Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 40th Parliament   2e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 54 Séance no 54
Thursday, October 22, 2009 Le jeudi 22 octobre 2009
9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. 9 h 30 à 16 h 30
Toronto, Ont.   Toronto, Ont.
Intercontinental Toronto Centre   Intercontinental Toronto Centre
Ballroom B   Salle de bal B
225 Front St. West   225, rue Front Ouest
(416-597-1400)   (416-597-1400)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Pre-budget Consultations 2009 Consultations prébudgétaires 2009
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. 9 h 30 à 11 heures
 
Canadian Health Food Association Association canadienne des aliments de santé
 
Penelope Marrett, President and Chief Executive Officer
Operations
 Penelope Marrett, présidente et chef de la direction
Opérations
 
McMaster University Université McMaster
 
Mo Elbestawi, Vice-President
Research and International Affairs
 Mo Elbestawi, vice-président
Recherche et affaires international
 
Peter George, President and Vice-Chancellor Peter George, président et vice-chancelier
 
Greater Kitchener Waterloo Chamber of Commerce Greater Kitchener Waterloo Chamber of Commerce
 
Art Sinclair, Vice-President Art Sinclair, vice-président
 
Canadian Media Guild Guilde canadienne des médias
 
Lise Lareau, President Lise Lareau, présidente
 
As an individual À titre personnel
 
Chris Smith Chris Smith
 
Canadian Federation of Students (Ontario) Fédération canadienne des étudiantes et étudiants (Ontario)
 
Shelley Melanson, Chairperson Shelley Melanson, présidente
 
Nora Loreto, Communications Coordinator Nora Loreto, Coordinatrice des communications
 
Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians Alliance pour l'égalité des personnes aveugles du Canada
 
John Rae, First Vice-President
National Board of Directors
 John Rae, premier vice-président
Bureau national de direction
 
GrowthWorks Capital Ltd. GrowthWorks Capital ltée
 
Murray Munro, Senior Vice-President
National Sales, Marketing and Government Relations
 Murray Munro, premier vice-président
Ventes nationales, commercialisation et relations gouvernementales
 
11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. 11 heures à 12 h 30
 
Investment Industry Association of Canada Association canadienne du commerce des valeurs mobilières
 
Ian Russell, President and Chief Executive Officer Ian Russell, président et chef de la direction
 
As an individual À titre personnel
 
Andrew Frew Andrew Frew
 
Council of Ontario Universities Conseil des universités de l'Ontario
 
Bonnie Patterson, Interim President Bonnie Patterson, présidente intérimaire
 
Ontario College of Art and Design Ontario College of Art and Design
 
Sara Diamond, President Sara Diamond, présidente
 
City of Toronto Ville de Toronto
 
Shelley Carroll, City Councillor and Chair of the Budget Committee Shelley Carroll, conseillère municipale et présidente du Comité du Budget
 
Centre for Image-Guided Innovation and Therapeutic Intervention Centre for Image-Guided Innovation and Therapeutic Intervention
 
Peter Kim, Lead Peter Kim, chef
 
Thomas Looi, Program Director Thomas Looi, directeur de programme
 
National Angel Capital Organization National Angel Capital Organization
 
Andrew Wilkes, Chairman
Board of Directors
 Andrew Wilkes, président
Conseil d'administration
 
David Pamenter, Business Law Partner
Growling Lafleur Henderson LLP
 David Pamenter, associé en droit commercial
Growling Lafleur Henderson LLP
 
Direct Sellers Association of Canada Association de ventes directes du Canada
 
Ross Creber, President Ross Creber, président
 
Jack W. Millar, Tax Advisor
Millar Kreklewetz LLP
 Jack W. Millar, conseiller en fiscalité
Millar Kreklewetz LLP
 
1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. 13 h 30 à 15 heures
 
Toronto Board of Trade Toronto Board of Trade
 
Richard Joy, Vice-President
Policy and Government Relations
 Richard Joy, vice-président
Politiques et relations gouvernementales
 
Carol Wilding, President and Chief Executive Officer Carol Wilding, président et directeur général
 
Holcim Canada Inc.  Holcim Canada inc.
 
Bill Galloway, Senior Vice-President
Government Affairs
 Bill Galloway, premier vice-président
Affaires gouvernementales
 
Angela Burton, Vice-Présidente
Communications and Public Affairs
 Angela Burton, vice-Présidente
Communications et relations publiques
 
Economics of Technology Working Group Economics of Technology Working Group
 
Michael Rosenberg, President Michael Rosenberg, président
 
Tax Executives Institute Institut des cadres fiscalistes
 
Sherrie Ann Pollock, Vice-President
Canadian Affairs
 Sherrie Ann Pollock, vice-présidente
Dossiers canadiens
 
David Penney, Secretary David Penney, secrétaire
 
As an individual À titre personnel
 
Dalton MacDonald Dalton MacDonald
 
Woodcliffe Corporation Woodcliffe Corporation
 
Paul Oberman, President and Chief Executive Officer Paul Oberman, président et chef de la direction
 
Opera.ca Opera.ca
 
Jane Hargraft, General Manager
Opera Atelier
 Jane Hargraft, directeur général
Opera Atelier
 
David Ferguson, Chair of the Board of Directors
Canadian Opera Company
 David Ferguson, président du conseil d'administration
Canadian Opera Company
 
3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 15 heures à 16 h 30
 
Canadian Retail Building Supply Council Canadian Retail Building Supply Council
 
David Campbell, Chair David Campbell, président
 
Canadian Network of Dance Presenters CanDance CanDanse Réseau canadien des diffiseurs de danse
 
Jeanne Holmes, Board Chair Jeanne Holmes, présidente du conseil
 
Mimi Beck, Executive Director Mimi Beck, directrice executive
 
Professional Writers Association of Canada Professional Writers Association of Canada
 
Tanya Gulliver, President Tanya Gulliver, présidente
 
Investment Funds Institute of Canada Institut des fonds d'investissement du Canada
 
Debbie Pearl-Weinberg, General Tax Counsel
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
 Debbie Pearl-Weinberg, avocate générale de l'impôt
Banque Canadienne Impériale de Commerce
 
John Parker, Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer John Parker, vice-président et chef de la direction financière
 
University of Toronto Université de Toronto
 
Judith Wolfson, Vice-President
University Relations
 Judith Wolfson, vice-présidente
Relations universitaires
 
Marny Scully, Executive Director
Policy and Analysis, Office of Government, Institutional and Community Relations
 Marny Scully, directrice générale
Politique et analyse, bureau du gouvernement, relations institutionnelles et communautaires
 
Green Vehicle Exchange Program Green Vehicle Exchange Program
 
Fraser J. Young, Executive Director Fraser J. Young, directeur exécutif
 
Upper Lakes Marine and Industrial Inc. Upper Lakes Marine and Industrial inc.
 
John Dewar, Vice-President
Strategic Services
 John Dewar, vice-président
Services stratégiques
 
 
Les greffiers du Comité
Travis Ladouceur (613-992-9753)
Jean-François Pagé (613-992-9753)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2009/10/21 9:43 a.m.   2009/10/21 9 h 43