Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
40th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 46

Monday, April 27, 2009

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Russell (Labrador), seconded by Mrs. Simson (Scarborough Southwest), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should work co-operatively with the governments of the territories and of the seven provinces which constitute the Provincial North, and with Aboriginal and local governments in these regions, to develop a strategy to improve transportation and other vital public infrastructure. (Private Members' Business M-298)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Business of Supply

The Order was read for the consideration of the Business of Supply.

Mr. Holland (Ajax—Pickering), seconded by Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government has failed to take all necessary steps to ensure that the US Administration and the US Congress fully understand the critical importance of our shared border to trade and economic security in both Canada and the United States; and must ensure that the Canada-U.S. border remains an efficient gateway through which our national security, personal, and commercial interests are properly promoted and defended.

Debate arose thereon.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 402-0215 concerning the Canada Post Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-36-04;
— No. 402-0216 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-1-05.

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Strahl (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), Bill C-28, An Act to amend the Cree-Naskapi (of Quebec) Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-370, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (mandatory labelling for genetically modified foods), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Van Loan (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. Hill (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons), Bill S-2, An Act to amend the Customs Act, was read the first time and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That, at the conclusion of tomorrow’s debate on the Bloc Québécois' opposition motion, all questions necessary to dispose of the motion be deemed put and a recorded division deemed requested and deferred until Wednesday, April 29, 2009, at 3:00 p.m.; and that the deferred recorded division on the second reading stage of Bill C-241, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act (removal of waiting period), in the name of the Member for Brome—Missisquoi and the deferred recorded division on the motion M-294, in the name of the Member for Vaudreuil-Soulanges, currently scheduled immediately before the time provided for Private Members Business on Wednesday, April 29, 2009, be deferred anew following the vote on the Bloc Québécois' opposition motion on the same day.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Atamanenko (British Columbia Southern Interior), one concerning nuclear weapons (No. 402-0405);
— by Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 402-0406);
— by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), one concerning the income tax system (No. 402-0407);
— by Ms. Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona), one concerning pesticides (No. 402-0408) and one concerning the situation in Colombia (No. 402-0409);
— by Mr. Kania (Brampton West), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 402-0410).

Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-84 — Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — With regard to the employment insurance program: (a) what written advice have the departments obtained from and given to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development on (i) reducing the two week waiting period for employment insurance, (ii) reducing or changing qualifying hours to a uniform national standard; and (b) what are the monthly statistical breakdown for waiting periods (times) for processing employment claims for the years 2006, 2007 and 2008? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-402-84.
Business of Supply

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Holland (Ajax—Pickering), seconded by Mr. Oliphant (Don Valley West), in relation to the Business of Supply.

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 81(16), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 53 -- Vote no 53)
YEAS: 146, NAYS: 125

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)

DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kania
Karygiannis

Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Oliphant

Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 146

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anderson
Arthur
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins

Davidson
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki

Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rathgeber

Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Shea
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 125

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Asselin
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)

Cardin
Freeman
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Holder
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Lessard

Plamondon
Rajotte
Richardson

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, April 23, 2009, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Thibeault (Sudbury), seconded by Mr. Martin (Sault Ste. Marie), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should take action to protect consumers who are particularly vulnerable in tough economic times; and therefore, this House calls on the government to introduce, within 6 months, comprehensive legislation, similar to the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 introduced by the Obama Administration in the United States, that would: (a) protect consumers from “any time, any reason” interest rate increases and account changes; (b) prohibit unfair application of card payments; (c) protect cardholders who pay on time; (d) limit abusive fees and penalties; (e) prohibit issuers from using a consumer’s card history with another creditor to raise interest rates (“universal default” ban); (f) prohibit issuers from charging interest on debt that has already been repaid; (g) ensure that cardholders are informed of the terms of their account; and (h) protect young consumers from aggressive credit card solicitations.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 54 -- Vote no 54)
YEAS: 147, NAYS: 124

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Beaudin
Bélanger
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Byrne
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crête
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)

Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dorion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Fry
Gagnon
Garneau
Gaudet
Godin
Goodale
Gravelle
Guarnieri
Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Holland
Hughes
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kania

Karygiannis
Kennedy
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Leslie
Lévesque
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mendes
Minna
Mourani
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville

Oliphant
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Pomerleau
Proulx
Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Regan
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simson
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Szabo
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Tonks
Trudeau
Valeriote
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilfert
Wrzesnewskyj
Zarac

Total: -- 147

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anderson
Ashfield
Baird
Benoit
Bernier
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Cummins
Davidson

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dreeshen
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Dykstra
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Glover
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mayes
McColeman
McLeod
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Payne
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rathgeber
Reid

Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Saxton
Scheer
Shea
Shipley
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Uppal
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young

Total: -- 124

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Asselin
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)

Cardin
Freeman
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Holder
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Lessard

Plamondon
Rajotte
Richardson


Government Orders

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), — That Bill C-11, An Act to promote safety and security with respect to human pathogens and toxins, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 55 -- Vote no 55)
YEAS: 228, NAYS: 43

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Aglukkaq
Albrecht
Allen (Welland)
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Ambrose
Anderson
Andrews
Angus
Arthur
Ashfield
Ashton
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Carrie
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Comartin
Crombie
Crowder
Cullen
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)

Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravelle
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harris (St. John's East)
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holland
Hughes
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)

Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Leslie
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mulcair
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Proulx

Rae
Rafferty
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Rickford
Ritz
Rota
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simson
Sorenson
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thibeault
Thompson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Young
Zarac

Total: -- 228

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bigras
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Carrier

Crête
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Faille
Gagnon
Gaudet

Guay
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lemay
Lévesque
Malo
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)

Mourani
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Pomerleau
Roy
St-Cyr
Thi Lac
Vincent

Total: -- 43

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Allison
Asselin
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)

Cardin
Freeman
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)

Holder
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Lessard

Plamondon
Rajotte
Richardson

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Panel of Chairs

Pursuant to Standing Order 112, the following Members appointed by the Speaker, together with the Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole, the Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole and the Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole, shall constitute the Panel of Chairs for the legislative committees: Mike Allen, Peter Braid, Gord Brown, Lois Brown, Candice Hoeppner, Keith Martin, Maria Minna, Bernard Patry, Mike Wallace and Judy Wasylycia-Leis.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Report on the Marine Oil Spill Preparedness and Response Regime for 2004-2006, pursuant to the Canada Shipping Act, R.S. 1985, c. S-9, sbs. 660.11(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-747-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)
— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Foreign Affairs) — Report of the Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission, together with the Auditors' Report, for the year ended December 31, 2008, pursuant to the Roosevelt Campobello International Park Commission Act, S.C. 1964-65, c. 19, s. 7. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-229-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:56 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:25 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).