Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 40th Parliament   2e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 63 Séance no 63
Thursday, November 5, 2009 Le jeudi 5 novembre 2009
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 9 heures à 12 heures
Room 253-D, Centre Block   Pièce 253-D, édifice du Centre
(613-996-4916)   (613-996-4916)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Televised Télévisée
 
Pre-budget Consultations 2009 Consultations prébudgétaires 2009
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. 9 heures à 10 h 30
 
Forest Products Association of Canada Association des produits forestiers du Canada
 
Avrim Lazar, President and Chief Executive Officer Avrim Lazar, président et chef de la direction
 
Canadian Petroleum Products Institute Institut canadien des produits pétroliers
 
Peter Boag, President Peter Boag, président
 
Tony Macerollo, Vice-President
Policy and Communications
 Tony Macerollo, vice-président
Politiques publiques et communications
 
Brain Injury Association of Canada Association canadienne des lésés cérébraux
 
Harry Zarins, Executive Director Harry Zarins, directeur général
 
Yvan Teasdale, Board Member Yvan Teasdale, membre du conseil
 
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada Conseil de recherches en sciences naturelles et en génie du Canada
 
Suzanne Fortier, President Suzanne Fortier, présidente
 
Margaret McCuaig-Johnston, Executive Vice-President Margaret McCuaig-Johnston, vice-présidente directrice
 
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines du Canada
 
Chad Gaffield, President Chad Gaffield, président
 
Carmen Charette, Executive Vice-President
Corporate Affairs Secretariat
 Carmen Charette, vice-présidente directrice
Direction des affaires générales
 
Canadian Institutes of Health Research Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada
 
Christine Fitzgerald, Executive Vice-President Christine Fitzgerald, vice-présidente exécutive
 
Canadian Land Trust Alliance Alliance des organismes de conservation du Canada
 
Dave Walker, Executive Director Dave Walker, directeur exécutif
 
Karen Cooper, Board Member Karen Cooper, membre du conseil
 
Association of Atlantic Universities Association des universités de l'Atlantique
 
Peter Halpin, Executive Director Peter Halpin, directeur exécutif
 
10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 10 h 30 à 12 heures
 
Own the Podium 2010 À nous le podium 2010
 
Roger Jackson, Chief Executive Officer Roger Jackson, directeur général
 
Alex Baumann, Chief Technical Officer Alex Baumann, directeur technique principal
 
Pallium Foundation of Canada Fondation Pallium du Canada
 
José Pereira, Founding Director José Pereira, directeur fondateur
 
Sharon Baxter, Executive Director of the Canadian Hospice Palliative Care Association Sharon Baxter, directrice générale de l'Association canadienne de soins palliatifs
 
Physical Activity Policy Collective Physical Activity Policy Collective
 
Andrew Pipe, Medical Director of the Minto Prevention and Rehabilitation Centre, University of Ottawa Heart Institute Andrew Pipe, directeur médical du Centre de prévention et de réadaptation Minto, Institut de cardiologie de l'Université d'Ottawa
 
Andrea Grantham, Executive Director of Physical and Health Education Canada Andrea Grantham, directrice générale d'Éducation physique et santé Canada
 
National Graduate Caucus Caucus national des 2e et 3e cycles
 
Graham Cox, Researcher
Research Branch
 Graham Cox, agent de recherche
Section de la recherche
 
Association of Canadian Airport Duty Free Operators Association canadienne des exploitants de boutiques hors taxes aéroportuaires
 
Richard Rendeck, Chief Executive Officer of Nuance Group North America Richard Rendeck, chef de la direction de Nuance Group North America
 
Myron Keehn, Director of Concessions, Land and Parking Development
Edmonton International Airport
 Myron Keehn, directeur du développement terresetre, du stationnment et des concessions
Aéroport international d'Edmonton
 
Canadian Vintners Association Association des vignerons du Canada
 
Dan Paszkowski, President and Chief Operating Officer Dan Paszkowski, président et chef des opérations
 
Canadian Restaurant and Foodservices Association Association canadienne des restaurateurs et des services alimentaires
 
Joyce Reynolds, Executive Vice-President
Government Affairs
 Joyce Reynolds, première vice-présidente
Affaires gouvernementales
 
Sucker Creek First Nation Première nation de Sucker Creek
 
To be determined À déterminer
 
 
Les greffiers du Comité
Travis Ladouceur (613-992-9753)
Jean-François Pagé (613-992-9753)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2009/11/05 8:17 a.m.   2009/11/05 8 h 17