Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
MINUTES OF PROCEEDINGS
 
Meeting No. 3
 
Tuesday, February 10, 2009
 

The Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development met at 9:01 a.m. this day, in Room 308, West Block, the Chair, Bruce Stanton, presiding.

 

Members of the Committee present: Harold Albrecht, Hon. Mauril Bélanger, Rob Clarke, Jean Crowder, John Duncan, Marc Lemay, Yvon Lévesque, LaVar Payne, Greg Rickford, Todd Norman Russell and Bruce Stanton.

 

Acting Members present: Hon. Gurbax S. Malhi for Hon. Larry Bagnell and Alan Tonks for Hon. Larry Bagnell.

 

In attendance: Library of Parliament: Tonina Simeone, Analyst; Mary Hurley, Analyst; Marlisa Tiedemann, Analyst.

 

Witnesses: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development : Perry Billingsley, Director General, Policy Development and Coordination, Treaties and Aboriginal Government; Ralph Brant, Director General, Specific Claims, Treaties and Aboriginal Government; Michel Roy, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Treaties and Aboriginal Government.

 
Pursuant to Standing Order 108(2), the Committee commenced its study of Specific Claims and Comprehensive Claims.
 

The witnesses made statements and answered questions.

 

At 10:44 a.m., the sitting was suspended.

At 10:48 a.m., the sitting resumed.

 
The Committee proceeded to the consideration of matters related to Committee business.
 

It was agreed, — That the Committee hear briefings from the Truth and Reconciliation Commission, Residential Schools, Statistics Canada, and First Nations Statistics.

 

At 11:00 a.m., the Committee adjourned to the call of the Chair.

 



Graeme Truelove
Clerk of the Committee

 
 
2009/02/10 3:02 p.m.