Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 36

Wednesday, December 12, 2007

2:00 p.m.



Prayers
National Anthem
Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— Nos. 392-0063 and 392-0064 concerning the Criminal Code of Canada. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-26-3;
— Nos. 392-0070 to 392-0072 concerning cruelty to animals. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-40-01;
— No. 392-0084 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-20-03;
— No. 392-0087 concerning passports. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-41-01;
— Nos. 392-0092, 392-0125 and 392-0133 concerning the issuing of visas. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-42-01;
— No. 392-0119 concerning the Canada Labour Code. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-6-02.

Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations
Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Mills (Red Deer) presented the report of the Canada-China Legislative Association respecting the annual visit by the Co-Chair of the Association to Hong Kong, China, on August 18, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-68-01.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Wilfert (Richmond Hill) presented the report of the joint Canadian delegation of the Canada-China Legislative Association and the Canada-Japan Interparliamentary Group respecting its participation to the 28th General Assembly of the ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Assembly (AIPS) held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, from August 18 to 24, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-57-02.

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Wilfert (Richmond Hill) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-Japan Interparliamentary Group respecting its participation at the Inter-Parliamentarians for Social Service (IPSS) 3rd General Assembly held in Seoul, South Korea, from August 22 to 25, 2007. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-57-01.

Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), from the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee (Bill C-18, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (verification of residence), without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-31.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 7, 9 and 11) was tabled.


Mr. Blaney (Lévis—Bellechasse), from the Standing Committee on Official Languages, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Protection of Language Rights Under the Courts Challenges Program”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-32.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 4 and 6 to 9) was tabled.


Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the First Report of the Committee, “Report on the Beef and Pork Sector Income Crisis”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-33.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 4) was tabled.


Mr. Richardson (Calgary Centre), from the Standing Committee on International Trade, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Building Closer Economic Ties Around the World: Improving Canada's Trade and Investment Relations with the Arab States, the EU and Southeast Asia”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-34.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 3 to 6).


Mr. Benoit (Vegreville—Wainwright), from the Standing Committee on Natural Resources, presented the First Report of the Committee (Bill C-5, An Act respecting civil liability and compensation for damage in case of a nuclear incident, without amendment). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-35.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 7) was tabled.


Mr. Manning (Avalon), from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Safe and Well-Funded Small Craft Harbours: a Necessary Priority”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-36.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 to 5, 7 and 8) was tabled.


Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), from the Standing Committee on Health, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Prescription Drugs Part 1 — Common Drug Review: an F/P/T Process”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-37.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 2 and 4) was tabled.


Mr. Lee (Scarborough—Rouge River), from the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations, presented the Second Report of the Committee, “Incorporation by Reference”. — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-38.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 3) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Silva (Davenport), seconded by Mr. Simms (Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor), Bill C-495, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (emergency medical services workers), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


First Reading of Senate Public Bills

Pursuant to Standing Order 69(2), on motion of Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), seconded by Mr. Wilfert (Richmond Hill), Bill S-207, An Act to repeal legislation that has not come into force within ten years of receiving royal assent, was read the first time.

Pursuant to Standing Order 86.2, the Bill (previously Bill S-202, 1st Session, 39th Parliament) was deemed read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights.


Motions

Pursuant to Standing Order 56.1(1), Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), moved, — That, in relation to the third reading stage of Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2007 and to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on October 30, 2007, the Bill shall not be subject to any amendments; and that, on any day that the Bill is under consideration at third reading, the House shall sit beyond the ordinary hour of daily adjournment and shall not be adjourned before such proceedings have been completed except pursuant to a motion to adjourn proposed by a Minister of the Crown.

The question was put on the motion and, less than 25 Members having risen to object, pursuant to Standing Order 56.1(3), the motion was adopted.


Mr. Stoffer (Sackville—Eastern Shore), seconded by Ms. Bell (Vancouver Island North), moved, — That the First Report of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented on Thursday, December 6, 2007, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 3)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Kamp (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), seconded by Mr. Manning (Avalon), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 26 -- Vote no 26)
YEAS: 105, NAYS: 2

YEAS -- POUR

Albrecht
Ambrose
Anderson
Asselin
Bachand
Bellavance
Bernier
Bezan
Blaney
Bonsant
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Calkins
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cotler
Crête
Cuzner
Davidson
Del Mastro
Demers
Doyle
Dykstra
Faille
Fast

Fitzpatrick
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Hiebert
Hill
Jean
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque

Lukiwski
Lunn
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malo
Manning
Mayes
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Redman

Ritz
Roy
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Sorenson
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
Stanton
Storseth
Sweet
Thi Lac
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Warawa
Watson

Total: -- 105

NAYS -- CONTRE

Atamanenko

Priddy

Total: -- 2


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Temelkovski (Oak Ridges—Markham), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 392-0194);
— by Mr. Doyle (St. John's East), one concerning pornography (No. 392-0195);
— by Ms. Priddy (Surrey North), one concerning immigration (No. 392-0196);
— by Mr. Cotler (Mount Royal), two concerning the situation in Sudan (Nos. 392-0197 and 392-0198);
— by Mr. Goodyear (Cambridge), one concerning Canada's railways (No. 392-0199);
— by Mrs. Smith (Kildonan—St. Paul), two concerning the Canadian Human Rights Act (Nos. 392-0200 and 392-0201);
— by Mr. Bevington (Western Arctic), two concerning the income tax system (Nos. 392-0202 and 392-0203);
— by Mrs. Barnes (London West), one concerning the income tax system (No. 392-0204);
— by Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 392-0205);
— by Mr. Mills (Red Deer), one concerning crimes of violence (No. 392-0206);
— by Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina), one concerning a national child care program (No. 392-0207);
— by Mr. Tonks (York South—Weston), one concerning the situation in Sri Lanka (No. 392-0208);
— by Mr. Reid (Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington), two concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (Nos. 392-0209 and 392-0210), two concerning gun control (Nos. 392-0211 and 392-0212) and three concerning marriage (Nos. 392-0213 to 392-0215);
— by Mr. Karygiannis (Scarborough—Agincourt), one concerning the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms (No. 392-0216).

Questions on the Order Paper

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answers to questions Q-4, Q-31, Q-97, Q-99, Q-102, Q-127, Q-129, Q-135, Q-137, Q-139, Q-140, Q-142 to Q-144, and Q-158 on the Order Paper.


Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the returns to the following questions made into Orders for Returns:

Q-63 — Mr. Cummins (Delta—Richmond East) — With regard to the expansion of the Roberts Bank Port Facility to include a third berth and a second terminal as per the Tsawwassen Final Agreement and related Side-Agreements, the Memorandum of Agreement between the Tsawwassen Band and the Vancouver Port Authority, and the related Settlement Agreement between the Tsawwassen Band, Canada, British Columbia (B.C.), Vancouver Port Authority, B.C. Ferry Services, B.C. Rail Ltd and B.C. Transportation and Financing Authority: (a) how many acres (or hectares) of farm land will be used for Roberts Bank port and rail related developments now underway or under study; (b) with the completion of the Roberts Bank port expansion, including both the third berth and second terminal, what plans, if any, are there to use the Brunswick Point farmlands; (c) is the affected Roberts Bank farmland presently protected by the B.C. Agricultural Land Reserve designation; (d) does the Tsawwassen Final Agreement address the issue of farmland protection and if so, how; (e) will the farmland continue to be protected by the Agricultural Land Reserve designation following ratification of the Tsawwassen Final Agreement and, if not, why; (f) did the Vancouver Port Authority undertake to work jointly with the Tsawwassen Band to ensure the removal of the Agricultural Land Reserve designation from the farmland and, if so, why and what alternate measures did it put in place to protect farmland adjacent to the Roberts Bank port, rail and highway expansion; (g) did the Vancouver Port Authority agree to jointly develop with the Tsawwassen Band a container handling facility on the farmland protected by the B.C. Agricultural Land Reserve designation and, if so, why did the Vancouver Port Authority enter into such an agreement rather than develop container handling facilities further inland in a less environmentally sensitive area; (h) did the Vancouver Port Authority agree that the land would be leased at lease rates based on comparable market equivalent rates for industrial lands associated with port terminals; (i) has the Vancouver Port Authority considered the secondary destruction of farmland and wildlife habitat from the expanded rail yards and the construction of the container storage area on the environmentally sensitive lands adjacent to Roberts Bank and, if so, what measures has it put in place to protect farmland and the ability of wildlife now making use of the area to continue to be able to rely on these farmlands; (j) how much farmland and wildlife habitat will be destroyed as a result of the rail yards and rail line expansion both on the farmland and Deltaport Causeway as part of the Roberts Bank port expansion and how much will be destroyed as a result of the related highway construction; (k) did the Vancouver Port Authority consider the use of less environmentally sensitive land further inland for the storage of containers as well as the unpacking and reshipment of the containers and, if so, what are the options considered and why did it not adopt such options for the port; (l) what part of the farmland adjacent to Roberts Bank is available for the wintering of migrating waterfowl of the Pacific flyway and how many birds did the farmland adjacent to Roberts Bank support in the winters of 2005, 2006 and 2007; (m) has the Canadian Wildlife Service and Environment noted snow geese and trumpeter swan crowding in the over wintering areas adjacent to Roberts Bank; (n) what studies have been undertaken by the Canadian Wildlife Service and Environment Canada as to the impact of the loss of this land following ratification of the Tsawwassen Final Agreement and the further development of the Roberts Bank port and related rail and highway infrastructure; (o) what impact on the over-wintering of migratory waterfowl did the studies identify with regard to the loss of habitat due to the Roberts Bank port third berth construction and related rail and highway development and are the Canadian Wildlife Service and Environment Canada working with B.C. to ensure that there will be a zero net loss of habitat; (p) was culling of the snow geese and trumpeter swan population considered as an option and, if so, how many birds would have to be culled due to the loss of farmland and wildlife habit to the Roberts Bank port development; (q) has the Canadian Wildlife Service and Environment Canada (i) enumerated the number of barn owls that inhabit barns on farm land in the vicinity of Roberts Bank, (ii) considered the impact of the loss of nesting areas on the barn owl, (iii) identified the number of barn owl nesting areas that have already been destroyed and (iv) has any federal government agency put in place a plan to protect the barn owls and their nesting areas; (r) has the loss of this farmland to port expansion and related container storage and rail and highway infrastructure construction been studied by Agriculture Canada as to the effect on the economic viability of the remaining farms as viable farm units and, if so, what studies have been undertaken; (s) has the Canada Mortage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) considered or studied the effect of the loss of the farm land and wildlife habitat on the quality of life and the value of residential property on the Tsawwassen Indian Reserve; (t) has the CMHC considered or studied the effect of the loss of farmland and wildlife habitat on the Tsawwassen and Ladner communities and in south Delta generally and, if so, what effects on the quality of life of the residents and the value of residential properties were identified; (u) did the Vancouver Port Authority agree to support efforts to remove the Wildlife Management Area designation or to refrain from so designating water lots at Roberts Bank and, if so, did the Port request the Province to refrain from making the Wildlife Management Area designation and, if not, has the Port requested the Province to designate the remainder of the Roberts Bank area a Wildlife Management Area and, if not, why; (v) has the Vancouver Port Authority received from B.C. the water lots identified in the Memorandum of Agreement and, if so, which water lots were received; (w) what measures has the Vancouver Port Authority put in place to ensure that migratory birds are not displaced from the foreshore area and that eelgrass beds are not destroyed during port expansion and have these protective measures been in place since the beginning of the Roberts Bank port expansion; (x) have eelgrass beds been destroyed or otherwise impacted and migratory birds been displaced from the foreshore by the work thus far in 2007 and, if so, what are the impacts and the mitigation plan for the loss of the eelgrass beds and the displacement of migratory birds; (y) have studies been undertaken or consideration given to the impact on migratory waterfowl from the shell fish aquaculture operation referenced in the Tsawwassen Final Agreement and, if so, what impacts on migratory waterfowl were considered; and (z) has the Canadian Wildlife Service and Environment Canada considered any plan to fill in the foreshore area between the causeways for the Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal and the Roberts Bank port and, if so, what would be the impact be on fish and wildlife habitat? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-392-63.

Q-90 — Mr. Bell (North Vancouver) — With respect to the Asia-Pacific Gateway and Corridor Initiative: (a) what is the amount the government currently has allocated to spend from 2006 to 2011; (b) since 2006, how many individual spending projects related to this initiative has the government approved for funding and how many have already received their funding; and (c) what are the details of these projects? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-392-90.

Q-101 — Mr. Savage (Dartmouth—Cole Harbour) — How many students have accessed, in the last fiscal year, the federal textbook tax credit as outlined in the 2006 federal budget and what was the cost to the federal treasury? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-392-101.

Q-107 — Ms. Chow (Trinity—Spadina) — With respect to federal investment and initiatives regarding the Toronto waterfront: (a) for each year, from 2000 to 2007, how much money has the government announced for investment in the waterfront; (b) for each year, from 2000 to 2007, specifying for each project or organization, how much money has been allocated specifically for projects related to the waterfront; and (c) since the year 2000, what reports, studies, polling, focus groups or audits have been conducted by the government with relation to the waterfront? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-392-107.

Q-111 — Mr. Scott (Fredericton) — With regard to the Canada–New Brunswick Municipal Rural Infrastructure Fund announced and signed in 2004: (a) which projects have been approved by the federal and provincial governments since January 2006; (b) which projects have been announced publicly; and (c) how much money remains un-allocated? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-392-111.
Notices of Motions for the Production of Papers

It was ordered, — That a humble address be presented to her Excellency praying that she will cause to be laid before this House a copy of the detainee transfer agreement signed between the Canadian Forces and the Afghan Independent Human Rights Commission. (Notice of Motion for the Production of Papers P-33 — Ms. Black (New Westminster—Coquitlam))

Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the Return to this Order. — Sessional Paper No. 8550-392-33.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2007 and to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on October 30, 2007, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Crowder (Nanaimo—Cowichan), seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government should immediately adopt a child first principle, based on Jordan's Principle, to resolve jurisdictional disputes involving the care of First Nations children. (Private Members' Business M-296)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 27 -- Vote no 27)
YEAS: 262, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaikie
Blais
Blaney
Bonin
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chan
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Christopherson
Clement
Comuzzi
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins

Cuzner
Davidson
Davies
Day
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Freeman
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon

Lavallée
Layton
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mathyssen
Matthews
Mayes
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mulcair
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rajotte
Ratansi

Redman
Regan
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed

Total: -- 262

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Ms. Bourgeois (Terrebonne—Blainville), seconded by Mr. Cardin (Sherbrooke), — That Bill C-411, An Act to amend the Special Import Measures Act (domestic prices), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on International Trade.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 28 -- Vote no 28)
YEAS: 68, NAYS: 184

YEAS -- POUR

André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Barbot
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bevington
Blaikie
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton

Chow
Christopherson
Crête
Crowder
Davies
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Duceppe
Faille
Freeman
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godin
Gravel
Guay
Guimond

Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lavallée
Layton
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
Malo
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mathyssen
McDonough
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Mulcair
Nadeau

Nash
Ouellet
Paquette
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Roy
Savoie
Siksay
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stoffer
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Vincent
Wasylycia-Leis

Total: -- 68

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Bagnell
Bains
Barnes
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bennett
Benoit
Bevilacqua
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Bonin
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannis
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chan
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cummins
Cuzner
Davidson

Day
Del Mastro
Devolin
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Eyking
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Godfrey
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jaffer
Jean
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake

Lauzon
Lebel
Lee
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Malhi
Maloney
Manning
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Matthews
Mayes
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Neville
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Pacetti
Pallister
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Ratansi
Regan
Reid
Richardson

Ritz
Rodriguez
Russell
Savage
Scarpaleggia
Schellenberger
Scott
Shipley
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Steckle
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Wallace
Wappel
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Wilfert
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich

Total: -- 184


Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), seconded by Mr. Thibault (West Nova), — That Bill C-251, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning labels regarding the consumption of alcohol), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Health.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 29 -- Vote no 29)
YEAS: 91, NAYS: 163

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Batters
Beaumier
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bonin
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Cannis
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Christopherson
Cotler
Crowder
Cummins
Davies

Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Eyking
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Layton
Lee
MacAulay
Malhi
Maloney
Marleau
Marston

Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Mathyssen
Matthews
McCallum
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Minna
Mulcair
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nash
Neville
Pacetti
Patry
Pearson
Priddy
Proulx
Ratansi
Redman
Regan
Rodriguez

Russell
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Simard
St. Amand
St. Denis
Steckle
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Temelkovski
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Trost
Turner
Valley
Vellacott
Wappel
Wasylycia-Leis
Williams
Wrzesnewskyj

Total: -- 91

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Arthur
Asselin
Bachand
Barbot
Bellavance
Benoit
Bezan
Blackburn
Blais
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrie
Carrier
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Comuzzi
Crête
Cullen (Etobicoke North)
Cuzner

Davidson
Day
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Emerson
Epp
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Freeman
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guay
Guergis
Guimond
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki

Kotto
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacKenzie
Malo
Manning
Mayes
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nadeau
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pallister
Paquette
Paradis
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon

Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Roy
Savage
Scheer
Schellenberger
Scott
Shipley
Simms
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
St-Cyr
St-Hilaire
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Verner
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Yelich
Zed

Total: -- 163

Private Members' Business

At 6:18 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration of Bill C-394, An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (sponsorship of relative).

Ms. Nash (Parkdale—High Park), seconded by Ms. Wasylycia-Leis (Winnipeg North), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration.

Debate arose thereon.

Pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the Order was dropped to the bottom of the order of precedence on the Order Paper.

Government Orders

Pursuant to Order made earlier today, the House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), — That Bill C-28, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2007 and to implement certain provisions of the economic statement tabled in Parliament on October 30, 2007, be now read a third time and do pass.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Thursday, December 13, 2007, at 1:00 p.m.

Messages from the Senate

A message was received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-38, An Act to permit the resumption and continuation of the operation of the National Research Universal Reactor at Chalk River, without amendment.
Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Industry) — Copy of the Eligible Financial Contract General Rules (Bankruptcy and Insolvency) (SOR/2007-256) made by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1731 on November 15, 2007, pursuant to the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act, R.S. 1985, c. B-3, sbs. 209(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-284-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Mr. Prentice (Minister of Industry) — Copy of the Eligible Financial Contract General Rules (Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act) (SOR/2007-257), made by Order in Council P.C. 2007-1732 on November 15, 2007, pursuant to the the Companies' Creditors Arrangement Act, R.S. 1985, c. C-36, sbs. 18(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-545-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology)
— by Ms. Verner (Minister of Canadian Heritage, Status of Women and Official Languages) — Copy of Order in Council P.C. 2007-552 dated April 19, 2007, concerning the Order amending the Direction to the CRTC (Ineligibility to Hold Broadcasting Licences) (SOR/JUS-608390), pursuant to the Broadcasting Act, S.C. 1991, c. 11, sbs. 26(3). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-286-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage)
Adjournment Proceedings

At 8:18 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 8:27 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).