Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 4

Thursday, January 29, 2009

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Inuvialuit Final Agreement Implementation Coordinating Committee for the fiscal years 2005-2006 and 2006-2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-2.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Inuvialuit Final Agreement Implementation Coordinating Committee for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2005. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-3.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Implementation Committee on the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2005. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-4.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Implementation Committee on the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement for the fiscal years 2005-2006 and 2006-2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-5.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Duncan (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Implementation Committee on the Gwich'in Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement for the fiscal years 2005-2006 and 2006-2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-402-6.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), Bill C-6, An Act respecting the safety of consumer products, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act respecting the safety of consumer products”.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Aglukkaq (Minister of Health) for Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of State), Bill C-7, An Act to amend the Marine Liability Act and the Federal Courts Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Marine Liability Act and the Federal Courts Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts”.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Patry (Pierrefonds—Dollard) presented the report of the Canadian Branch of the Assemblée parlementaire de la Francophonie (APF) respecting its participation at the Francophone Conference of the National Assembly of Hungary, held in Budapest, Hungary, on October 30 and 31, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-402-52-01.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), seconded by Mr. Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings), Bill C-268, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (minimum sentence for offences involving trafficking of persons under the age of eighteen years), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Jennings (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), seconded by Mrs. Simson (Scarborough Southwest), Bill C-269, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (victim — trafficking in persons), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Jennings (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), seconded by Mrs. Simson (Scarborough Southwest), Bill C-270, An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Jennings (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), seconded by Mrs. Simson (Scarborough Southwest), Bill C-271, An Act to amend the Textile Labelling Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mrs. Jennings (Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine), seconded by Mrs. Simson (Scarborough Southwest), Bill C-272, An Act to establish Mathieu Da Costa Day, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), Bill C-273, An Act to amend the Competition Act and the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (right to repair), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), Bill C-274, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for gifts), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), Bill C-275, An Act to amend the Patent Act (infringement of a patent), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Masse (Windsor West), seconded by Mr. Gravelle (Nickel Belt), Bill C-276, An Act to prevent psychological harassment in the workplace and to amend the Canada Labour Code, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Sgro (York West), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 402-0010);

— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning the National Capital Commission (No. 402-0011);

— by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), four concerning cruelty to animals (Nos. 402-0012 to 402-0015), three concerning the situation in Sudan (Nos. 402-0016 to 402-0018), two concerning the income tax system (Nos. 402-0019 and 402-0020), one concerning the Employment Insurance Program (No. 402-0021) and one concerning passports (No. 402-0022).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government; (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), seconded by Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's), — That the motion be amended by adding the following:

“, on condition that the Government table reports in Parliament no later than five sitting days before the last alloted day in each of the supply periods ending March 26, 2009, June 23, 2009 and December 10, 2009:

(a) to provide on-going economic and fiscal updates;

(b) to detail the actual implementation of the budget;

(c) to itemize the actual effects of the budget with respect to:

- the protection of the most vulnerable in Canadian society,

- the minimizing of existing job losses,

- the creation of the employment opportunities of tomorrow,

- the provision of economic stimilus in a manner fair to all regions of Canada, and

- the assurance that the Government's deficit is not a burden to future generations or a detriment to economic recovery; and

(d) to provide details on any adjustments or new measures as may be required to benefit the Canadian economy.”;

And of the subamendment of Mr. Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), seconded by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), — That the amendment be amended by deleting all the words after the words “on condition that the Government” and substituting the following:

“maintain the right of women to settle pay equity issues in court, and abandon its preference for tax cuts for the well-off, instead redistributing this revenue to the neediest members of our society, particularly by responding to the unanimous demands of the National Assembly of Quebec as formulated in the motion adopted on January 15, 2009, to assist workers, communities and businesses hit by the economic slowdown, support at-risk sectors, particularly manufacturing and forestry, in the same way as the automobile industry, and enhance the employment insurance program by making the eligibility criteria more flexible, and on condition that it maintain the equalization program in its current form and relinquish the idea of setting up a pan-Canadian securities commission.”.

The debate continued.

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 79(3), the Speaker read the following Message from Her Excellency the Governor General, presented by Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board):

Message on Estimates
Her Excellency the Governor General hereby transmits to the House of Commons the Supplementary Estimates (B) of sums required to defray expenses of the public service of Canada in the fiscal year ending on March 31, 2009, and in accordance with section 54 of the Constitution Act, 1867, recommends these Estimates to the House of Commons.

Mr. Toews (President of the Treasury Board) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled "Supplementary Estimates (B), 2008-09". — Sessional Paper No. 8520-402-1.

Pursuant to Standing Order 81(5), the Supplementary Estimates (B) for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2009, were deemed referred to the several Standing Committees of the House as follows:

(1) to the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Indian Affairs and Northern Development, Votes 1b, 7b, 10b, 15b, 20b, 25b, L30b, 47b and 50b

(2) to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Justice, Vote 45b

(3) to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Agriculture and Agri-Food, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b and 30b

(4) to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Canadian Heritage, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 15b, 27b, 30b, 35b, 45b, 50b, 55b, 65b, 75b and 110b

(5) to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Citizenship and Immigration, Vote 1b

(6) to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Environment, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 25b and 30b

(7) to the Standing Committee on Finance

Canada Revenue Agency, Vote 1b

Finance, Votes 1b and 5b

(8) to the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Fisheries and Oceans, Votes 1b, 5b and 10b

(9) to the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Foreign Affairs and International Trade, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 11b, 12b, 25b, 35b and 40b

(10) to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Canadian Heritage, Votes 80b and 85b

Privy Council, Vote 1b

Public Works and Government Services, Votes 1b and 5b

Treasury Board, Votes 1b, 15b, 20b, 30b and 50b

(11) to the Standing Committee on Health

Health, Votes 1b, 5b, 20b, 25b, 35b, 40b and 45b

(12) to the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Human Resources and Skills Development, Votes 1b, 5b and 15b

(13) to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Votes 1b and 5b

Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec, Votes 1b and 5b

Industry, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 35b, 45b, 55b, 60b, 65b, 70b, 75b, 80b and 85b

Western Economic Diversification, Votes 1b and 5b

(14) to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Justice, Votes 1b, 5b and 30b

(15) to the Standing Committee on National Defence

National Defence, Votes 1b and 20b

(16) to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Natural Resources, Votes 1b, 5b, 15b and 25b

(17) to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs

Parliament, Vote 5b

(18) to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 15b, 20b, 30b, 40b, 50b, 55b and 60b

(19) to the Standing Committee on Status of Women

Canadian Heritage, Vote 105b

(20) to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Transport, Votes 1b, 5b, 10b, 20b, 30b, 35b, 40b, 45b, 55b and 70b

(21) to the Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Veterans Affairs, Votes 1b and 10b

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities); (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), seconded by Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), seconded by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain).

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities); (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), seconded by Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), seconded by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain).

The debate continued.

Motions

By unanimous consent, it was ordered, — That the Order made Wednesday, January 28, 2009, for the debate pursuant to Standing Order 52, be discharged without prejudice to a new request on the same subject being made at another sitting of the House.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities); (Ways and Means No. 1)

And of the amendment of Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), seconded by Ms. Bennett (St. Paul's);

And of the subamendment of Mr. Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie), seconded by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain).

The debate continued.

At 6:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 84(4), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the subamendment and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 1 -- Vote no 1)
YEAS: 85, NAYS: 214

YEAS -- POUR

Allen (Welland)
André
Angus
Ashton
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Beaudin
Bellavance
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen
Davies (Vancouver Kingsway)
Davies (Vancouver East)
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Desnoyers
Dewar
Dorion
Duceppe
Dufour
Duncan (Edmonton—Strathcona)
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Gravelle
Guay
Guimond (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord)
Harris (St. John's East)
Hughes
Hyer
Julian
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lemay
Leslie
Lessard
Lévesque
Malo
Maloway
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mourani
Mulcair
Nadeau
Ouellet
Paillé
Paquette
Plamondon
Pomerleau
Rafferty
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibeault
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 85

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac)
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Andrews
Ashfield
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Bélanger
Benoit
Bernier
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Block
Boucher
Boughen
Braid
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Newmarket—Aurora)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Cadman
Calandra
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Coady
Coderre
Cotler
Crombie
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Day
Dechert
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dreeshen
Dryden
Duncan (Vancouver Island North)
Duncan (Etobicoke North)
Dykstra
Easter
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Flaherty
Fletcher
Folco
Foote
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Garneau
Glover
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hall Findlay
Harper
Harris (Cariboo—Prince George)
Hawn
Hiebert
Hill
Hoback
Hoeppner
Holder
Holland
Ignatieff
Jean
Jennings
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Kania
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kennedy
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Kent
Kerr
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemieux
Lobb
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Mark
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mayes
McCallum
McColeman
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McLeod
McTeague
Mendes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
O'Neill-Gordon
Obhrai
Oda
Oliphant
Pacetti
Paradis
Patry
Payne
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rae
Raitt
Rajotte
Ratansi
Rathgeber
Regan
Reid
Richards
Richardson
Rickford
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Russell
Savage
Saxton
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shea
Shipley
Shory
Silva
Simson
Smith
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Thompson
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Trudeau
Tweed
Uppal
Valeriote
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Weston (West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country)
Weston (Saint John)
Wilfert
Wong
Woodworth
Yelich
Young
Zarac
Total: -- 214
Adjournment

At 6:46 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).