Skip to main content Start of content

Status of House Business

The Status of House Business provides cumulative information on the status of business before the House during a session. The document is updated after each sitting.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

39th Parliament, 1st Session   (April 3, 2006 - September 14, 2007)  Current Session
35-1 .
35-2 .
36-1 .
36-2 .
37-1 .
37-2 .
37-3 .
38-1 .
39-1 .
39-2 .
40-1 .
40-2 .
40-3 .
41-1 .
41-2 .
42-1 .
43-1 .
43-2
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021


Status of House Business

Last updated on
Friday, June 15, 2007


PART V – Other Business

This section contains information on motions which deal with other business of the House, such as the times of sitting of the House and its order of business, amendments to the Standing Orders and emergency debates. The information in this section is grouped and numbered for reference only.
No. 1 — Chair Occupants
Speaker elected (Mr. Milliken (Kingston and the Islands)) — April 3, 2006
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole appointed (Mr. Blaikie (Elmwood—Transcona))— April 5, 2006
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole appointed (Mr. Galipeau (Ottawa—Orléans)) — April 5, 2006
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole appointed (Mr. Scheer (Regina—Qu'Appelle)) — April 5, 2006
No. 2 — Sittings and Business of the House
Order respecting the sittings of the House on April 10 and 11, 2006 — April 4, 2006 (See Government Business No. 1)
Order respecting the observance of a moment of silence — April 27, 2006
Order respecting Statements by Ministers — April 27, 2006
Panel of Chairs appointed — April 28, 2006
Order respecting the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders — May 1, 2006
Order respecting the extension of Government Orders on May 3, 2006 — May 2, 2006 (See Government Business No. 6)
Order respecting the hours of sitting, the broadcasting and the printing in the Hansard of May 18, 2006, of the Address by the Prime Minister of Australia — May 5, 2006 (See Other Business No. 4)
Order respecting the extension of Government Orders — May 11, 2006
Order respecting the extension of Government Orders on May 17, 2006 — May 16, 2006 (See Government Business No. 7)
Order respecting the extension of Government Orders — June 1, 2006
Order respecting the extension of sitting days in June — June 9, 2006 (See Government Business No. 9)
Order respecting the taking up of government business on an allotted day — June 19, 2006
Order respecting proceedings, the time for Statements by Ministers and the adjournment on June 22, 2006 — June 21, 2006
Order respecting the hours of sitting, the broadcasting and the printing in the Hansard of September 22, 2006, of the Address by the President of Afghanistan — September 18, 2006 (See Other Business No. 4)
Order respecting the time for Statements by Ministers on November 2, 2006 — November 1, 2006
Order respecting the suspension of Private Members' Business and the time of the adjournment proceedings — November 7, 2006
Order respecting an adjournment from November 29 to December 4, 2006, and the extension of the notice deadline for filing with the Clerk of any notice to 2:00 p.m. on December 1, 2006 — November 9, 2006
Order respecting the suspension of Private Members' Business and the time of the adjournment on Wednesday, November 29, 2006 as well as the deferral of any votes related to Private Members' Business to December 5, 2006 — November 24, 2006
Order respecting proceedings on Government Business No. 12 on December 6 and 7, 2006 and on the extension of Government Orders on December 6, 2006 — December 5, 2006
Appointment of Mr. Hawn (Edmonton Centre) to the Panel of Chairs — December 6, 2006
Order respecting the notice requirement for Government Business No. 13 — December 11, 2006
Removal of Mr. Jaffer (Edmonton—Strathcona) from the Panel of Chairs — December 12, 2006
Order respecting proceedings on December 13, 2006 and the adjournment from December 14, 2006 to January 29, 2007 — December 13, 2006
Order respecting membership of committees — January 29, 2007
Order respecting the expiry of the time provided for Government Orders — March 29, 2007
Order respecting the suspension of Private Members' Business and the time of the adjournment proceedings on Tuesday, May 1, 2007, and the position of Bill C-376, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (impaired driving) and to make consequential amendments to other Acts in the order of precedence — April 27, 2007
Order respecting the non-sitting week of November 2007 — May 17, 2007 (See Other Business No. 5)
Order respecting the extension of Government Orders — May 18, 2007
Order respecting the extension of sitting days in June — June 11, 2007 (See Government Business No. 16)
Orders respecting proceedings and the adjournments on June 13 and 14, 2007 — June 13, 2007
Order respecting Private Members' Business and the adjournment — June 15, 2007
No. 3 — Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne
Debated — April 4, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11 and 24, 2006
Order respecting proceedings on the subamendment — April 6, 2006
Order respecting proceedings on the amendment — April 10, 2006
Order respecting proceedings on the motion on April 24, 2006 — April 11, 2006
Adopted as amended — April 24, 2006
Order to engross Address — April 24, 2006
No. 4 — Motions (Routine Proceedings)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons — Amendments to Standing Orders 104, 106 and 108 (standing committees) — Notice — April 4, 2006
Adopted — April 5, 2006
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons — Hours of sitting, broadcasting and printing of the Hansard on May 18, 2006 (Address by the Prime Minister of Australia) — Notice — May 3, 2006
Adopted — May 5, 2006
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons — Hours of sitting, broadcasting and printing of the Hansard on September 22, 2006 (Address by the President of Afghanistan) — Notice — September 14, 2006
Adopted — September 18, 2006
No. 5 — Standing Orders
Amendments to Standing Orders 104, 106 and 108 (standing committees) — Adopted — April 5, 2006 (See Other Business No. 4)
Extension of provisional Standing Orders 43, 50(2), 66, 73(1)(d), 74, 76(7), 81, 84(7), 106(4), 107(1) and 109 — September 20, 2006
Standing Orders 43, 50(2), 66, 73(1)(d), 74, 76(7), 81, 84(7), 106(4), 107(1) and 109 — Adopted — October 25, 2006 (See Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)
Order respecting the debate pursuant to Standing Order 51(1) — November 9, 2006
Amendments to Standing Order 119.1(2) (radio and television broadcasting of the proceedings of House committees) — Adopted — March 30, 2007 (See Part IV — Standing Committees — PROC — 40th Report)
Amendment to Standing Order 115 — Adopted — May 9, 2007 (See Part IV — Standing Committees — PROC — 48th Report)
New Standing Order 92.1 — Adopted — May 9, 2007 (See Part IV — Standing Committees — PROC — 49th Report)
Provisional amendment to Standing Order 28(2) (House calendar) — Adopted — May 17, 2007
No. 6 — Resolutions
Canadian Sikhs — April 11, 2006
His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet — June 22, 2006
Apologies to Mr. Maher Arar — September 20, 2006
Remarks by Ms. Jan Wong — September 20, 2006
First World War — November 21, 2006
International Day for the Remembrance of the Slave Trade and its Abolition — February 14, 2007
Relations between China and Tibet — February 15, 2007
Canadians nominated by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences — February 15, 2007
200th anniversary of the Abolition of the Slave Trade Act — March 23, 2007
Huseyn Celil — May 2, 2007
Aung San Suu Kyi — June 6, 2007
Rafiq Hariri — June 8, 2007
Devils Lake, North Dakota — June 14, 2007
No. 7 — Conflict of Interest Code for the Members of the House of Commons
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Smith Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-03) — April 4, 2006
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — April 28, 2006
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Grewal-Dosanjh Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-04) — April 4, 2006
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — April 28, 2006
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Harper-Emerson Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-05) — April 4, 2006
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — April 28, 2006
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Gallant Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-09) — June 21, 2006
Statement by Mrs. Gallant (Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke) — September 21, 2006
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — September 28, 2006
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Vellacott Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-11) — July 19, 2006
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — September 29, 2006
Report of the Ethics Commissioner entitled “The Obhrai Inquiry” (Sessional Paper No. 8527-391-19) — March 30, 2007
Statement by Mr. Obhrai (Calgary East) — April 19, 2007
Motion to concur in the Report — Deemed adopted — April 27, 2007
No. 8 — Hansard
Order respecting the printing of the Address by the Prime Minister of Australia on May 18, 2006 — May 5, 2006
Order respecting the printing of the Address by the President of Afghanistan on September 22, 2006 — September 18, 2006
No. 9 — Officers of Parliament
Commissioner of Official Languages
Name of the proposed appointee (Graham Fraser) referred to the Standing Committee on Official Languages — Sessional Paper No. 8540-391-31-01 — September 18, 2006
Ratification motion — Notice — September 27, 2006; adopted — September 29, 2006
Information Commissioner
Name of the proposed appointee (Robert Marleau) referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics — Sessional Paper No. 8540-391-25-02 — December 5, 2006
Ratification motion — Notice — December 5, 2006; adopted — December 13, 2006
Third Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-129) — December 13, 2006
Chief Electoral Officer
Name of the proposed appointee (Marc Mayrand) referred to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs — Sessional Paper No. 8530-391-24 — February 9, 2007
Ratification motion — Notice — February 9, 2007; adopted — February 21, 2007
35th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs (Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-165) — February 21, 2007
Public Sector Integrity Commissioner
Name of the proposed appointee (Christiane Ouimet) referred to the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates — Sessional Paper No. 8540-391-4-20 — June 12, 2007
Ratification motion — Notice — June 12, 2007
Ninth Report of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates (Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-284) — Concurred in — June 14, 2007
Conflict of Interest and Ethics Commissioner
Name of the proposed appointee (Mary Elizabeth Dawson) referred to the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics — Sessional Paper No. 8540-391-25-06 — June 12, 2007
Ratification motion — Notice — June 12, 2007
Fifth Report of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics (Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-283) — June 14, 2007
No. 10 — Applications pursuant to Standing Order 56.1
Motion respecting proceedings at second reading stage of Bill C-24 — Adopted — October 3, 2006
Motion respecting the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development — Adopted; ruled out of order by the Speaker — May 31, 2007
No. 11 — Bills sponsored by private Members which originated in the Senate
S-201Mr. Easter (Malpeque)
S-202Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South)
S-211Mr. Coderre (Bourassa)
S-213Mr. Hubbard (Miramichi)
S-214Mr. Bains (Mississauga—Brampton South)
S-220Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
S-1001Mr. Boshcoff (Thunder Bay—Rainy River)
No. 12 — Statutory Order
Motion made pursuant to the Anti-terrorism Act, S.C. 2001, c. 41, s. 4 — Notice — February 6, 2007
Debated — February 9, 12 and 26, 2007
Order respecting proceedings and the recorded division deferred to February 27, 2007 — February 22, 2007
Negatived — February 27, 2007
No. 13 — Applications pursuant to Standing Order 26
Motion for third reading of Bill C-31— Adopted — February 16, 2007
No. 14 — Petitions
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development
Mr. Goodale (Wascana) — No. 391-1196 concerning China — Absence of a reply deemed referred — April 16, 2007; Order of reference discharged — April 18, 2007
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities
Mr. Silva (Davenport) Nos. 391-1212 to 391-1214 concerning literacy — Absence of a reply deemed referred — April 16, 2007; Order of reference discharged — April 18, 2007
Mr. Ignatieff (Etobicoke—Lakeshore) — No. 391-1234 concerning literacy — Absence of a reply deemed referred — April 16, 2007; Order of reference discharged — April 18, 2007
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage
Mr. Pearson (London North Centre) — No. 391-1217 concerning literacy — Absence of a reply deemed referred — April 16, 2007; Order of reference discharged — April 18, 2007
No. 15 — Applications pursuant to Standing Order 53
Motion respecting proceedings on Bill C-52 — Debated; deemed withdrawn — June 8, 2007
No. 16 — Emergency debate
Operation of the Devils Lake outlet in the state of North Dakota — Leave granted — June 13, 2007
Debated — June 14, 2007