Skip to main content Start of content

AANO Committee Meeting

Notices of Meeting include information about the subject matter to be examined by the committee and date, time and place of the meeting, as well as a list of any witnesses scheduled to appear. The Evidence is the edited and revised transcript of what is said before a committee. The Minutes of Proceedings are the official record of the business conducted by the committee at a sitting.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
 
HOUSE OF COMMONS   CHAMBRE DES COMMUNES
2nd Session, 39th Parliament   2e Session, 39e législature

 
NOTICE OF MEETING   AVIS DE CONVOCATION
 
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development   Comité permanent des affaires autochtones et du développement du Grand Nord
 
AMENDED   MODIFIÉ
 
Meeting No. 19 Séance no 19
Wednesday, March 12, 2008 Le mercredi 12 mars 2008
3:33 p.m. to 5:17 p.m. 15 h 33 à 17 h 17
Room 237-C, Centre Block   Pièce 237-C, édifice du Centre
(613-943-1496)   (613-943-1496)
 

 
 
Orders of the Day   Ordre du jour
 
 
Televised Télévisée
 
Bill C-30, An Act to establish the Specific Claims Tribunal and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Projet de loi C-30, Loi constituant le Tribunal des revendications particulières et modifiant certaines lois en conséquence
 
Panel A Groupe A
 
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 15 h 30 à 16 h 30
 
Alberta First Nations Treaty 6, 7 and 8 Alberta First Nations Treaty 6, 7 and 8
 
Jim Big Plume, Director
Tsuu T'ina Nation Land Claims
 Jim Big Plume, directeur
Revendications territoriales de la Nation Tsuu T'ina
 
Chief Charlie Weaselhead
Blood Tribe First Nation, Treaty No. 7 Management Corporation
 Le chef Charlie Weaselhead
Tribu de la Première nation des Blood, Treaty No. 7 Management Corporation
 
Ron Lameman, Chief Executive Officer
Confederation of Treaty No. 6
 Ron Lameman, chef de la direction
Confédération du traité no. 6
 
Ron Maurice, Legal Counsel
Tsuu T'ina Nation
 Ron Maurice, conseiller juridique
Nation Tsuu T'ina
 
Stanley Lagrelle
Sunchild First Nation
 Stanley Lagrelle
Première Nation Sunchild
 
Panel B Groupe B
 
4:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. 16 h 30 à 17 h 30
 
Council of Yukon First Nations Conseil des Premières nations du Yukon
 
Chief Mark Wedge
Carcross / Tagish First Nation
 Le chef Mark Wedge
Carcross / Première Nation Tagish
 
David Joe, Technical Advisor David Joe, conseiller technique
 
 
La greffière du Comité
Bonnie Charron (613-996-1173)
Clerk of the Committee
 
2008/04/07 11:27 a.m.   2008/04/07 11 h 27