Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
40th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 2

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Day (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Free Trade Agreement Between Canada and the Republic of Peru, dated May 29, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-402-1.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Day (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement on the Environment Between Canada and the Republic of Peru, dated May 29, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-402-2.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Day (Minister of International Trade and Minister for the Asia-Pacific Gateway) laid upon the Table, — Copy of the Agreement on Labour Cooperation Between Canada and the Republic of Peru, dated May 29, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8532-402-3.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Report of the National DNA Data Bank of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the DNA Identification Act, S.C. 1998, c. 37, sbs. 13.1(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-777-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Report on the use of electronic surveillance for the year 2007, pursuant to the Criminal Code, R.S. 1985, c. C-46, sbs. 195(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-510-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Security Intelligence Review Committee for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Canadian Security Intelligence Service Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-23, s. 53. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-31-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Van Loan (Minister of Public Safety) laid upon the Table, — Agreements respecting Biology Casework Analysis between the RCMP and the provinces of Quebec, British Columbia, Alberta, New Brunswick, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Ontario, Saskatchewan, and the Northwest Territories, Yukon and Nunavut, pursuant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act, R.S. 1985, c. R-10, sbs. 20(5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-475-01.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 401-0001 and 401-0024 concerning transportation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-1-01;

— Nos. 401-0002, 401-0012, 401-0037 and 401-0043 concerning the Canadian Human Rights Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-2-01;

— Nos. 401-0003, 401-0005, 401-0008, 401-0016, 401-0020, 401-0033, 401-0035, 401-0038, 401-0041, 401-0044 and 401-0052 concerning the National Capital Commission. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-3-01;

— Nos. 401-0004 and 401-0028 concerning asbestos. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-4-01;

— Nos. 401-0006, 401-0011, 401-0013, 401-0021 to 401-0023, 401-0025 and 401-0029 concerning the situation in Sudan. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-5-01;

— No. 401-0007 concerning the sexual exploitation of minors. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-6-01;

— No. 401-0009 concerning federal programs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-7-01;

— No. 401-0010 concerning health care services. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-8-01;

— No. 401-0014 concerning Tibet. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-9-01;

— No. 401-0015 concerning the criminal justice system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-10-01;

— Nos. 401-0017 and 401-0018 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-11-01;

— Nos. 401-0019, 401-0026, 401-0042, 401-0045 and 401-0047 concerning the Employment Insurance Program. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-12-01;

— No. 401-0027 concerning housing policy. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-13-01;

— No. 401-0030 concerning prosperity partnership. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-14-01;

— No. 401-0031 concerning the Food and Drugs Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-15-01;

— No. 401-0032 concerning the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-16-01;

— No. 401-0034 concerning gasoline prices. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-17-01;

— No. 401-0036 concerning radio and television programming. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-18-01;

— No. 401-0039 concerning the income tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-19-01;

— No. 401-0040 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-20-01;

— No. 401-0046 concerning service medals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-21-01;

— No. 401-0048 concerning pornography. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-22-01;

— No. 401-0049 concerning the protection of the environment. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-23-01;

— Nos. 401-0050 and 401-0051 concerning conscientious objection. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-402-24-01.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the First Report of the Committee, which was as follows:

The Committee recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104 and 114, that the list of members and associate members for Standing Committees of this House be as follows:

Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development

Members (12)

Harold Albrecht
Larry Bagnell
Mauril Bélanger
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
John Duncan
Marc Lemay
Yvon Lévesque
LaVar Payne
Greg Rickford
Todd Russell
Bruce Stanton

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Niki Ashton
Gérard Asselin
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

Members (11)

Kelly Block
Bob Dechert
Earl Dreeshen
Carole Freeman
Russ Hiebert
Pierre Poilievre
Bill Siksay
Michelle Simson
Paul Szabo
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Claude DeBellefeuille
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Michel Guimond
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Réal Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pierre Paquette
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food

Members (12)

Alex Atamanenko
André Bellavance
France Bonsant
Wayne Easter
Mark Eyking
Randy Hoback
Pierre Lemieux
Larry Miller
Blake Richards
Bev Shipley
Brian Storseth
Francis Valeriote

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Niki Ashton
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paule Brunelle
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Rob Moore
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage

Members (12)

Charlie Angus
Rod Bruinooge
Dean Del Mastro
Ruby Dhalla
Shelly Glover
Nina Grewal
Carole Lavallée
Roger Pomerleau
Pablo Rodriguez
Gary Schellenberger
Scott Simms
Tim Uppal

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Niki Ashton
Alex Atamanenko
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Bonnie Crombie
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Monique Guay
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Réal Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Richard Nadeau
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration

Members (12)

Maurizio Bevilacqua
Paul Calandra
Olivia Chow
Jean Dorion
Rick Dykstra
Nina Grewal
Jim Karygiannis
Alexandra Mendes
Devinder Shory
Thierry St-Cyr
David Tilson
Alice Wong

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
Bonnie Crombie
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Sukh Dhaliwal
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Monique Guay
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Bill Siksay
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young
Lise Zarac

Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development

Members (12)

James Bezan
Bernard Bigras
Peter Braid
Blaine Calkins
Linda Duncan
David McGuinty
Christian Ouellet
Francis Scarpaleggia
Justin Trudeau
Mark Warawa
Jeff Watson
Stephen Woodworth

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
André Bellavance
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paule Brunelle
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Thomas Mulcair
Joyce Murray
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Pablo Rodriguez
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Chris Warkentin
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Finance

Members (12)

Maxime Bernier
Robert Carrier
Bob Dechert
Daryl Kramp
Jean-Yves Laforest
John McCallum
John McKay
Ted Menzies
Thomas Mulcair
Massimo Pacetti
James Rajotte
Mike Wallace

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Diane Bourgeois
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Siobhan Coady
Denis Coderre
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Dean Del Mastro
Ruby Dhalla
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Martha Hall Findlay
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
David McGuinty
Cathy McLeod
Larry Miller
Maria Minna
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Jean-Yves Roy
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans

Members (12)

Mike Allen
Scott Andrews
Raynald Blais
Gerry Byrne
Blaine Calkins
Randy Kamp
Yvon Lévesque
Lawrence MacAulay
Peter Stoffer
Dave Van Kesteren
John Weston
Rodney Weston

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Gérard Asselin
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Roger Gaudet
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mario Laframboise
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Jean-Yves Roy
Todd Russell
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Scott Simms
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development

Members (12)

Jim Abbott
Lois Brown
Paul Crête
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Peter Goldring
James Lunney
Deepak Obhrai
Bernard Patry
Glen Pearson
Bob Rae
Kevin Sorenson

Associate Members

Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Claude Bachand
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Irwin Cotler
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Ujjal Dosanjh
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Mark Eyking
Ed Fast
Raymonde Folco
Judy Foote
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Marc Garneau
Shelly Glover
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Monique Guay
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
David McGuinty
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Dan McTeague
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Michael Savage
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Mario Silva
Joy Smith
Bruce Stanton
Thierry St-Cyr
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Paul Szabo
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates

Members (11)

Rob Anders
Diane Bourgeois
Patrick Brown
Paul Calandra
Jacques Gourde
Martha Hall Findlay
Derek Lee
Pat Martin
Dan McTeague
Jean-Yves Roy
Chris Warkentin

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Robert Carrier
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Meili Faille
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Jean-Yves Laforest
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Inky Mark
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Thomas Mulcair
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Health

Members (12)

Carolyn Bennett
Patrick Brown
Colin Carrie
Patricia Davidson
Nicolas Dufour
Kirsty Duncan
Luc Malo
Cathy McLeod
Joyce Murray
Joy Smith
Tim Uppal
Judy Wasylycia-Leis

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Guy André
Alex Atamanenko
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Keith Martin
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Maria Minna
Rob Moore
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young
Lise Zarac

Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities

Members (12)

Dean Allison
Josée Beaudin
Dona Cadman
Ron Cannan
Raymonde Folco
Ed Komarnicki
Yves Lessard
Ben Lobb
Tony Martin
Maria Minna
Michael Savage
Maurice Vellacott

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Siobhan Coady
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Luc Desnoyers
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Lawrence MacAulay
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Christian Ouellet
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Pablo Rodriguez
Todd Russell
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Thierry St-Cyr
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology

Members (12)

André Arthur
Robert Bouchard
Gord Brown
Michael Chong
Siobhan Coady
Marc Garneau
Mike Lake
Brian Masse
Anthony Rota
Dave Van Kesteren
Robert Vincent
Chris Warkentin

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Charlie Angus
Gérard Asselin
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Scott Brison
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Serge Cardin
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
Jean Crowder
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Sukh Dhaliwal
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Luc Malo
Jim Maloway
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
David McGuinty
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Massimo Pacetti
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Jean-Yves Roy
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Mario Silva
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Justin Trudeau
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Maurice Vellacott
Joseph Volpe
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on International Trade

Members (12)

Dean Allison
Scott Brison
Ron Cannan
John Cannis
Serge Cardin
Claude Guimond
Richard M. Harris
Ed Holder
Peter Julian
Gerald Keddy
Lee Richardson
Mario Silva

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Paul Crête
Bonnie Crombie
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Sukh Dhaliwal
Ruby Dhalla
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Wayne Easter
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Thomas Mulcair
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Yasmin Ratansi
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Michael Savage
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Bryon Wilfert
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights

Members (12)

Joe Comartin
Ujjal Dosanjh
Ed Fast
Dominic LeBlanc
Marc Lemay
Réal Ménard
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Rick Norlock
Daniel Petit
Brent Rathgeber
Brian Storseth

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Irwin Cotler
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Carole Freeman
Hedy Fry
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Jim Karygiannis
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Derek Lee
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
John McKay
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Alexandra Mendes
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Maria Mourani
Anita Neville
Deepak Obhrai
Robert Oliphant
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Denise Savoie
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
David Sweet
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on National Defence

Members (12)

Claude Bachand
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Ray Boughen
Rick Casson
Denis Coderre
Cheryl Gallant
Laurie Hawn
Keith Martin
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Bryon Wilfert

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Guy André
Larry Bagnell
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Paul Crête
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Johanne Deschamps
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
Nicolas Dufour
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Monique Guay
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Mark Holland
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Francine Lalonde
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Maria Mourani
Richard Nadeau
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Todd Russell
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Scott Simms
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Paul Szabo
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Natural Resources

Members (12)

Mike Allen
David Anderson
Navdeep Bains
Leon Benoit
France Bonsant
Paule Brunelle
Nathan Cullen
Russ Hiebert
Geoff Regan
Devinder Shory
Alan Tonks
Bradley Trost

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
Scott Andrews
Larry Bagnell
André Bellavance
Maxime Bernier
Dennis Bevington
James Bezan
Bernard Bigras
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Bruce Hyer
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Glenn Thibeault
David Tilson
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Official Languages

Members (12)

Steven Blaney
Sylvie Boucher
Michael Chong
Jean-Claude D'Amours
Royal Galipeau
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Monique Guay
Richard Nadeau
Daniel Petit
Pablo Rodriguez
Lise Zarac

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Alex Atamanenko
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Kelly Block
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Cheryl Gallant
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Claude Gravelle
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pascal-Pierre Paillé
LaVar Payne
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Members (11)

David Christopherson
Bonnie Crombie
Luc Desnoyers
Meili Faille
Daryl Kramp
Shawn Murphy
Yasmin Ratansi
Andrew Saxton
Bev Shipley
John Weston
Terence Young

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Malcolm Allen
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Diane Bourgeois
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
Denis Coderre
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Gerard Kennedy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Jim Maloway
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Thomas Mulcair
Richard Nadeau
Anita Neville
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Gary Schellenberger
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Borys Wrzesnewskyj

Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security

Members (12)

Garry Breitkreuz
Jack Harris
Mark Holland
Andrew Kania
Dave MacKenzie
Phil McColeman
Serge Ménard
Maria Mourani
Rick Norlock
Robert Oliphant
Brent Rathgeber
Blake Richards

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Claude Bachand
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Kirsty Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Raymonde Folco
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Irene Mathyssen
Colin Mayes
Cathy McLeod
Réal Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Brian Murphy
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
Bob Rae
James Rajotte
Scott Reid
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Bill Siksay
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Status of Women

Members (11)

Sylvie Boucher
Patricia Davidson
Nicole Demers
Johanne Deschamps
Hedy Fry
Candice Hoeppner
Irene Mathyssen
Cathy McLeod
Anita Neville
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Lise Zarac

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Niki Ashton
Carolyn Bennett
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
France Bonsant
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Jean Crowder
John Cummins
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Linda Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
LaVar Payne
Glen Pearson
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Michelle Simson
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities

Members (12)

Dennis Bevington
Lois Brown
Sukh Dhaliwal
Roger Gaudet
Candice Hoeppner
Brian Jean
Gerard Kennedy
Mario Laframboise
Colin Mayes
Merv Tweed
Joseph Volpe
Jeff Watson

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Scott Andrews
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Robert Bouchard
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Olivia Chow
Rob Clarke
Denis Coderre
Joe Comartin
Paul Crête
Bonnie Crombie
Nathan Cullen
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Don Davies
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Paul Dewar
Jean Dorion
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Wayne Easter
Ed Fast
Judy Foote
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Ed Holder
Bruce Hyer
Peter Julian
Randy Kamp
Andrew Kania
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Jack Layton
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Brian Masse
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
John Rafferty
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Geoff Regan
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Anthony Rota
Andrew Saxton
Francis Scarpaleggia
Gary Schellenberger
Judy Sgro
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Peter Stoffer
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Alan Tonks
Bradley Trost
Tim Uppal
Francis Valeriote
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Robert Vincent
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs

Members (12)

Guy André
Scott Andrews
Rob Clarke
Judy Foote
Roger Gaudet
Greg Kerr
Ben Lobb
Phil McColeman
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Judy Sgro
Peter Stoffer
David Sweet

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Claude Bachand
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Dawn Black
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Yvon Godin
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Jack Harris
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Pierre Lemieux
Megan Leslie
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Luc Malo
Inky Mark
Wayne Marston
Pat Martin
Tony Martin
Colin Mayes
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
LaVar Payne
Glen Pearson
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Michael Savage
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Order 104(4), that the list of associate members for the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs be as follows:

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Charlie Angus
Gérard Asselin
Mauril Bélanger
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Chris Charlton
Michael Chong
David Christopherson
Rob Clarke
Joe Comartin
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Libby Davies
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Pat Martin
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Alexandra Mendes
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Joyce Murray
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
Pierre Paquette
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Louis Plamondon
Pierre Poilievre
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

The Committee further recommends, pursuant to Standing Orders 104(3) and (4), that the list of members and associate members for Standing Joint Committees of this House be as follows:

Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament

Members (12)

Gérard Asselin
Mauril Bélanger
Carolyn Bennett
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Peter Goldring
Ed Holder
Carol Hughes
Gurbax Malhi
Louis Plamondon
Scott Reid
Greg Rickford

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Gerry Byrne
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
Earl Dreeshen
Ken Dryden
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Royal Galipeau
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Randy Hoback
Candice Hoeppner
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Carole Lavallée
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Roger Pomerleau
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Andrew Saxton
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations

Members (12)

Gérard Asselin
Earl Dreeshen
Christiane Gagnon
Royal Galipeau
Randy Hoback
Andrew Kania
Derek Lee
Brian Masse
Andrew Saxton
Paul Szabo
Stephen Woodworth
Terence Young

Associate Members

Jim Abbott
Harold Albrecht
Mike Allen
Dean Allison
Rob Anders
David Anderson
Leon Benoit
Maxime Bernier
James Bezan
Steven Blaney
Kelly Block
Sylvie Boucher
Ray Boughen
Peter Braid
Garry Breitkreuz
Gord Brown
Lois Brown
Patrick Brown
Rod Bruinooge
Dona Cadman
Paul Calandra
Blaine Calkins
Ron Cannan
Colin Carrie
Rick Casson
Michael Chong
Rob Clarke
John Cummins
Patricia Davidson
Bob Dechert
Dean Del Mastro
John Duncan
Rick Dykstra
Ed Fast
Carole Freeman
Cheryl Gallant
Shelly Glover
Peter Goldring
Jacques Gourde
Nina Grewal
Richard M. Harris
Laurie Hawn
Russ Hiebert
Candice Hoeppner
Ed Holder
Brian Jean
Randy Kamp
Gerald Keddy
Greg Kerr
Ed Komarnicki
Daryl Kramp
Mario Laframboise
Mike Lake
Guy Lauzon
Marc Lemay
Pierre Lemieux
Ben Lobb
Tom Lukiwski
James Lunney
Dave MacKenzie
Inky Mark
Colin Mayes
Phil McColeman
Cathy McLeod
Réal Ménard
Serge Ménard
Ted Menzies
Larry Miller
Rob Moore
Rick Norlock
Deepak Obhrai
Tilly O'Neill-Gordon
LaVar Payne
Daniel Petit
Pierre Poilievre
Joe Preston
James Rajotte
Brent Rathgeber
Scott Reid
Blake Richards
Lee Richardson
Greg Rickford
Gary Schellenberger
Bev Shipley
Devinder Shory
Joy Smith
Kevin Sorenson
Bruce Stanton
Brian Storseth
David Sweet
David Tilson
Bradley Trost
Merv Tweed
Tim Uppal
Dave Van Kesteren
Maurice Vellacott
Mike Wallace
Mark Warawa
Chris Warkentin
Jeff Watson
John Weston
Rodney Weston
Alice Wong

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) is tabled.


Mr. Preston (Elgin—Middlesex—London), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the Second Report of the Committee (new disclosure forms relating to the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-402-1.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 1) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), seconded by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), Bill C-254, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (exception to inadmissibility), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), seconded by Mr. Masse (Windsor West), Bill C-255, An Act to amend the Bank Act (automated banking machine charges), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-256, An Act to establish the office of Pension Ombudsman to investigate administrative difficulties encountered by persons in their dealings with the Government of Canada in respect of benefits under the Canada Pension Plan or the Old Age Security Act or tax liability on such benefits and to review the policies and practices applied in the administration and adjudication of such benefits and liabilities, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-257, An Act to provide for the establishment of national standards for labour market training, apprenticeship and certification, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-258, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act (qualification of auditor), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-259, An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act (annual financial statements), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-260, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal duty outside Canada), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-261, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (failure to stop at scene of accident), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-262, An Act to amend the Old Age Security Act (monthly guaranteed income supplement), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-263, An Act to amend the Referendum Act (reform of the electoral system of Canada), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-264, An Act to provide cost-of-production protection for the family farm, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-265, An Act to amend the Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 (protection of assets), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-266, An Act to establish the position and Office of the Credit Ombudsman, who shall be an advocate of the interests of consumers and small businesses in credit matters and who shall investigate and report on the provision, by financial institutions, of consumer and small-business credit on a community basis and on an industry basis, in order to ensure equity in the distribution of credit resources, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), seconded by Mr. Rafferty (Thunder Bay—Rainy River), Bill C-267, An Act to provide for a House of Commons committee to review the possibility of using proportional representation in federal elections, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That the Second Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented earlier today, be concurred in.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Bélanger (Ottawa—Vanier), one concerning the National Capital Commission (No. 402-0001);

— by Ms. Charlton (Hamilton Mountain), one concerning immigration (No. 402-0002);

— by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), one concerning the Food and Drugs Act (No. 402-0003);

— by Mr. Martin (Winnipeg Centre), one concerning asbestos (No. 402-0004).

Interruption

At 3:40 p.m., pursuant to Order made on Monday, January 26, 2009, the sitting was suspended.

At 4:00 p.m., the sitting resumed.

Government Orders

At 4:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the House proceeded to the consideration of Ways and Means motion No. 1 for the Budget presentation.

Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities), moved, — That this House approve in general the budgetary policy of the government. (Ways and Means No. 1)

Debate arose thereon.


Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance) laid upon the Table, —

(1) “The Budget Speech 2009” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-1.

(2) “The Budget in Brief 2009” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-2.

(3) “Budget 2009 — Overview” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-3.

(4) “Budget 2009 — Building on an Impressive Record of Tax Relief” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-4.

(5) “Budget 2009 — The Home Renovation Tax Credit” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-5.

(6) “Budget 2009” — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-6.

(7) Notice of a Ways and Means motion to amend the Income Tax Act. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-7.

(8) Notice of a Ways and Means motion to amend the Excise Tax Act relating to the goods and services tax and harmonized sales tax (GST/HST). — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-8.

(9) Notice of a Ways and Means motion to amend the Customs Tariff. — Sessional Paper No. 8570-402-9.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of each Ways and Means motion, notice of which was laid upon the Table earlier today.


The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Baird (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities). (Ways and Means No. 1)

The debate continued.

Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the motion was deemed adopted.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council Act, R.S. 1985, c. S-12, sbs. 20(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-36-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Standards Council of Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-76-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Canada Foundation for Innovation, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Budget Implementation Act, 1997, S.C. 1997, c. 26, sbs. 29(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-116-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Standards Council of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-122-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Business Development Bank of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-152-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the National Research Council of Canada, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the National Research Council Act, R.S. 1985, c. N-15, s. 17. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-192-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Copy of the Rules amending the Bankruptcy and Insolvency General Rules (SOR/2008-223) made by Order in Council P.C. 2008-1318 on July 4, 2008, pursuant to the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-3, sbs. 209(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-284-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Canadian Intellectual Property Office, together with the Auditors' Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Patent Act, R.S. 1985, c. P-4, s. 26. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-330-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Commissioner of Competition for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2007, pursuant to the Competition Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-34, s. 127. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-352-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Report of the Copyright Board for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Copyright Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-42, sbs. 66.9(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-555-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Canadian Space Agency for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-502-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the National Research Council for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-639-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Standards Council of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R. S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-642-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-660-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Business Development Bank of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-686-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-719-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Department of Industry for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-723-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Clement (Minister of Industry) — Reports of the Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-938-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Cape Breton Development Corporation, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 150(1). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-106-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Cape Breton Development Corporation for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-151-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report on the administration and enforcement of the Energy Efficiency Act for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2007, pursuant to the Energy Efficiency Act, S.C. 1992, c. 36, s. 36. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-375-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report on the state of Canada's forests for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Department of Natural Resources Act, S. C. 1994, c. 41, sbs. 7(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-461-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 35(2), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Atomic Energy of Canada Limited for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Alternative Fuels Act, S.C. 1995, c. 20, s. 8. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-649-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Report of the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, together with the Auditor General's Report, for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Nuclear Safety and Control Act, S.C. 1997, c. 9, s. 72. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-402-771-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Reports of the Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-623-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Reports of the Atomic Energy of Canada Limited for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2008, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-402-939-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2008-2009 to 2012-2013 and of the Operating and Capital Budget for 2008-2009 of the Atomic Energy of Canada Limited, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-402-824-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

— by Ms. Raitt (Minister of Natural Resources) — Department of Natural Resources User Fees Proposal relating to Explosives Regulatory Division activities, pursuant to the User Fees Act, S.C. 2004, c. 6, sbs. 4(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8564-402-3-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Natural Resources)

Adjournment

At 5:15 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).