Skip to main content Start of content

FINA Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 40th Parliament   2e session, 40e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Finance   Comité permanent des finances
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 47 Séance no 47
Monday, October 5, 2009 Le lundi 5 octobre 2009
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 9 heures à 12 heures
Summerside, P.E.I.   Summerside, Î-P.-É.
Lakeview Loyalist Resort   Lakeview Loyalist Resort
195 Harbour Drive   195 Harbour Drive
(902-436-3333)   (902-436-3333)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Pre-budget Consultations 2009 Consultations prébudgétaires 2009
 
Witnesses Témoins
 
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. 9 heures à 10 h 30
 
Child Care Advocacy Association of Canada Association canadienne pour la promotion des services de garde à l'enfance
 
Jody Dallaire, Chairperson Jody Dallaire, présidente
 
Canadian Association of Student Financial Aid Administrators Association canadienne des responsables de l'aide financière aux étudiants
 
Shelley Clayton, Past President Shelley Clayton, ancienne présidente
 
Federation of Canadian Municipalities Fédération canadienne des municipalités
 
Basil Stewart, President Basil Stewart, président
 
Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer Brock Carlton, chef de la direction
 
New Brunswick Federation of Labour Fédération des travailleurs et travailleuses du Nouveau-Brunswick
 
Michel Boudreau, President Michel Boudreau, président
 
Tom MacNamara, National Representative
Communication, Energy and Paperworks Union of Canada
 Tom MacNamara, représentant national
Syndicat canadien des communications, de l'énergie et du papier du Canada
 
Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters - New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island Manufacturiers et exportateurs du Canada - Nouveau Brunswick et Île-du-Prince-Édouard
 
David Plante, Vice-President David Plante, vice-président
 
Allison Walker, Chair
Tax Group
 Allison Walker, président
Groupe fiscal
 
Canadian Council of Archives Conseil canadian des archives
 
Fred Farrell, Past Chair Fred Farrell, ancien président
 
Christina Nichols, Executive Director Christina Nichols, directrice exécutive
 
Prince Edward Island Federation of Agriculture Prince Edward Island Federation of Agriculture
 
Ernie Mutch, President Ernie Mutch, président
 
Mike Nabuurs, Executive Director Mike Nabuurs, directeur exécutif
 
10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. 10 h 30 à 12 heures
 
Prince Edward Island Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association Prince Edward Island Road Builders and Heavy Construction Association
 
Joseph Murphy, Manager Joseph Murphy, gérant
 
Rick Kennedy, representative Rick Kennedy, représentant
 
Association des radios communautaires de l'Atlantique Association des radios communautaires de l'Atlantique
 
Martin Théberge, President Martin Théberge, président
 
Nay Saade, Executive Director
Coopérative Radio-Halifax-Métro ltée
 Nay Saade, directrice générale
Coopérative Radio-Halifax-Métro ltée
 
Atlantic Provinces Community College Consortium Consortium des collèges communautaires des provinces de l'Atlantique
 
Ken MacRae, Executive Director Ken MacRae, directeur général
 
Brian McMillan, President
Holland College
 Brian McMillan, président
Collège Holland
 
Native Council of Prince Edward Island Native Council of Prince Edward Island
 
Jamie Gallant, President and Chief Jamie Gallant, présidente et chef
 
Jayne Tremere, Director
Finance and Human Ressources
 Jayne Tremere, directrice
Finances et ressources humaines
 
Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat
 
Chief Noah Augustine
Metepenagiag First Nation
 Le chef Noah Augustine
Première Nation Metepenagiag
 
Chief Lawrence Paul
Millbrook First Nation
 Le chef Lawrence Paul
Première Nation Millbrook
 
Halifax Regional Municipality Municipalité régionale d'Halifax
 
Dan English, Chief Administrative Officer Dan English, agent administratif principal
 
Every Woman's Centre Every Woman's Centre
 
Louise Smith-MacDonald, Director Louise Smith-MacDonald, directrice
 
MacKillop Centre for Social Justice MacKillop Centre for Social Justice
 
Mary Boyd, Coordinator Mary Boyd, coordonnatrice
 
 
Les greffiers du Comité
Travis Ladouceur (613-992-9753)
Jean-François Pagé (613-992-9753)
Clerks of the Committee
 
2009/10/02 1:55 p.m.   2009/10/02 13 h 55