Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 3rd SESSION

Journals

No. 83

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "On Our Way — Mental Health Commission of Canada — Annual Report 2009-2010". — Sessional Paper No. 8525-403-23.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Ms. Raitt (Minister of Labour) laid upon the Table, — Report on the Employment Equity Act (Labour) for the year 2009, pursuant to the Employment Equity Act, S.C. 1995, c. 44, s. 20. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-403-226-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 403-0771 and 403-0868 concerning conscientious objection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-94-01;

— Nos. 403-0775 and 403-0818 concerning foreign aid. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-51-09;

— Nos. 403-0776 and 403-0873 concerning international agreements. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-403-95-01.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East) presented the report of the Canadian Group of the Inter-Parliamentary Union respecting its participation at the 21st Session of the Steering Committee of the Parliamentary Conference on the World Trade Organization, held in Geneva, Switzerland, on June 24 and 25, 2010. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-403-60-06.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Miller (Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Sixth Report of the Committee (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-474, An Act respecting the Seeds Regulations (analysis of potential harm)). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-104.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 25, 26 and 31) was tabled.

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the motion to concur in the Report was deemed moved, the question deemed put and a recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, October 27, 2010, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)


Mr. Sweet (Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale), from the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee (Bill C-14, An Act to amend the Electricity and Gas Inspection Act and the Weights and Measures Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-105.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 20, 22 to 24 and 38) was tabled.


Ms. Hoeppner (Portage—Lisgar), from the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-343, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Employment Insurance Act (family leave)). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-106.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 26) was tabled.

Pursuant to Standing Order 97.1(3), the motion to concur in the Report was deemed moved, the question deemed put and a recorded division was deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, October 27, 2010, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 12)


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 18th Report of the Committee (items to remain votable). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-107.

Pursuant to Standing Order 91.1(2), the report was deemed concurred in.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the 19th Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, the following change to the list of members of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations:

Meili Faille for Christiane Gagnon

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the name of the following Member be added to the list of associate members of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations:

Christiane Gagnon

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Mr. Chong (Wellington—Halton Hills), from the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee (Bill C-465, An Act respecting a National Hunting, Trapping and Fishing Heritage Day, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-403-108.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 23) was tabled.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the 19th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, notwithstanding Standing Order 54(2), during the adjournment of the House the week of November 8, 2010, the time provided for the filing with the Clerk of any notice be no later than 2:00 p.m. on Friday, November 12, 2010.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Murray (Vancouver Quadra), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0934) and one concerning the Criminal Code of Canada (No. 403-0935);

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0936);

— by Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), one concerning funding aid (No. 403-0937) and one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0938);

— by Mr. Calandra (Oak Ridges—Markham), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0939);

— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning health care services (No. 403-0940);

— by Ms. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), one concerning veterans' affairs (No. 403-0941);

— by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 403-0942);

— by Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), one concerning Old Age Security benefits (No. 403-0943);

— by Mr. Christopherson (Hamilton Centre), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0944);

— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning horse meat (No. 403-0945);

— by Mr. Maloway (Elmwood—Transcona), one concerning passports (No. 403-0946).


Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the answer to question Q-355 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-357 — Mr. Donnelly (New Westminster—Coquitlam) — With regards to sea lice: (a) what is the current state of sea lice outbreaks in the west coast fisheries; (b) what has been the state of sea lice outbreaks in the west coast fisheries over the past 30 years; (c) what is the current state of sea lice outbreaks in any fishery in any region; (d) in what region was sea lice most prevalent in the past year; (e) in which rivers were sea lice outbreaks most prevalent (i) this year, (ii) over the past four years; (f) in which ports were sea lice outbreaks most prevalent (i) this year, (ii) over the past four years; (g) have any sea lice outbreaks shown resistance to chemical pesticide control (i) in the past year, (ii) in the past 30 years; (h) what are the recorded instances of sea lice resistance to chemical pesticide control (i) this year, (ii) in any year for which the Department of Fisheries and Oceans has records; (i) what is the effect of sea lice on the Fraser River sockeye salmon run; (j) what causes sea lice outbreaks; and (k) do sea lice outbreaks have an effect on wild salmon populations and, if so, what is that effect? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-403-357.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-46, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Panama, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Republic of Panama and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Panama, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade;

And of the amendment of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

The debate continued.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, October 21, 2010, at the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Toews (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Labour), — That Bill C-39, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 99 -- Vote no 99)
YEAS: 277, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Angus
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bellavance
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Bigras
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Block
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Boughen
Bourgeois
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins

Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
Day
DeBellefeuille
Dechert
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Donnelly
Dorion
Dreeshen
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Gaudet
Généreux
Glover
Godin
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Hughes
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)

Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Ménard
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Plamondon

Poilievre
Pomerleau
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Siksay
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
St-Cyr
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 277

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil -- Aucun

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaudin
Cannon (Pontiac)

Finley
Flaherty

Lalonde
Mourani

Roy
Verner

Total: -- 8

Accordingly, Bill C-39, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security.


By unanimous consent, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Van Loan (Minister of International Trade), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-46, An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the Republic of Panama, the Agreement on the Environment between Canada and the Republic of Panama and the Agreement on Labour Cooperation between Canada and the Republic of Panama, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment of Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), seconded by Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word "That" and substituting the following:

The question was put on the amendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 100 -- Vote no 100)
YEAS: 77, NAYS: 200

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow

Christopherson
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Donnelly
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet

Godin
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)

Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent

Total: -- 77

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Glover
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc

Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards

Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simms
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 200

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaudin
Cannon (Pontiac)

Finley
Flaherty

Lalonde
Mourani

Roy
Verner

Total: -- 8


Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Bellavance (Richmond—Arthabaska), seconded by Mr. Plamondon (Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour), — That Bill C-290, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for loss of retirement income), be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 101 -- Vote no 101)
YEAS: 85, NAYS: 186

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre

Comartin
Crowder
Cullen
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Donnelly
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin

Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen

Ménard
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rafferty
Rodriguez
Savoie
Siksay
Simms
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent

Total: -- 85

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
Davidson

Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Fletcher
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Généreux
Glover
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon

Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Paradis
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards

Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 186

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaudin
Cannon (Pontiac)

Finley
Flaherty

Lalonde
Mourani

Roy
Verner

Total: -- 8


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Laframboise (Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel), seconded by Ms. Faille (Vaudreuil-Soulanges), — That Bill C-386, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (replacement workers), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 102 -- Vote no 102)
YEAS: 113, NAYS: 153

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins

Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Donnelly
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Foote
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Julian
Kania
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McTeague
Ménard
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)

Nadeau
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paillé (Hochelaga)
Paillé (Louis-Hébert)
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rafferty
Rodriguez
Russell
Savoie
Siksay
Silva
Simms
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Watson
Zarac

Total: -- 113

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Armstrong
Arthur
Ashfield
Bains
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke

Clement
Crombie
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dion
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Fast
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Généreux
Glover
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Murray
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Raitt
Rajotte
Rathgeber

Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rota
Saxton
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 153

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Beaudin
Cannon (Pontiac)

Finley
Flaherty

Lalonde
Mourani

Roy
Verner

Total: -- 8

Private Members' Business

At 6:38 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the consideration at report stage of Bill C-304, An Act to ensure secure, adequate, accessible and affordable housing for Canadians, as reported by the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities with amendments.

Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved, — That the Bill be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), Ms. Davies (Vancouver East), seconded by Mr. Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Ouellet (Brome—Missisquoi), seconded by Mr. Lessard (Chambly—Borduas), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“Bill C-304, An Act to ensure secure, adequate, accessible and affordable housing for Canadians, be not now read a third time but be referred back to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities for the purpose of reconsidering Clauses 3 and 4, or to add new clauses, with a view of clarifying the role of provinces, specifically Quebec, within the jurisdiction of the Bill.”.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(2), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), a paper deposited with the Clerk of the House was laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Baird (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2010-2011 to 2014-2015 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2010-2011 of the Old Port of Montreal Corporation Inc., pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-403-852-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:37 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:55 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).