Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 2nd SESSION

Journals

No. 111

Thursday, June 12, 2008

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Deferred Recorded Divisions

Private Members' Business

At 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 10, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Byrne (Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte), seconded by Mr. Volpe (Eglinton—Lawrence), — That the House call upon the government to bring forward an airline passenger bill of rights similar in scope and effect to legal instruments being either proposed or enacted by jurisdictions within Europe and the United States for the purpose of protecting passenger interests in a consistent and rules-based way and to provide a means of ensuring adequate compensation being offered by the airline industry to airline passengers who experience inconveniences such as flight interruptions, delays, cancellations, issues with checked baggage and other inconveniences incurred while travelling on commercial passenger airline services originating from anywhere in Canada. (Private Members' Business M-465)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 149 -- Vote no 149)
YEAS: 249, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Baird
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bezan
Bigras
Black
Blais
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Breitkreuz
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Brunelle
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Comuzzi
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lalonde
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Rajotte
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Volpe
Wallace
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 249

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 10, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded divisions at report stage of Bill C-207, An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for new graduates working in designated regions), as reported by the Standing Committee on Finance with amendments.

Group No. 1

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on Motion No. 1 of Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), — That Bill C-207 be amended by restoring the title as follows:

“An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (tax credit for new graduates working in designated regions)”

The question was put on Motion No. 1 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 150 -- Vote no 150)
YEAS: 137, NAYS: 111

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Redman
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 137

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 111

The House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the amendment to Motion No. 2 of Mr. Crête (Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup), seconded by Mr. Laforest (Saint-Maurice—Champlain), — That the Motion proposing to restore Clause 1 of Bill C-207 be amended by deleting all the words in paragraphs 118.71(1) and (2) and substituting the following:

“118.71 (1) The definitions in this subsection apply in this section.

“base period” means the first 52 weeks of the aggregate of all periods each of which is a period during which the individual

(a) holds qualifying employment; and

(b) ordinarily performs the duties of the qualifying employment at an establishment of the individual’s employer situated in a designated region or is ordinarily attached to such an establishment.

“designated educational institution” has the meaning assigned by subsection 118.6(1).

“designated region” has the meaning assigned by section 3 of the Regional Development Incentives Act.

“qualifying employment” means an office or employment that the individual begins to hold in the 24-month period that follows the date on which the individual successfully completes the courses and, where applicable, the internships leading to the awarding of a recognized diploma, or the date on which the individual is awarded a recognized diploma that is a master’s or doctoral degree under an educational program requiring the writing of an essay, dissertation or thesis, if

(a) the individual begins to perform the duties of the office or employment after January 1, 2008;

(b) at the time that the individual takes up the office or employment, the establishment of the individual’s employer at which the individual ordinarily performs the duties of that office or employment, or to which the individual is ordinarily attached, is situated in a designated region; and

(c) the knowledge and skills obtained during the individual’s training or educational program are related to the duties performed by the individual in connection with the office or employment.

“recognized diploma” means a degree, diploma or attestation awarded by a designated educational institution.

(2) For the purpose of computing the tax payable under this Part by an individual for a taxation year, there may be deducted an amount equal to the lesser of

(a) the amount that is 40% of the aggregate of all amounts each of which is the salary or wages of the individual for the year from qualifying employment;

(b) $3,000; and

(c) the amount by which $8,000 exceeds the aggregate of all amounts each of which is an amount that the individual deducted under this section for the purpose of computing the tax payable, or that the individual is deemed to have paid to the Receiver General under this section for a preceding taxation year.”.

The question was put on the amendment to Motion No. 2 and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 151 -- Vote no 151)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 110

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Redman
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 110

The House proceeded to the putting of the question on Motion No. 2, as amended, of Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), — That Bill C-207 be amended by restoring Clause 1 as follows:

“1. The Income Tax Act is amended by adding the following after section 118.7:

118.71 (1) The definitions in this subsection apply in this section.

“base period” means the first 52 weeks of the aggregate of all periods each of which is a period during which the individual

(a) holds qualifying employment; and

(b) ordinarily performs the duties of the qualifying employment at an establishment of the individual’s employer situated in a designated region or is ordinarily attached to such an establishment.

“designated educational institution” has the meaning assigned by subsection 118.6(1).

“designated region” has the meaning assigned by section 3 of the Regional Development Incentives Act.

“qualifying employment” means an office or employment that the individual begins to hold in the 24-month period that follows the date on which the individual successfully completes the courses and, where applicable, the internships leading to the awarding of a recognized diploma, or the date on which the individual is awarded a recognized diploma that is a master’s or doctoral degree under an educational program requiring the writing of an essay, dissertation or thesis, if

(a) the individual begins to perform the duties of the office or employment after January 1, 2008;

(b) at the time that the individual takes up the office or employment, the establishment of the individual’s employer at which the individual ordinarily performs the duties of that office or employment, or to which the individual is ordinarily attached, is situated in a designated region; and

(c) the knowledge and skills obtained during the individual’s training or educational program are related to the duties performed by the individual in connection with the office or employment.

“recognized diploma” means a degree, diploma or attestation awarded by a designated educational institution.

(2) For the purpose of computing the tax payable under this Part by an individual for a taxation year, there may be deducted an amount equal to the lesser of

(a) the amount that is 40% of the aggregate of all amounts each of which is the salary or wages of the individual for the year from qualifying employment;

(b) $3,000; and

(c) the amount by which $8,000 exceeds the aggregate of all amounts each of which is an amount that the individual deducted under this section for the purpose of computing the tax payable, or that the individual is deemed to have paid to the Receiver General under this section for a preceding taxation year.

(3) For the purposes of paragraph (2)(a), an individual who was resident in a designated region in Canada immediately before the individual’s death is deemed to be resident in a designated region in Canada at the end of December 31 of the year in which the individual died.”

The question was put on Motion No. 2, as amended, and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 152 -- Vote no 152)
YEAS: 136, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Redman
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 136

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 107

Pursuant to Standing Order 76.1(9), Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), moved, — That the Bill, as amended, be concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 153 -- Vote no 153)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 107

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Redman
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 135

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 107

Accordingly, the Bill, as amended, was concurred in at report stage with further amendments.

Pursuant to Standing Order 98(4), Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 154 -- Vote no 154)
YEAS: 135, NAYS: 108

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Blais
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lee
Lemay
Lessard
Lévesque
Lussier
MacAulay
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Picard
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Redman
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wilson
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 135

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 108

Accordingly, the Bill was read the third time and passed.


Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Order made Tuesday, June 10, 2008, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion, — That the Eighth Report of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development (extension of time, pursuant to Standing Order 97.1, to consider Bill C-469, An Act to amend the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (use of phosphorus)), presented on Tuesday, June 10, 2008, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 21)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 155 -- Vote no 155)
YEAS: 240, NAYS: 0

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Alghabra
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
André
Angus
Arthur
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Baird
Barbot
Barnes
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Benoit
Bezan
Bigras
Black
Blais
Blaney
Bonsant
Bouchard
Boucher
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Brunelle
Byrne
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Cardin
Carrier
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Christopherson
Clarke
Clement
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davidson
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Del Mastro
Demers
Deschamps
Devolin
Dewar
Dhalla
Doyle
Dryden
Duceppe
Dykstra
Easter
Epp
Eyking
Faille
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Galipeau
Gallant
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goldring
Goodale
Goodyear
Gourde
Gravel
Grewal
Guarnieri
Guergis
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Holland
Jaffer
Jean
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Keeper
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Laforest
Laframboise
Lake
Lalonde
Lauzon
Lavallée
Lebel
Lee
Lemay
Lemieux
Lessard
Lévesque
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
Lussier
MacAulay
MacKenzie
Malo
Maloney
Manning
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Mathyssen
Mayes
McCallum
McGuinty
McGuire
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Minna
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Paradis
Patry
Pearson
Perron
Petit
Picard
Plamondon
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Priddy
Proulx
Rajotte
Redman
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Scheer
Schellenberger
Sgro
Shipley
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
St-Cyr
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Tonks
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Valley
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Vincent
Wallace
Warawa
Wasylycia-Leis
Watson
Wrzesnewskyj
Yelich
Zed
Total: -- 240

NAYS -- CONTRE

Nil--Aucun
Daily Routine Of Business

Tabling of Documents

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Clement (Minister of Health and Minister for the Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) laid upon the Table, — Copy of a document sent to the Chair of the Standing Committee on Health setting out proposals for amendments to Bill C-51, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts. — Sessional Paper No. 8525-392-27.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Warawa (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment) laid upon the Table, — Government responses, pursuant to Standing Order 36(8), to the following petitions:

— No. 392-0615 concerning immigration. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-20-09;

— No. 392-0619 concerning the income tax system. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-19-20;

— Nos. 392-0620 and 392-0633 concerning prosperity partnership. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-51-05;

— Nos. 392-0644 and 392-0645 concerning student loans. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-50-09;

— No. 392-0658 concerning aboriginal affairs. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-4-04;

— No. 392-0716 concerning the Canada Labour Code. — Sessional Paper No. 8545-392-6-11.


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Moore (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Report of the review of the provisions and operation of the Legislative Instruments Re-enactment Act, pursuant to the Legislative Instruments Re-enactment Act, S.C. 2002, c. 20, sbs. 9(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-1001-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Pursuant to Standing Order 32(2), Mr. Moore (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada) laid upon the Table, — Report of the Judicial Compensation and Benefits Commission for the years 2004 to 2007, pursuant to the Judges Act, R.S. 1985, c. J-1, sbs. 26(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-578-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)


Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Prentice (Minister of Industry), seconded by Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), Bill C-61, An Act to amend the Copyright Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Presenting Reports from Interparliamentary Delegations

Pursuant to Standing Order 34(1), Mr. Merrifield (Yellowhead) presented the report of the Canadian delegation of the Canada-United States Inter-Parliamentary Group respecting its participation at the Congressional Visit, held in Washington, D.C., from April 22 to 25, 2008. — Sessional Paper No. 8565-392-59-17.




Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Doyle (St. John's East), from the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration, presented the Tenth Report of the Committee, "Regulating Immigration Consultants". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-145.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 18, 19, 21, 22, 27, 31, 32, 35, 37, 48 and 49) was tabled.


Mr. Manning (Avalon), from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Fifth Report of the Committee (condition of eelgrass beds in James Bay). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-146.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 16, 35 and 41) was tabled.


Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Seventh Report of the Committee, "'Product of Canada' Claims: Truth and Transparency Are Necessary". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-147.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 24 to 32) was tabled.


Mr. Bezan (Selkirk—Interlake), from the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food, presented the Eighth Report of the Committee, "An Analysis and Comparison of Selected Canada-United States Farm Input Costs". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-148.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 12, 20 and 21) was tabled.


Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), from the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented the 11th Report of the Committee, "Towards Gender Responsive Budgeting: Rising to the Challenge of Achieving Gender Equality". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-149.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 5, 6, 8, 9, 13, 16 to 29, 31 and 33 to 39) was tabled.


Mrs. Mathyssen (London—Fanshawe), from the Standing Committee on Status of Women, presented the 12th Report of the Committee (gender-based analysis). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-150.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 39) was tabled.


Mr. Tweed (Brandon—Souris), from the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities, presented the Fourth Report of the Committee, "Consideration of Proposed Amendments to the Navigable Waters Protection Act". — Sessional Paper No. 8510-392-151.

Pursuant to Standing Order 109, the Committee requested that the government table a comprehensive response.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 13 to 16, 23, 25 and 29 to 32) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Ms. Lalonde (La Pointe-de-l'Île), seconded by Ms. Gagnon (Québec), Bill C-562, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (right to die with dignity), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Ms. Savoie (Victoria), moved, — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented on Thursday, June 5, 2008, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 23)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Obhrai (Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and to the Minister of International Cooperation), seconded by Mr. Sorenson (Crowfoot), moved, — That the debate be now adjourned.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 156 -- Vote no 156)
YEAS: 108, NAYS: 121

YEAS -- POUR

Abbott
Ablonczy
Albrecht
Allen
Allison
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Arthur
Baird
Benoit
Bezan
Blaney
Boucher
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Casson
Chong
Clarke
Clement
Comuzzi
Cummins
Davidson
Del Mastro
Devolin
Doyle
Dykstra
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Fletcher
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harris
Harvey
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Khan
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lebel
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Mills
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Wallace
Warawa
Watson
Yelich
Total: -- 108

NAYS -- CONTRE

Alghabra
André
Angus
Asselin
Atamanenko
Bachand
Bagnell
Barbot
Bélanger
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bigras
Black
Bonsant
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Charlton
Christopherson
Coderre
Crête
Crowder
Cuzner
D'Amours
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Duceppe
Easter
Eyking
Faille
Folco
Freeman
Fry
Gagnon
Gaudet
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Gravel
Guarnieri
Guimond
Hall Findlay
Holland
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Laforest
Laframboise
Lalonde
Lavallée
Lemay
Lessard
Lussier
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Mathyssen
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Murray
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Pacetti
Paquette
Patry
Pearson
Plamondon
Priddy
Proulx
Rae
Redman
Rota
Roy
Russell
Savage
Savoie
Scarpaleggia
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
St-Cyr
St. Amand
Stoffer
Szabo
Telegdi
Thi Lac
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Turner
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wasylycia-Leis
Wrzesnewskyj
Zed
Total: -- 121

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Batters
Bernier
Blais
Carrie
Guay
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Picard
St-Hilaire
Thompson (Wild Rose)
Warkentin

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Dewar (Ottawa Centre), seconded by Ms. Savoie (Victoria), — That the Sixth Report of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, presented on Thursday, June 5, 2008, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 23)

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Questions on the Order Paper

By unanimous consent, Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the answers to questions Q-259 and Q-260 on the Order Paper.

Ways and Means

Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board) laid upon the Table, — Notice of a Ways and Means motion to amend the Customs Tariff and another Act. (Ways and Means No. 11) — Sessional Paper No. 8570-392-13.

Pursuant to Standing Order 83(2), at the request of Mr. Ritz (Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food and Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board), an Order of the Day was designated for the consideration of this Ways and Means motion.

Government Orders

The Order was read for the third reading of Bill C-29, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act (accountability with respect to loans).

Mr. Van Loan (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Hill (Secretary of State), moved, — That the Bill be now read a third time and do pass.

Debate arose thereon.

Private Members' Business

At 5:30 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(6), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mrs. Mourani (Ahuntsic), seconded by Mr. Bouchard (Chicoutimi—Le Fjord), — That Bill C-513, An Act to amend the National Defence Act (foreign military mission), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence.

The debate continued.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, June 18, 2008, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Messages from the Senate

Messages were received from the Senate as follows:

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-30, An Act to establish the Specific Claims Tribunal and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, without amendment.

— ORDERED: That a message be sent to the House of Commons to acquaint that House that the Senate has passed Bill C-292, An Act to implement the Kelowna Accord, without amendment.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Summaries of the Corporate Plan for 2008-2009 to 2012-2013 and of the Operating and Capital Budgets for 2008-2009 of the National Capital Commission, pursuant to the Financial Administration Act, R.S. 1985, c. F-11, sbs. 125(4). — Sessional Paper No. 8562-392-821-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities)

— by Mr. MacKay (Minister of National Defence) — Report of the Communications Security Establishment Commissioner for the year 2007-2008, pursuant to the National Defence Act, S.C. 2001, c. 41, s. 102. — Sessional Paper No. 8560-392-792-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on National Defence)

Petitions Filed with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were filed as follows:

— by Mr. Cuzner (Cape Breton—Canso), one concerning transportation (No. 392-0798);

— by Mr. D'Amours (Madawaska—Restigouche), one concerning funding aid (No. 392-0799).

Adjournment Proceedings

At 6:12 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 6:29 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 10:00 a.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).