt), one concerning the protection of the environment (No. 411-2411);
— by Ms. Findlay (Delta—Richmond East), one concerning cruelty to animals (No. 411-2412) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-2413).
Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:24 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:48 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).