Skip to main content Start of content

HUMA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 40th Parliament   2e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities   Comité permanent des ressources humaines, du développement des compétences, du développement social et de la condition des personnes handicapées
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 50 Séance no 50
Tuesday, October 20, 2009 Le mardi 20 octobre 2009
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 17 h 30
Room 253-D, Centre Block   Pièce 253-D, édifice du Centre
(613-996-4916)   (613-996-4916)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Televised Télévisée
 
Bill C-50, An Act to amend the Employment Insurance Act and to increase benefits Projet de loi C-50, Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'assurance-emploi et augmentant les prestations
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives Centre canadien de politiques alternatives
 
Armine Yalnizyan, Senior Economist Armine Yalnizyan, économiste principale
 
Canadian Federation of Independent Business Fédération canadienne de l'entreprise indépendante
 
Dan Kelly, Senior Vice-President
Legislative Affairs
 Dan Kelly, premier vice-président
Affaires législatives
 
Corinne Pohlmann, Vice-President
National Affairs
 Corinne Pohlmann, vice-présidente
Affaires nationales
 
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada Syndicat canadien des communications, de l'énergie et du papier
 
Brent Reid, Rank and File Board Member Brent Reid, membre de la base
 
Jean-Claude Rocheleau, Rank and File Board Member Jean-Claude Rocheleau, membre de la base
 
Conseil national des chômeurs et chômeuses Conseil national des chômeurs et chômeuses
 
Pierre Céré, Spokeperson Pierre Céré, porte-parole
 
Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Québec
 
Pierre Laliberté, Political Advisor
Manufacturing Sector
 Pierre Laliberté, conseiller politique
Secteur manufacturier
 
Forest Products Association of Canada Association des produits forestiers du Canada
 
Andrew Casey, Vice-President
Public Relations and International Trade
 Andrew Casey, vice-président
Relations publiques et commerce international
 
 
Le greffier du Comité
Georges Etoka (613-996-1542)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2009/10/19 11:40 a.m.   2009/10/19 11 h 40