Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 39th Parliament   2e Session, 39e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development   Comité permanent des affaires autochtones et du développement du Grand Nord
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 20 Séance no 20
Monday, March 31, 2008 Le lundi 31 mars 2008
3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 17 h 30
Room 237-C, Centre Block   Pièce 237-C, édifice du Centre
(613-943-1496)   (613-943-1496)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Televised Télévisée
 
Bill C-30, An Act to establish the Specific Claims Tribunal and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Projet de loi C-30, Loi constituant le Tribunal des revendications particulières et modifiant certaines lois en conséquence
 
Panel A Groupe A
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 16 h 30
 
Assembly of First Nations Assemblée des Premières Nations
 
Shawn Atleo, Regional Chief
British Columbia
 Shawn Atleo, chef régional
Colombie-Britannique
 
Roger Jones, Legal Counsel Roger Jones, conseiller juridique
 
First Nations Summit Sommet des Premières nations
 
Grand Chief Edward John Le grand chef Edward John
 
Grand Chief Ken Malloway Le grand chef Ken Malloway
 
As Individual Titre individuel
 
Tony Penikett Tony Penikett
 
Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat Inc. Atlantic Policy Congress of First Nation Chiefs Secretariat inc.
 
Chief Lawrence Paul
Millbrook First Nation
 Le chef Lawrence Paul
Première Nation Millbrook
 
Chief Noah Augustine
Metepenagiag First Nation
 Le chef Noah Augustine
Première Nation Metepenagiag
 
Panel B Groupe B
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 16 h 30 à 17 h 30
 
Assembly of First Nations Assemblée des Premières Nations
 
Chief Wilton Littlechild, Regional Chief
Alberta
 Le chef Wilton Littlechild, chef régional
Alberta
 
Chief Charles Weaselhead
Blood Tribe
 Le chef Charles Weaselhead
Tribu des Bloods
 
Rick Simon, Regional Chief
Nova Scotia and Newfoundland and Labrador
 Rick Simon, chef régional
Nouvelle-Écosse et Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador
 
Algonquin Nation Secretariat Secrétariat de la Nation Algonquin
 
Grand Chief Norman Young Le grand chef Norman Young
 
Chief Harry St. Denis
Wolf Lake First Nation
 Le chef Harry St. Denis
Première nation de Wolf Lake
 
Peter Di Gangi, Director Peter Di Gangi, directeur
 
Southern Chiefs' Organization Southern Chiefs' Organization
 
Grand Chief Morris J. Swan Shannacappo Le grand chef Morris J. Swan Shannacappo
 
Carl Braun Carl Braun
 
 
La greffière du Comité
Bonnie Charron (613-996-1173)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2008/03/31 1:10 p.m.   2008/03/31 13 h 10