Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
41st PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 123

Monday, May 14, 2012

11:00 a.m.



The Clerk informed the House of the unavoidable absence of the Speaker.

Whereupon, Mr. Devolin (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole, took the Chair, pursuant to Standing Order 8.

Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:03 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-300, An Act respecting a Federal Framework for Suicide Prevention, as reported by the Standing Committee on Health without amendment.

Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), seconded by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to.

Accordingly, the Bill was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), Mr. Albrecht (Kitchener—Conestoga), seconded by Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 with amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(5), the Speaker selected and grouped for debate the following motions:

Group No. 1 — Motions Nos. 1 to 3, 6, 7, 22 and 23.

Group No. 2 — Motions Nos. 4, 5 and 9 to 21.

Group No. 1

Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 1, — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 2, — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 2.

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 3, — That Bill C-11, in Clause 21, be amended by adding after line 13 on page 17 the following:

“(2) The Governor in Council may make regulations defining “education” for the purposes of subsection (1).”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 6, — That Bill C-11, in Clause 27, be amended by replacing lines 23 to 29 on page 23 with the following:

“paragraph (3)(a) to reproduce the lesson for non-infringing purposes.”

Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), seconded by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), moved Motion No. 7, — That Bill C-11, in Clause 27, be amended by deleting line 42 on page 23 to line 3 on page 24.

Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 22, — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 49.

Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), moved Motion No. 23, — That Bill C-11 be amended by deleting Clause 62.

Debate arose on the motions in Group No. 1.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 411-0775 and 411-0787 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-411-44-06.

Statements by Ministers

Pursuant to Standing Order 33(1), Mr. Kenney (Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism) made a statement.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. MacKenzie (Oxford), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the 11th Report of the Committee (Bill C-309, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (concealment of identity), with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-93.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 33 to 36) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 23rd Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the names of the following Members be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Committee on Finance:

Malcolm Allen
Charlie Angus
Niki Ashton
Alex Atamanenko
Robert Aubin
Paulina Ayala
Tyrone Benskin
Dennis Bevington
Denis Blanchette
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Françoise Boivin
Charmaine Borg
Alexandre Boulerice
Marjolaine Boutin-Sweet
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Andrew Cash
Chris Charlton
Sylvain Chicoine
Robert Chisholm
François Choquette
Olivia Chow
David Christopherson
Ryan Cleary
Joe Comartin
Raymond Côté
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Anne-Marie Day
Paul Dewar
Pierre Dionne Labelle
Fin Donnelly
Rosane Doré Lefebvre
Matthew Dubé
Linda Duncan
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
Mylène Freeman
Randall Garrison
Réjean Genest
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
Alain Giguère
Yvon Godin
Claude Gravelle
Sadia Groguhé
Dan Harris
Jack Harris
Sana Hassainia
Carol Hughes
Pierre Jacob
Peter Julian
Matthew Kellway
François Lapointe
Jean-François Larose
Alexandrine Latendresse
Hélène Laverdière
Hélène LeBlanc
Megan Leslie
Laurin Liu
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Irene Mathyssen
Élaine Michaud
Christine Moore
Dany Morin
Isabelle Morin
Marc-André Morin
Marie-Claude Morin
Thomas Mulcair
Pierre Nantel
Jamie Nicholls
José Nunez-Melo
Annick Papillon
Claude Patry
Ève Péclet
Manon Perreault
François Pilon
Anne Minh-Thu Quach
John Rafferty
Mathieu Ravignat
Francine Raynault
Jean Rousseau
Romeo Saganash
Jasbir Sandhu
Denise Savoie
Craig Scott
Djaouida Sellah
Rathika Sitsabaiesan
Kennedy Stewart
Peter Stoffer
Mike Sullivan
Philip Toone
Jonathan Tremblay
Nycole Turmel

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) was tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 24th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Committee on Finance:

Kirsty Duncan

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) was tabled.


Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act, the Marine Transportation Security Act and the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-94.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 31 to 45) was tabled.


Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Main Estimates 2012-13 — Votes 1, 5 and 10 under ATLANTIC CANADA OPPORTUNITIES AGENCY, Votes 1 and 5 under ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF CANADA FOR THE REGIONS OF QUEBEC, Votes 1, 5, 10, L15, L20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100 and 105 under INDUSTRY and Votes 1 and 5 under WESTERN ECONOMIC DIVERSIFICATION). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-95.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 22, 29 and 30) was tabled.


Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot), from the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-350, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act (accountability of offenders), with an amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-96.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 35 to 39) was tabled.


Mr. Dusseault (Sherbrooke), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Third Report of the Committee, "Statutory Review of the Lobbying Act: Its First Five Years". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-411-97.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 18 to 27, 30, 32 and 35) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 23rd Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 24th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Boughen (Palliser), one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 411-1049);
— by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), one concerning poverty (No. 411-1050) and one concerning aboriginal affairs (No. 411-1051);
— by Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 411-1052);
— by Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), one concerning abortion (No. 411-1053);
— by Ms. Borg (Terrebonne—Blainville), one concerning the Katimavik program (No. 411-1054);
— by Mr. Cash (Davenport), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 411-1055);
— by Mr. Tilson (Dufferin—Caledon), one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-1056);
— by Mr. Stewart (Burnaby—Douglas), one concerning navigable waters (No. 411-1057);
— by Ms. May (Saanich—Gulf Islands), one concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (No. 411-1058) and one concerning environmental assessment and review (No. 411-1059);
— by Mr. Lamoureux (Winnipeg North), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 411-1060).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answers to questions Q-555 and Q-556 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Return:

Q-558 — Ms. Foote (Random—Burin—St. George's) — With regard to the closure of the Maritime Rescue Sub-Centre in St. John’s: (a) what are the dates of all communication on this subject between any official of the federal government and any official of the provincial government of Newfoundland and Labrador; (b) what was the medium of such communication; (c) who initiated the communication; (d) who was the recipient or intended recipient; and (e) what are the associated file or reference numbers associated with any such communication? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-558.

Q-559 — Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga) — With regard to Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC): (a) what are the names of the Department’s skills programs; and (b) for each skills program in (a), what is (i) the target population, (ii) the funding recipient (i.e., provinces and territories or organizations), (iii) the budget for each fiscal year from 2005-2006 to 2012-2013, broken down by operating expenses and transfer payments, (iv) the projected budget for fiscal years 2013-2014, 2014-2015, and 2015-2016, broken down by operating expenses and transfer payments, (v) the number of applications received annually for funding, broken down by the number of applications accepted and the number of applications rejected, (vi) how many HRSDC staff work on administering or evaluating the program, (vii) what evaluations have been done for the programs’ effectiveness by date and by title of report, (viii) what are the granting criteria? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-559.

Q-560 — Ms. Boutin-Sweet (Hochelaga) — With regard to government funding allocated within the constituency of Hochelaga for every fiscal year from 2004-2005 to 2012-2013: (a) what is the total amount of funding by (i) department, (ii) agency, (iii) other government entity, (iv) program; and (b) how many jobs are a direct result of this funding, including both (i) full-time jobs, (ii) part-time jobs? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-560.

Q-561 — Mr. Patry (Jonquière—Alma) — With regard to the Employment Insurance (EI) program and its administration: (a) how many overpayments have been made annually for the past five fiscal years by number and by amount, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (b) how many overpayments have been collected annually for the past five fiscal years by number and by amount, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (c) how many overpayments have been written off annually for the last five fiscal years by number and by amount, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (d) how many EI cases have been adjudicated annually for the past five years, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (e) what is the average caseload for EI inspectors annually for the past five fiscal years, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (f) what is the average caseload for EI adjudicators annually for the past five fiscal years, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) misrepresented versus non-misrepresented cases; (g) what is the EI Workload Status annually for the past five fiscal years, broken down by (i) region/province, (ii) year, (iii) total case intake, (iv) number of cases pending, (v) number of cases pending more than 29 days; and (h) excluding those on parental leave, what is the number of Service Canada employees on long-term disability leave in total and broken down by (i) EI call centres, (ii) EI processing centres? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-561.

Q-571 — Mr. Pacetti (Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel) — With regard to the Apprenticeship Incentive Grant: (a) how many apprentices applied for grants in each of the years between 2007 and 2011, broken down by apprentice program; (b) how many apprentices received grants in each of the years between 2007 and 2011, broken down by apprentice program; and (c) how much has actually been spent by the government on these grants for each of the years between 2007 and 2011, broken down by apprentice program? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-411-571.
Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 3, 6, 7, 22 and 23).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Notice of Motion

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) gave notice of the intention to move a motion at the next sitting of the House, pursuant to Standing Order 78(3), for the purpose of allotting a specified number of days or hours for the consideration and disposal of the report stage and third reading stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration at report stage of Bill C-11, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, as reported by the Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 with amendments;

And of the motions in Group No. 1 (Motions Nos. 1 to 3, 6, 7, 22 and 23).

The debate continued on the motions in Group No. 1.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Oliver (Minister of Natural Resources), — That Bill C-38, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Mr. Caron (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:
(a) weakens Canadians’ confidence in the work of Parliament, decreases transparency and erodes fundamental democratic institutions by systematically over-concentrating power in the hands of government ministers;
(b) shields the government from criticism on extremely controversial non-budgetary issues by bundling them into one enormous piece of legislation masquerading as a budgetary bill;
(c) undermines the critical role played by such trusted oversight bodies as the Office of the Auditor General of Canada, the CSIS Inspector General and the National Energy Board, amongst many others, thereby silencing institutional checks and balances to the government’s ideological agenda;
(d) raises the age of eligibility for Old Age Security and the Guaranteed Income Supplement from 65 to 67 years in a reckless effort to balance the government’s misguided spending on prisons, incompetent military procurement and inappropriate Ministerial expenses;
(e) includes provisions to gut the federal environmental assessment regime and to overhaul fish habitat protection that will adversely affect fragile ecosystems and Canada’s environmental sustainability for generations to come;
(f) calls into question Canada’s food inspection and public health regime by removing critical oversight powers of the Auditor General in relation to the Canada Food Inspection Agency all while providing an avenue and paving the way for opportunities to privatize a number of essential inspection functions; and
(g) does nothing to provide a solution for the growing number of Canadians looking for employment in Canada’s challenging job market and instead fuels further job loss, which according to the Parliamentary Budget Officer will amount to a total loss of 43,000 jobs in 2014.”.

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 194 -- Vote no 194)
YEAS: 132, NAYS: 148

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 132

NAYS -- CONTRE

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson

Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber

Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 148

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, May 3, 2012, under the provisions of Standing Order 78(3), the question was put on the main motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 195 -- Vote no 195)
YEAS: 149, NAYS: 132

YEAS -- POUR

Ablonczy
Adams
Adler
Aglukkaq
Albas
Albrecht
Alexander
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambler
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Ashfield
Aspin
Baird
Bateman
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Block
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Butt
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan
Carmichael
Carrie
Chisu
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Daniel
Davidson

Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fantino
Fast
Findlay (Delta—Richmond East)
Finley (Haldimand—Norfolk)
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Gill
Glover
Goguen
Goldring
Goodyear
Gosal
Gourde
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hayes
Hiebert
Hillyer
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
James
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Leef
Leitch
Lemieux
Leung
Lizon
Lobb
Lukiwski
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menegakis
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliver
Opitz
Paradis
Payne
Penashue
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte

Rathgeber
Reid
Rempel
Richards
Richardson
Ritz
Saxton
Schellenberger
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Smith
Sopuck
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Trost
Truppe
Tweed
Uppal
Valcourt
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilks
Williamson
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young (Vancouver South)
Zimmer

Total: -- 149

NAYS -- CONTRE

Allen (Welland)
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Aubin
Ayala
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Benskin
Bevington
Blanchette
Blanchette-Lamothe
Boivin
Borg
Boulerice
Boutin-Sweet
Brahmi
Brison
Brosseau
Caron
Casey
Cash
Charlton
Chicoine
Chisholm
Chow
Christopherson
Cleary
Comartin
Côté
Cotler

Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
Dewar
Dion
Dionne Labelle
Donnelly
Doré Lefebvre
Dubé
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dusseault
Easter
Eyking
Foote
Fortin
Freeman
Garneau
Garrison
Genest
Genest-Jourdain
Giguère
Godin
Gravelle
Groguhé
Harris (Scarborough Southwest)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hassainia
Hsu
Hughes
Hyer

Jacob
Julian
Karygiannis
Kellway
Lamoureux
Lapointe
Larose
Laverdière
LeBlanc (Beauséjour)
LeBlanc (LaSalle—Émard)
Leslie
Liu
MacAulay
Mai
Marston
Martin
Masse
Mathyssen
May
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Michaud
Moore (Abitibi—Témiscamingue)
Morin (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord)
Morin (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine)
Morin (Laurentides—Labelle)
Morin (Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot)
Mulcair
Murray
Nantel
Nash
Nicholls

Nunez-Melo
Papillon
Patry
Péclet
Perreault
Plamondon
Quach
Rae
Rafferty
Ravignat
Raynault
Regan
Rousseau
Saganash
Sandhu
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sellah
Sgro
Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor)
Sims (Newton—North Delta)
Sitsabaiesan
St-Denis
Stewart
Stoffer
Sullivan
Thibeault
Toone
Tremblay
Trudeau
Turmel
Valeriote

Total: -- 132

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Nil--Aucun

Accordingly, Bill C-38, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 29, 2012 and other measures, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

Government Orders

Take-note Debates

At 7:22 p.m., pursuant to Order made Friday, May 11, 2012, the House resolved itself into a Committee of the Whole under the provisions of Standing Order 53.1 for the consideration of the following motion, — That this Committee take note of the state of human rights in Iran. (Government Business No. 11)

At 11:22 p.m., the Committee rose.

Adjournment

At 11:22 p.m., the Acting Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).