Skip to main content Start of content

House Publications

The Debates are the report—transcribed, edited, and corrected—of what is said in the House. The Journals are the official record of the decisions and other transactions of the House. The Order Paper and Notice Paper contains the listing of all items that may be brought forward on a particular sitting day, and notices for upcoming items.

For an advanced search, use Publication Search tool.

If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.

Previous day publication Next day publication
HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA
39th PARLIAMENT, 1st SESSION

Journals

No. 68

Tuesday, October 24, 2006

10:00 a.m.



Prayers
Daily Routine Of Business

Introduction of Government Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. Nicholson (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), seconded by Mr. Hearn (Minister of Fisheries and Oceans), Bill C-31, An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Public Service Employment Act, was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.

Recommendation
(Pursuant to Standing Order 79(2))
Her Excellency the Governor General recommends to the House of Commons the appropriation of public revenue under the circumstances, in the manner and for the purposes set out in a measure entitled “An Act to amend the Canada Elections Act and the Public Service Employment Act”.


Presenting Reports from Committees

Mr. Hanger (Calgary Northeast), from the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, presented the Second Report of the Committee (Bill C-9, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (conditional sentence of imprisonment), with amendments). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-82.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meetings Nos. 13, 14, 16 to 21 and 23) was tabled.


Mr. Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's), from the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, presented the Third Report of the Committee (Marine Service Fees in Canada's Artic). — Sessional Paper No. 8510-391-83.

A copy of the relevant Minutes of Proceedings (Meeting No. 15) was tabled.


Introduction of Private Members' Bills

Pursuant to Standing Orders 68(2) and 69(1), on motion of Mr. McTeague (Pickering—Scarborough East), seconded by Ms. Sgro (York West), Bill C-361, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (law enforcement animals), was introduced, read the first time, ordered to be printed and ordered for a second reading at the next sitting of the House.


Motions

Mrs. Redman (Kitchener Centre), seconded by Mr. Szabo (Mississauga South), moved, — That the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, October 20, 2006, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 11)

Debate arose thereon.

Mr. Hill (Prince George—Peace River), seconded by Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved the following amendment, — That the motion be amended by deleting all the words after the word “That” and substituting the following:

“the 17th Report of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs, presented on Friday, October 20, 2006, be not now concurred in, but that it be recommitted to the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs with instruction that it amend the same so as to recommend that Standing Order 106(4) be amended by replacing the words “five days” with the words “ten days””.

Debate arose thereon.

At 1:07 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 66(2), the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the amendment and, pursuant to Standing Order 45, the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 25, 2006, at 5:30 p.m.


Presenting Petitions

Pursuant to Standing Order 36, petitions certified correct by the Clerk of Petitions were presented as follows:

— by Mr. Mark (Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette), one concerning the protection of hunting and fishing heritage (No. 391-0470), one concerning the sexual exploitation of minors (No. 391-0471), one concerning the tax on gasoline (No. 391-0472) and one concerning the beef industry (No. 391-0473);

— by Mr. Allen (Tobique—Mactaquac), one concerning the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (No. 391-0474).


Questions on the Order Paper

Pursuant to Standing Order 39(7), Mr. Lukiwski (Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform) presented the return to the following question made into an Order for Return:

Q-88 — Mr. Duceppe (Laurier—Sainte-Marie) — What percentage of unemployed people in Quebec have exhausted their weeks of regular employment insurance benefits, by employment insurance economic region and by fiscal year, from 2001-2002 to 2004-2005? — Sessional Paper No. 8555-391-88.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of National Defence), — That Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and the Income Tax Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The debate continued.

Statements By Members

Pursuant to Standing Order 31, Members made statements.

Oral Questions

Pursuant to Standing Order 30(5), the House proceeded to Oral Questions.

Government Orders

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Flaherty (Minister of Finance), seconded by Mr. O'Connor (Minister of National Defence), — That Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and the Income Tax Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on division.

Accordingly, Bill C-25, An Act to amend the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and the Income Tax Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act, was read the second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Finance.


The Order was read for the second reading and reference to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology of Bill C-26, An Act to amend the Criminal Code (criminal interest rate).

Mr. Toews (Minister of Justice), seconded by Mr. Nicholson (Leader of the Government in the House of Commons and Minister for Democratic Reform), moved, — That the Bill be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology.

Debate arose thereon.

Deferred Recorded Divisions

Business of Supply

Pursuant to Order made Thursday, October 19, 2006, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. McCallum (Markham—Unionville), seconded by Mr. Goodale (Wascana), — That, in the opinion of the House, the government inherited the best economic and fiscal position of any incoming federal government and has not demonstrated the need, value or wisdom of its announced expenditure cuts which unfairly disadvantage the most vulnerable groups in Canadian society.

The question was put on the motion and it was negatived on the following division:

(Division No. 46 -- Vote no 46)
YEAS: 120, NAYS: 139

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bigras
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Coderre
Cotler
Crête
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Ratansi
Redman
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 120

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Angus
Atamanenko
Baird
Batters
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Benoit
Bernier
Bevington
Bezan
Black
Blackburn
Blaikie
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Charlton
Chong
Chow
Clement
Comartin
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Cummins
Davidson
Davies
Day
Devolin
Dewar
Doyle
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Godin
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Julian
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Layton
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Marston
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
Mayes
McDonough
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nash
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Siksay
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Stoffer
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 139

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ablonczy
Allison
Bachand
Del Mastro
Duceppe
Dykstra
Freeman
Guimond
Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)
Mills
Pallister
Paquette
St-Cyr
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)

Concurrence in Committee Reports

Pursuant to Standing Order 45, the House proceeded to the taking of the deferred recorded division on the motion of Mr. Kotto (Saint-Lambert), seconded by Mr. Roy (Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia), — That the Seventh Report of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage, presented on Thursday, October 5, 2006, be concurred in. (Concurrence in Committee Reports No. 10)

The question was put on the motion and it was agreed to on the following division:

(Division No. 47 -- Vote no 47)
YEAS: 146, NAYS: 114

YEAS -- POUR

Alghabra
André
Angus
Atamanenko
Bagnell
Bains
Barbot
Barnes
Beaumier
Bell (Vancouver Island North)
Bell (North Vancouver)
Bellavance
Bennett
Bevilacqua
Bevington
Bigras
Black
Blaikie
Blais
Bonin
Bonsant
Boshcoff
Bouchard
Bourgeois
Brison
Brown (Oakville)
Brunelle
Byrne
Cardin
Carrier
Chamberlain
Chan
Charlton
Chow
Coderre
Comartin
Cotler
Crête
Crowder
Cullen (Skeena—Bulkley Valley)
Davies
DeBellefeuille
Demers
Deschamps
Dewar
Dhaliwal
Dhalla
Dion
Dosanjh
Dryden
Easter
Faille
Folco
Gagnon
Gaudet
Gauthier
Godfrey
Godin
Goodale
Graham
Guarnieri
Guay
Holland
Hubbard
Ignatieff
Jennings
Julian
Kadis
Karetak-Lindell
Karygiannis
Keeper
Kotto
Laforest
Laframboise
Lapierre
Lavallée
Layton
LeBlanc
Lee
Lemay
Lévesque
Loubier
Lussier
MacAulay
Malhi
Malo
Maloney
Marleau
Marston
Martin (Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca)
Martin (Winnipeg Centre)
Martin (LaSalle—Émard)
Martin (Sault Ste. Marie)
Masse
Mathyssen
McDonough
McGuinty
McGuire
McKay (Scarborough—Guildwood)
McTeague
Ménard (Hochelaga)
Ménard (Marc-Aurèle-Fortin)
Minna
Mourani
Murphy (Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe)
Murphy (Charlottetown)
Nadeau
Nash
Neville
Ouellet
Owen
Patry
Perron
Peterson
Picard
Plamondon
Ratansi
Redman
Robillard
Rodriguez
Rota
Roy
Russell
Scarpaleggia
Scott
Sgro
Siksay
Silva
Simard
Simms
St-Hilaire
St. Amand
St. Denis
Stoffer
Stronach
Szabo
Temelkovski
Thibault (Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques)
Thibault (West Nova)
Tonks
Valley
Vincent
Volpe
Wappel
Wilson
Zed
Total: -- 146

NAYS -- CONTRE

Abbott
Albrecht
Allen
Ambrose
Anders
Anderson
Baird
Batters
Benoit
Bernier
Bezan
Blackburn
Blaney
Boucher
Breitkreuz
Brown (Leeds—Grenville)
Brown (Barrie)
Bruinooge
Calkins
Cannan (Kelowna—Lake Country)
Cannon (Pontiac)
Carrie
Casey
Casson
Chong
Clement
Cummins
Davidson
Day
Devolin
Doyle
Emerson
Epp
Fast
Finley
Fitzpatrick
Flaherty
Fletcher
Galipeau
Gallant
Goldring
Goodyear
Gourde
Grewal
Guergis
Hanger
Harper
Harris
Hawn
Hearn
Hiebert
Hill
Hinton
Jaffer
Jean
Kamp (Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission)
Keddy (South Shore—St. Margaret's)
Kenney (Calgary Southeast)
Komarnicki
Kramp (Prince Edward—Hastings)
Lake
Lauzon
Lemieux
Lukiwski
Lunn
Lunney
MacKenzie
Manning
Mark
Mayes
Menzies
Merrifield
Miller
Moore (Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam)
Moore (Fundy Royal)
Nicholson
Norlock
O'Connor
Obhrai
Oda
Paradis
Petit
Poilievre
Prentice
Preston
Rajotte
Reid
Richardson
Ritz
Scheer
Schellenberger
Shipley
Skelton
Smith
Solberg
Sorenson
Stanton
Storseth
Strahl
Sweet
Tilson
Toews
Trost
Turner
Tweed
Van Kesteren
Van Loan
Vellacott
Verner
Warawa
Warkentin
Watson
Williams
Yelich
Total: -- 114

PAIRED -- PAIRÉS

Ablonczy
Allison
Bachand
Del Mastro
Duceppe
Dykstra
Freeman
Guimond
Lalonde
Lessard
MacKay (Central Nova)
Mills
Pallister
Paquette
St-Cyr
Thompson (New Brunswick Southwest)
Private Members' Business

At 6:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 30(7), the House proceeded to the consideration of Private Members' Business.

The House resumed consideration of the motion of Mr. Ritz (Battlefords—Lloydminster), seconded by Mr. Anderson (Cypress Hills—Grasslands), — That Bill C-300, An Act to amend the Canadian Wheat Board Act (direct sale of grain), be now read a second time and referred to the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food.

The debate continued.

At 7:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 93, the Speaker interrupted the proceedings.

The question was put on the motion and, pursuant to Standing Order 93(1), the recorded division was deferred until Wednesday, October 25, 2006, immediately before the time provided for Private Members' Business.

Returns and Reports Deposited with the Clerk of the House

Pursuant to Standing Order 32(1), papers deposited with the Clerk of the House were laid upon the Table as follows:

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of Transport Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-690-02. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

— by Mr. Cannon (Minister of Transport, Infrastructure and Communities) — Reports of the Office of Infrastructure of Canada for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2006, pursuant to the Access to Information Act and to the Privacy Act, R.S. 1985, c. A-1 and P-21, sbs. 72(2). — Sessional Paper No. 8561-391-876-01. (Pursuant to Standing Order 32(5), permanently referred to the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights)

Adjournment Proceedings

At 7:13 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 38(1), the question “That this House do now adjourn” was deemed to have been proposed.

After debate, the question was deemed to have been adopted.

Accordingly, at 7:32 p.m., the Speaker adjourned the House until tomorrow at 2:00 p.m., pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).