Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 43

Monday, February 4, 2008

11:00 a.m.



Prayers
Private Members' Business

At 11:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

Mr. Guimond (Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord), seconded by Ms. Brunelle (Trois-Rivières), moved, — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should introduce a series of measures to assist businesses, communities and workers hard hit by the forestry crisis, including: (a) an economic diversification program aimed specifically at communities that depend heavily on the forest industry; (b) tax measures that encourage the development of processing activities in the region; (c) a government loan and loan guarantee program for business modernization; (d) a refundable tax credit for the research and development of new products; (e) the establishment of absolute reduction targets for greenhouse gas emissions, allowing businesses to sell emission credits on an exchange; (f) a program to support the production of energy and ethanol from forest waste; (g) improvements to the employment insurance plan; and (h) an income support program for older workers. (Private Members' Business M-414)

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), — That Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Youth Criminal Justice Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights;

And of the motion of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge), seconded by Mr. Anders (Calgary West), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Copies of the Rules amending the Federal Court Rules, made by the rules committee of the Federal Court of Appeal and the Federal Court (SOR/JUS-607498), dated October 18, 2007, pursuant to the Federal Courts Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-7, sbs. 46(5). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-620-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Bernier (Minister of Foreign Affairs) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “Global Partnership Program — A Tangible Canadian Contribution to Reducing the Threat of Weapons of Mass Destruction”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-392-12.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Strahl (Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians) laid upon the Table, — Document entitled “Plan of Action for Drinking Water in First Nations Communities — Progress Report — January 17, 2008”. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-392-13.


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Blackburn (Minister of Labour), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), Bill C-40, An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act, the Canada Student Loans Act and the Public Service Employment Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code, the Canada Student Financial Assistance Act, the Canada Student Loans Act and the Public Service Employment Act”.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Devolin (Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock), from the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Bill C-21, An Act to amend the Canadian Human Rights Act, with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-45.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 6 and 8 to 10) was tabled.


Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), from the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics, presented the Second Report of the Committee, (public inquiry into the Mulroney-Schreiber affair). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-46.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 12) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Rota (Nipissing—Timiskaming), seconded by Mr. Valley (Kenora), Bill C-499, An Act to establish the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Region of Northern Ontario, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

By unanimous consent, it was resolved, — That this House condemns the proposed execution of the Afghan journalism student Sayed Pervez Kambaksh, and calls on the Government of Canada to intervene with the Government of Afghanistan to have all criminal proceedings against Sayed Pervez Kambaksh immediately abandoned.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Ms. Sgro (York West), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 392-0278);

— by Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 392-0279);

— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), one concerning the income tax system (No. 392-0280);

— by Mr. Easter (Malpeque), one concerning the Canada Post Corporation (No. 392-0281);

— by Mr. Silva (Davenport), one concerning the Canada Labour Code (No. 392-0282);

— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning prosperity partnership (No. 392-0283);

— by Mr. Moore (Fundy Royal), eight concerning cruelty to animals (Nos. 392-0284 to 392-0291);

— by Ms. Ratansi (Don Valley East), one concerning federal programs (No. 392-0292);

— by Mr. Bagnell (Yukon), one concerning the income tax system (No. 392-0293).

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), — That Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Youth Criminal Justice Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights;

And of the motion of Mr. Casson (Lethbridge), seconded by Mr. Anders (Calgary West), — That this question be now put.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Tuesday, February 5, 2008, at 5:30 p.m.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights of Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts.

Mr. Blackburn (Minister of Labour and Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec) for Mr. Nicholson (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Thompson (Minister of Veterans Affairs), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Government Orders

At 6:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division at report stage of Bill C-3, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (certificate and special advocate) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, as reported by the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security with amendments.

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Ms. Priddy (Surrey North), seconded by Mr. Siksay (Burnaby—Douglas), — That Bill C-3 be amended by deleting Clause 1.

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 32 -- Vote no 32)
YEAS: 56, NAYS: 191

YEAS -- POUR

André
Angus
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Freeman
Gagnon
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Ouellet
Plamondon
Priddy
Siksay
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 56

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chamberlain
Chong
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rota
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Stronach
Sweet
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 191

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Bellavance
Bonsant
Cummins
Davidson
Gaudet
Goldring
Manning

Accordingly, Motions Nos. 2 to 12 were also negatived on the same division.

Mr. Day (Minister of Public Safety), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 33 -- Vote no 33)
YEAS: 191, NAYS: 56

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Bagnell
Bains
Baird
Barnes
Batters
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boshcoff
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casson
Chamberlain
Chong
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Cotler
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner
Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Fry
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
LeBlanc
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacAulay
MacKay (Central Nova)
MacKenzie
Maloney
Mark
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rota
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Stronach
Sweet
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 191

NAYS -- CONTRE

André
Angus
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bourgeois
Brunelle
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Comartin
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Freeman
Gagnon
Godin
Guay
Guimond
Julian
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Ouellet
Plamondon
Priddy
Siksay
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis
Total: -- 56

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Barbot
Bellavance
Bonsant
Cummins
Davidson
Gaudet
Goldring
Manning

Accordingly, Bill C-3, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (certificate and special advocate) and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, as amended, was concurred in at report stage and ordered for a third reading at the next sitting of the House.

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:01 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:20 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).